Free Trial

Rezolute (RZLT) Competitors

Rezolute logo
$3.40 +0.07 (+2.10%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.40 0.00 (-0.15%)
As of 04:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RZLT vs. COLL, MLTX, CALT, MPLT, and XERS

Should you buy Rezolute stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rezolute with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rezolute include Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (CALT), Maplight Therapeutics (MPLT), and Xeris Biopharma (XERS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Rezolute compare to Collegium Pharmaceutical?

Collegium Pharmaceutical (NASDAQ:COLL) and Rezolute (NASDAQ:RZLT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

Collegium Pharmaceutical has a net margin of 9.41% compared to Rezolute's net margin of 0.00%. Collegium Pharmaceutical's return on equity of 95.18% beat Rezolute's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Collegium Pharmaceutical9.41% 95.18% 16.39%
Rezolute N/A -55.90%-51.71%

Collegium Pharmaceutical has higher revenue and earnings than Rezolute. Rezolute is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Collegium Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Collegium Pharmaceutical$796.33M1.42$62.87M$2.0417.07
RezoluteN/AN/A-$74.41M-$0.82N/A

Collegium Pharmaceutical has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rezolute has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

83.0% of Rezolute shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Collegium Pharmaceutical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Rezolute shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Collegium Pharmaceutical currently has a consensus price target of $57.50, suggesting a potential upside of 65.09%. Rezolute has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 157.35%. Given Rezolute's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rezolute is more favorable than Collegium Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Collegium Pharmaceutical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Rezolute
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

In the previous week, Collegium Pharmaceutical had 2 more articles in the media than Rezolute. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Collegium Pharmaceutical and 8 mentions for Rezolute. Rezolute's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Collegium Pharmaceutical's score of 0.54 indicating that Rezolute is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Collegium Pharmaceutical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rezolute
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Collegium Pharmaceutical beats Rezolute on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rezolute compare to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?

Rezolute (NASDAQ:RZLT) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and risk.

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rezolute, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RezoluteN/AN/A-$74.41M-$0.82N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.87N/A

Rezolute has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics had 19 more articles in the media than Rezolute. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics and 8 mentions for Rezolute. Rezolute's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' score of 0.59 indicating that Rezolute is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rezolute
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rezolute presently has a consensus price target of $8.75, indicating a potential upside of 157.35%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $23.85, indicating a potential upside of 29.67%. Given Rezolute's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rezolute is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rezolute
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Rezolute's return on equity of -55.90% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RezoluteN/A -55.90% -51.71%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -85.15%-60.52%

83.0% of Rezolute shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of Rezolute shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rezolute beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rezolute compare to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)?

Rezolute (NASDAQ:RZLT) and Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (NASDAQ:CALT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and risk.

Rezolute has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s net margin of -30.18%. Rezolute's return on equity of -55.90% beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RezoluteN/A -55.90% -51.71%
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) -30.18%-212.04%-27.96%

Rezolute presently has a consensus price target of $8.75, indicating a potential upside of 157.35%. Given Rezolute's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rezolute is more favorable than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rezolute
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has higher revenue and earnings than Rezolute. Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rezolute, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RezoluteN/AN/A-$74.41M-$0.82N/A
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)$1.60B0.74-$43.96M-$1.85N/A

83.0% of Rezolute shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of Rezolute shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rezolute has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rezolute had 8 more articles in the media than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rezolute and 0 mentions for Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). Rezolute's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Rezolute is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rezolute Positive
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Neutral

Summary

Rezolute beats Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rezolute compare to Maplight Therapeutics?

Maplight Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MPLT) and Rezolute (NASDAQ:RZLT) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, Maplight Therapeutics had 12 more articles in the media than Rezolute. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Maplight Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Rezolute. Rezolute's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Maplight Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Rezolute is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rezolute
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Maplight Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Rezolute's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maplight TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Rezolute N/A -55.90%-51.71%

Rezolute is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplight Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maplight TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.15M-$39.65N/A
RezoluteN/AN/A-$74.41M-$0.82N/A

Maplight Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $34.43, indicating a potential upside of 17.54%. Rezolute has a consensus price target of $8.75, indicating a potential upside of 157.35%. Given Rezolute's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rezolute is more favorable than Maplight Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Rezolute
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

83.0% of Rezolute shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Maplight Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Rezolute shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Maplight Therapeutics beats Rezolute on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rezolute compare to Xeris Biopharma?

Xeris Biopharma (NASDAQ:XERS) and Rezolute (NASDAQ:RZLT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Xeris Biopharma has a net margin of 3.81% compared to Rezolute's net margin of 0.00%. Xeris Biopharma's return on equity of 735.00% beat Rezolute's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xeris Biopharma3.81% 735.00% 3.24%
Rezolute N/A -55.90%-51.71%

Xeris Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $10.80, indicating a potential upside of 69.28%. Rezolute has a consensus price target of $8.75, indicating a potential upside of 157.35%. Given Rezolute's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rezolute is more favorable than Xeris Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xeris Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Rezolute
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Xeris Biopharma has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rezolute has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Xeris Biopharma had 7 more articles in the media than Rezolute. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Xeris Biopharma and 8 mentions for Rezolute. Rezolute's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Xeris Biopharma's score of 0.58 indicating that Rezolute is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xeris Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rezolute
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Xeris Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Rezolute. Rezolute is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xeris Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xeris Biopharma$314.85M3.50$550K$0.06106.33
RezoluteN/AN/A-$74.41M-$0.82N/A

42.8% of Xeris Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Rezolute shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.5% of Xeris Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Rezolute shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Xeris Biopharma beats Rezolute on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rezolute News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RZLT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RZLT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RZLT vs. The Competition

MetricRezoluteMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$325.37M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-4.1518.8120.8725.58
Price / SalesN/A181.67521.6363.56
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.836.749.866.70
Net Income-$74.41M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance10.03%0.07%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-4.76%0.84%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-2.58%78.10%41.03%36.21%

Rezolute Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RZLT
Rezolute
2.7532 of 5 stars
$3.40
+2.1%
$8.75
+157.4%
-9.3%$325.37MN/AN/A40
COLL
Collegium Pharmaceutical
2.8171 of 5 stars
$35.81
-5.3%
$57.50
+60.6%
+17.0%$1.23B$780.57M17.55210
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3.4226 of 5 stars
$18.84
+10.4%
$23.85
+26.6%
-52.2%$1.22BN/AN/A2
CALT
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
N/A$40.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.19B$1.60BN/A180
MPLT
Maplight Therapeutics
2.2579 of 5 stars
$30.09
+9.8%
$34.43
+14.4%
N/A$1.17BN/AN/A109

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RZLT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners