Free Trial

Genelux (GNLX) Competitors

Genelux logo
$3.19 +0.22 (+7.41%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.28 +0.10 (+2.98%)
As of 07:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNLX vs. UPB, STTK, ZURA, LYEL, and ADCT

Should you buy Genelux stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Genelux with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Genelux include Upstream Bio (UPB), Shattuck Labs (STTK), Zura Bio (ZURA), Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL), and ADC Therapeutics (ADCT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Genelux compare to Upstream Bio?

Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) and Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Upstream Bio presently has a consensus target price of $39.00, suggesting a potential upside of 316.67%. Genelux has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 464.26%. Given Genelux's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genelux is more favorable than Upstream Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

37.3% of Genelux shares are held by institutional investors. 13.6% of Upstream Bio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Genelux shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genelux has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -5,026.03%. Upstream Bio's return on equity of -36.48% beat Genelux's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Upstream Bio-5,026.03% -36.48% -35.38%
Genelux N/A -174.55%-123.65%

Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genelux has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Genelux had 18 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Genelux and 4 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Genelux's score of -0.06 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Upstream Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genelux
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Genelux has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Upstream Bio. Genelux is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upstream Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Upstream Bio$2.85M178.73-$143.44M-$2.67N/A
Genelux$10K14,303.96-$32.15M-$0.85N/A

Summary

Upstream Bio beats Genelux on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genelux compare to Shattuck Labs?

Shattuck Labs (NASDAQ:STTK) and Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Shattuck Labs has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genelux has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Shattuck Labs currently has a consensus price target of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.59%. Genelux has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 464.26%. Given Genelux's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genelux is more favorable than Shattuck Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shattuck Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Shattuck Labs' return on equity of -60.73% beat Genelux's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shattuck LabsN/A -60.73% -55.75%
Genelux N/A -174.55%-123.65%

Genelux has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Shattuck Labs. Shattuck Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genelux, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shattuck Labs$1M517.59-$48.81M-$0.63N/A
Genelux$10K14,303.96-$32.15M-$0.85N/A

58.7% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.3% of Genelux shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Genelux shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Genelux had 17 more articles in the media than Shattuck Labs. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Genelux and 5 mentions for Shattuck Labs. Shattuck Labs' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Genelux's score of -0.06 indicating that Shattuck Labs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shattuck Labs
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genelux
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Shattuck Labs beats Genelux on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genelux compare to Zura Bio?

Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) and Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and dividends.

Genelux has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zura Bio has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Genelux had 17 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Genelux and 5 mentions for Zura Bio. Zura Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Genelux's score of -0.06 indicating that Zura Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genelux
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zura Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.3% of Genelux shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.1% of Zura Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Genelux shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of Zura Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zura Bio's return on equity of -55.74% beat Genelux's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GeneluxN/A -174.55% -123.65%
Zura Bio N/A -55.74%-48.07%

Genelux presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 464.26%. Zura Bio has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 123.96%. Given Genelux's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Genelux is more favorable than Zura Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Genelux has higher revenue and earnings than Zura Bio. Zura Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genelux, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genelux$10K14,303.96-$32.15M-$0.85N/A
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.09N/A

Summary

Genelux and Zura Bio tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genelux compare to Lyell Immunopharma?

Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) and Lyell Immunopharma (NASDAQ:LYEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

Genelux has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lyell Immunopharma has a beta of -0.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Genelux had 16 more articles in the media than Lyell Immunopharma. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Genelux and 6 mentions for Lyell Immunopharma. Lyell Immunopharma's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Genelux's score of -0.06 indicating that Lyell Immunopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genelux
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lyell Immunopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.3% of Genelux shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Lyell Immunopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Genelux shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of Lyell Immunopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genelux has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lyell Immunopharma's net margin of -794,858.12%. Lyell Immunopharma's return on equity of -85.71% beat Genelux's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GeneluxN/A -174.55% -123.65%
Lyell Immunopharma -794,858.12%-85.71%-66.41%

Genelux presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 464.26%. Lyell Immunopharma has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.49%. Given Genelux's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Genelux is more favorable than Lyell Immunopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Lyell Immunopharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Genelux has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lyell Immunopharma. Genelux is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lyell Immunopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genelux$10K14,303.96-$32.15M-$0.85N/A
Lyell Immunopharma$40K11,221.73-$274.45M-$13.80N/A

Summary

Genelux beats Lyell Immunopharma on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genelux compare to ADC Therapeutics?

Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) and ADC Therapeutics (NYSE:ADCT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

Genelux has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADC Therapeutics has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

Genelux has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ADC Therapeutics. Genelux is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ADC Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genelux$10K14,303.96-$32.15M-$0.85N/A
ADC Therapeutics$81.36M5.43-$142.62M-$1.05N/A

In the previous week, Genelux had 22 more articles in the media than ADC Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Genelux and 0 mentions for ADC Therapeutics. Genelux's average media sentiment score of -0.06 beat ADC Therapeutics' score of -0.49 indicating that Genelux is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genelux Neutral
ADC Therapeutics Neutral

37.3% of Genelux shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of ADC Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Genelux shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of ADC Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genelux has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ADC Therapeutics' net margin of -173.02%. ADC Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Genelux's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GeneluxN/A -174.55% -123.65%
ADC Therapeutics -173.02%N/A -44.70%

Genelux presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 464.26%. ADC Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 130.15%. Given Genelux's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Genelux is more favorable than ADC Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ADC Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Genelux beats ADC Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genelux News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNLX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNLX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNLX vs. The Competition

MetricGeneluxMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$133.18M$3.42B$6.30B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-3.7518.6721.0325.58
Price / Sales14,303.96305.47554.6678.88
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book6.256.759.786.66
Net Income-$32.15M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance12.72%-0.53%-0.52%-0.12%
1 Month Performance20.83%0.34%1.21%3.93%
1 Year Performance32.92%78.62%41.26%36.07%

Genelux Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNLX
Genelux
2.0384 of 5 stars
$3.19
+7.4%
$18.00
+464.3%
+28.6%$133.18M$10KN/A10
UPB
Upstream Bio
2.4065 of 5 stars
$9.12
-2.0%
$39.00
+327.6%
+8.2%$496.31M$2.85MN/A38
STTK
Shattuck Labs
3.3898 of 5 stars
$6.54
-5.5%
$12.50
+91.1%
+602.7%$494.31M$1MN/A100
ZURA
Zura Bio
2.8799 of 5 stars
$5.18
-2.6%
$10.75
+107.5%
+296.7%$491.48MN/AN/A3
LYEL
Lyell Immunopharma
2.1043 of 5 stars
$20.62
-0.5%
$43.00
+108.5%
+137.8%$481.07M$40KN/A270

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GNLX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners