Go Pro

Cartesian Therapeutics (RNAC) Competitors

Cartesian Therapeutics logo
$9.12 +0.04 (+0.44%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

RNAC vs. ODTX, CRVS, GLUE, IMTX, and SVRA

Should you buy Cartesian Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Cartesian Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Odyssey Therapeutics (ODTX), Corvus Pharmaceuticals (CRVS), Monte Rosa Therapeutics (GLUE), Immatics (IMTX), and Savara (SVRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Cartesian Therapeutics compare to Odyssey Therapeutics?

Cartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNAC) and Odyssey Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ODTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Odyssey Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cartesian Therapeutics. Odyssey Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cartesian Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cartesian Therapeutics$2.80M98.53-$130.30M-$5.94N/A
Odyssey TherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$6.77N/A

In the previous week, Odyssey Therapeutics had 10 more articles in the media than Cartesian Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Odyssey Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Cartesian Therapeutics. Odyssey Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Cartesian Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Odyssey Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cartesian Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Odyssey Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cartesian Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $32.60, indicating a potential upside of 257.46%. Odyssey Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $35.75, indicating a potential upside of 35.42%. Given Cartesian Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cartesian Therapeutics is more favorable than Odyssey Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cartesian Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Odyssey Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

87.0% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 37.2% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Odyssey Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cartesian Therapeutics' net margin of -8,550.65%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cartesian Therapeutics-8,550.65% N/A -29.84%
Odyssey Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Cartesian Therapeutics and Odyssey Therapeutics tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cartesian Therapeutics compare to Corvus Pharmaceuticals?

Corvus Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CRVS) and Cartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Corvus Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $33.33, suggesting a potential upside of 127.53%. Cartesian Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $32.60, suggesting a potential upside of 257.46%. Given Cartesian Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cartesian Therapeutics is more favorable than Corvus Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corvus Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Cartesian Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

46.6% of Corvus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.7% of Corvus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.2% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Corvus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cartesian Therapeutics has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Corvus Pharmaceuticals had 5 more articles in the media than Cartesian Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Corvus Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Cartesian Therapeutics. Corvus Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Cartesian Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Corvus Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Corvus Pharmaceuticals
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cartesian Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Corvus Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cartesian Therapeutics. Corvus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cartesian Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corvus PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.28M-$0.61N/A
Cartesian Therapeutics$2.80M98.53-$130.30M-$5.94N/A

Corvus Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cartesian Therapeutics' net margin of -8,550.65%. Cartesian Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Corvus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corvus PharmaceuticalsN/A -36.15% -33.62%
Cartesian Therapeutics -8,550.65%N/A -29.84%

Summary

Corvus Pharmaceuticals beats Cartesian Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cartesian Therapeutics compare to Monte Rosa Therapeutics?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) and Cartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a net margin of -560.85% compared to Cartesian Therapeutics' net margin of -8,550.65%. Cartesian Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monte Rosa Therapeutics-560.85% -43.31% -27.59%
Cartesian Therapeutics -8,550.65%N/A -29.84%

Monte Rosa Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $28.50, indicating a potential upside of 98.19%. Cartesian Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $32.60, indicating a potential upside of 257.46%. Given Cartesian Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cartesian Therapeutics is more favorable than Monte Rosa Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Cartesian Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Monte Rosa Therapeutics had 9 more articles in the media than Cartesian Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Cartesian Therapeutics. Monte Rosa Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Cartesian Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Monte Rosa Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cartesian Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Cartesian Therapeutics. Monte Rosa Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cartesian Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M9.92-$38.63M-$1.76N/A
Cartesian Therapeutics$2.80M98.53-$130.30M-$5.94N/A

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cartesian Therapeutics has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 37.2% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Monte Rosa Therapeutics beats Cartesian Therapeutics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cartesian Therapeutics compare to Immatics?

Immatics (NASDAQ:IMTX) and Cartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

64.4% of Immatics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Immatics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.2% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Immatics had 1 more articles in the media than Cartesian Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Immatics and 2 mentions for Cartesian Therapeutics. Immatics' average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Cartesian Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Immatics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immatics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cartesian Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cartesian Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Immatics. Immatics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cartesian Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immatics$54.60M23.23-$222.26M-$1.86N/A
Cartesian Therapeutics$2.80M98.53-$130.30M-$5.94N/A

Immatics has a net margin of -495.71% compared to Cartesian Therapeutics' net margin of -8,550.65%. Cartesian Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Immatics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immatics-495.71% -47.41% -39.45%
Cartesian Therapeutics -8,550.65%N/A -29.84%

Immatics currently has a consensus price target of $20.60, suggesting a potential upside of 117.76%. Cartesian Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $32.60, suggesting a potential upside of 257.46%. Given Cartesian Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cartesian Therapeutics is more favorable than Immatics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immatics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Cartesian Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Immatics has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cartesian Therapeutics has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Immatics and Cartesian Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cartesian Therapeutics compare to Savara?

Cartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNAC) and Savara (NASDAQ:SVRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Savara has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cartesian Therapeutics' net margin of -8,550.65%. Cartesian Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Savara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cartesian Therapeutics-8,550.65% N/A -29.84%
Savara N/A -90.28%-68.95%

Cartesian Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $32.60, indicating a potential upside of 257.46%. Savara has a consensus price target of $10.14, indicating a potential upside of 88.88%. Given Cartesian Therapeutics' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Cartesian Therapeutics is more favorable than Savara.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cartesian Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Savara
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Savara had 1 more articles in the media than Cartesian Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Savara and 2 mentions for Cartesian Therapeutics. Savara's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Cartesian Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Savara is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cartesian Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Savara
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cartesian Therapeutics has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savara has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

87.0% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.9% of Savara shares are owned by institutional investors. 37.2% of Cartesian Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Savara shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Savara has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cartesian Therapeutics. Savara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cartesian Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cartesian Therapeutics$2.80M98.53-$130.30M-$5.94N/A
SavaraN/AN/A-$118.84M-$0.58N/A

Summary

Savara beats Cartesian Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cartesian Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RNAC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RNAC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RNAC vs. The Competition

MetricCartesian TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$274.72M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-1.5412.66273.2825.38
Price / Sales98.531,309.16613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book-2.2016.2912.896.14
Net Income-$130.30M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-8.53%-1.37%-0.33%-1.47%
1 Month Performance15.88%11.07%6.51%2.47%
1 Year Performance-11.02%53.71%25.19%15.84%

Cartesian Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RNAC
Cartesian Therapeutics
1.7034 of 5 stars
$9.12
+0.4%
$32.60
+257.5%
-7.7%$274.72M$2.80MN/A64
ODTX
Odyssey Therapeutics
3.6625 of 5 stars
$26.23
+4.3%
$33.00
+25.8%
N/A$1.21BN/AN/AN/A
CRVS
Corvus Pharmaceuticals
3.0779 of 5 stars
$14.56
+3.3%
$33.33
+128.9%
+150.4%$1.19BN/AN/A30
GLUE
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
2.8903 of 5 stars
$14.56
+5.7%
$28.50
+95.7%
+189.0%$1.18B$123.67MN/A90
IMTX
Immatics
3.1427 of 5 stars
$9.24
+6.3%
$20.60
+122.9%
+77.9%$1.17B$54.60MN/A260

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RNAC) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners