Go Pro

PMV Pharmaceuticals (PMVP) Competitors

PMV Pharmaceuticals logo
$1.22 -0.02 (-1.61%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

PMVP vs. SION, PYXS, WHWK, SRZN, and ALEC

Should you buy PMV Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? PMV Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Sionna Therapeutics (SION), Pyxis Oncology (PYXS), Whitehawk Therapeutics (WHWK), Surrozen (SRZN), and Alector (ALEC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does PMV Pharmaceuticals compare to Sionna Therapeutics?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PMV Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 227.87%. Sionna Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $42.22, indicating a potential upside of 619.29%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than PMV Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Sionna Therapeutics had 8 more articles in the media than PMV Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics and 1 mentions for PMV Pharmaceuticals. PMV Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that PMV Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Sionna Therapeutics Neutral

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.94% beat PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Sionna Therapeutics N/A -32.94%-31.08%

Sionna Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PMV Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A

Summary

PMV Pharmaceuticals beats Sionna Therapeutics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PMV Pharmaceuticals compare to Pyxis Oncology?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Pyxis Oncology (NASDAQ:PYXS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, PMV Pharmaceuticals and PMV Pharmaceuticals both had 1 articles in the media. PMV Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 equaled Pyxis Oncology'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Pyxis Oncology Very Positive

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.1% of Pyxis Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Pyxis Oncology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PMV Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pyxis Oncology. Pyxis Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PMV Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Pyxis Oncology$11.04M24.41-$79.62M-$1.41N/A

PMV Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 227.87%. Pyxis Oncology has a consensus price target of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 132.20%. Given PMV Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PMV Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Pyxis Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Pyxis Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -78.11% beat Pyxis Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Pyxis Oncology N/A -215.23%-112.19%

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pyxis Oncology has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PMV Pharmaceuticals beats Pyxis Oncology on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PMV Pharmaceuticals compare to Whitehawk Therapeutics?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Whitehawk Therapeutics (NASDAQ:WHWK) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

Whitehawk Therapeutics' return on equity of -53.89% beat PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Whitehawk Therapeutics N/A -53.89%-49.97%

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Whitehawk Therapeutics has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.1% of Whitehawk Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 49.9% of Whitehawk Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Whitehawk Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than PMV Pharmaceuticals. Whitehawk Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PMV Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Whitehawk Therapeutics$7.14M36.89-$20.60M-$1.12N/A

PMV Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 227.87%. Whitehawk Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $8.20, suggesting a potential upside of 77.49%. Given PMV Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe PMV Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Whitehawk Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Whitehawk Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, Whitehawk Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than PMV Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Whitehawk Therapeutics and 1 mentions for PMV Pharmaceuticals. PMV Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Whitehawk Therapeutics' score of 1.14 indicating that PMV Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Whitehawk Therapeutics Positive

Summary

Whitehawk Therapeutics beats PMV Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PMV Pharmaceuticals compare to Surrozen?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Surrozen (NASDAQ:SRZN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Surrozen's net margin of -2,885.33%. Surrozen's return on equity of 0.00% beat PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Surrozen -2,885.33%N/A -93.62%

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surrozen has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

PMV Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 227.87%. Surrozen has a consensus price target of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.71%. Given PMV Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PMV Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Surrozen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Surrozen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.6% of Surrozen shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.7% of Surrozen shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PMV Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Surrozen. PMV Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surrozen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Surrozen$11.51M22.61-$242.03M-$40.55N/A

In the previous week, Surrozen had 1 more articles in the media than PMV Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Surrozen and 1 mentions for PMV Pharmaceuticals. PMV Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Surrozen's score of 1.07 indicating that PMV Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Surrozen Positive

Summary

PMV Pharmaceuticals beats Surrozen on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PMV Pharmaceuticals compare to Alector?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Alector (NASDAQ:ALEC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

PMV Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 227.87%. Alector has a consensus target price of $3.63, suggesting a potential upside of 54.91%. Given PMV Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PMV Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Alector.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Alector
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alector has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Alector's net margin of -850.13%. PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -78.11% beat Alector's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Alector -850.13%-531.03%-44.00%

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.8% of Alector shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Alector shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alector had 6 more articles in the media than PMV Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Alector and 1 mentions for PMV Pharmaceuticals. PMV Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Alector's score of 1.47 indicating that PMV Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Alector Positive

PMV Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alector. Alector is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PMV Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Alector$21.05M12.41-$142.93M-$1.10N/A

Summary

PMV Pharmaceuticals beats Alector on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PMV Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PMVP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PMVP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PMVP vs. The Competition

MetricPMV PharmaceuticalsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$65.22M$3.93B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.8611.62273.1625.42
Price / SalesN/A1,380.91631.89104.53
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book0.6216.9211.086.36
Net Income-$77.74M-$22.74M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance-8.27%-0.31%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance7.96%9.80%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance-12.86%55.66%24.67%15.17%

PMV Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PMVP
PMV Pharmaceuticals
3.6365 of 5 stars
$1.22
-1.6%
$4.00
+227.9%
-12.9%$65.22MN/AN/A50
SION
Sionna Therapeutics
3.0934 of 5 stars
$6.06
-1.8%
$42.22
+596.7%
-76.2%$278.96MN/AN/A35
PYXS
Pyxis Oncology
3.2705 of 5 stars
$3.32
-0.6%
$7.50
+125.9%
+152.3%$278.58M$13.86MN/A60
WHWK
Whitehawk Therapeutics
2.3471 of 5 stars
$4.87
+0.6%
$8.20
+68.4%
+156.0%$275.92M$7.14MN/A21
SRZN
Surrozen
2.9003 of 5 stars
$24.01
+1.3%
$45.00
+87.4%
+83.9%$275.28M$3.48MN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PMVP) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners