Free Trial

CureVac (CVAC) Competitors

CureVac logo
$4.66 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/12/2026

CVAC vs. ABCL, RLAY, TLX, LEGN, and VKTX

Should you buy CureVac stock or one of its competitors? CureVac's main competitors and comparable companies include AbCellera Biologics (ABCL), Relay Therapeutics (RLAY), Telix Pharmaceuticals (TLX), Legend Biotech (LEGN), and Viking Therapeutics (VKTX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does CureVac compare to AbCellera Biologics?

CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) and AbCellera Biologics (NASDAQ:ABCL) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, AbCellera Biologics had 9 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for AbCellera Biologics and 0 mentions for CureVac. AbCellera Biologics' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that AbCellera Biologics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CureVac Neutral
AbCellera Biologics Neutral

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to AbCellera Biologics' net margin of -248.83%. AbCellera Biologics' return on equity of -17.49% beat CureVac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CureVac199.92% -23.03% -19.09%
AbCellera Biologics -248.83%-17.49%-12.36%

CureVac has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AbCellera Biologics has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

CureVac has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AbCellera Biologics. AbCellera Biologics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47
AbCellera Biologics$75.13M51.46-$146.41M-$0.54N/A

17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.4% of AbCellera Biologics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of AbCellera Biologics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AbCellera Biologics has a consensus target price of $13.89, suggesting a potential upside of 10.14%. Given AbCellera Biologics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe AbCellera Biologics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
AbCellera Biologics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

AbCellera Biologics beats CureVac on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CureVac compare to Relay Therapeutics?

Relay Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RLAY) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Relay Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Relay Therapeutics and 0 mentions for CureVac. Relay Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Relay Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Relay Therapeutics Positive
CureVac Neutral

Relay Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $25.92, suggesting a potential upside of 49.29%. Given Relay Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Relay Therapeutics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Relay Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Relay Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. CureVac's return on equity of -23.03% beat Relay Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Relay TherapeuticsN/A -42.27% -38.67%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

Relay Therapeutics has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

CureVac has higher revenue and earnings than Relay Therapeutics. Relay Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Relay Therapeutics$15.35M247.84-$276.48M-$1.57N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

97.0% of Relay Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Relay Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Relay Therapeutics beats CureVac on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CureVac compare to Telix Pharmaceuticals?

Telix Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:TLX) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Telix Pharmaceuticals had 7 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Telix Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for CureVac. Telix Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.09 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Telix Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Telix Pharmaceuticals Neutral
CureVac Neutral

CureVac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Telix Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telix Pharmaceuticals$803.79M4.62-$7.12MN/AN/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

Telix Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 87.73%. Given Telix Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Telix Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Telix Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Telix Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat CureVac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telix PharmaceuticalsN/A N/A N/A
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Telix Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.17, meaning that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Telix Pharmaceuticals beats CureVac on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CureVac compare to Legend Biotech?

Legend Biotech (NASDAQ:LEGN) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

Legend Biotech presently has a consensus target price of $55.07, indicating a potential upside of 208.01%. Given Legend Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Legend Biotech is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Legend Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Legend Biotech had 9 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Legend Biotech and 0 mentions for CureVac. CureVac's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Legend Biotech's score of -0.02 indicating that CureVac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Legend Biotech Neutral
CureVac Neutral

70.9% of Legend Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Legend Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Legend Biotech has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

CureVac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Legend Biotech. Legend Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Legend Biotech$1.03B3.37-$296.80M-$0.25N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Legend Biotech's net margin of -7.21%. Legend Biotech's return on equity of -8.71% beat CureVac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Legend Biotech-7.21% -8.71% -5.40%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

Summary

Legend Biotech beats CureVac on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CureVac compare to Viking Therapeutics?

Viking Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VKTX) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Viking Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. CureVac's return on equity of -23.03% beat Viking Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viking TherapeuticsN/A -94.56% -82.75%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

Viking Therapeutics has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

CureVac has higher revenue and earnings than Viking Therapeutics. Viking Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viking TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$359.64M-$4.66N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

In the previous week, Viking Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Viking Therapeutics and 0 mentions for CureVac. Viking Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Viking Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Viking Therapeutics Neutral
CureVac Neutral

76.0% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Viking Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $99.44, suggesting a potential upside of 273.15%. Given Viking Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Viking Therapeutics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viking Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Viking Therapeutics and CureVac tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CureVac News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVAC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVAC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVAC vs. The Competition

MetricCureVacBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.05B$3.93B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio6.4710.78202.9019.69
Price / Sales14.781,146.43561.4881.34
Price / Cash4.73118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.3916.7010.616.03
Net Income$175.50M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-4.43%-2.89%-2.34%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-12.49%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-13.06%7.63%3.00%-2.94%

CureVac Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880
ABCL
AbCellera Biologics
1.8393 of 5 stars
$13.24
-3.9%
$13.38
+1.0%
+122.4%$4.04B$66.17MN/A562
RLAY
Relay Therapeutics
2.4197 of 5 stars
$18.33
-5.5%
$25.92
+41.4%
+176.9%$4.01B$10.35MN/A192
TLX
Telix Pharmaceuticals
4.3715 of 5 stars
$10.81
-0.7%
$20.50
+89.7%
+14.5%$3.67B$803.79MN/A1,184
LEGN
Legend Biotech
2.7426 of 5 stars
$18.92
+0.8%
$55.79
+194.9%
-45.6%$3.66B$1.27BN/A2,965

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CVAC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners