Free Trial

Ocular Therapeutix (OCUL) Competitors

Ocular Therapeutix logo
$9.14 -0.14 (-1.54%)
As of 03:03 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OCUL vs. CYTK, NUVL, IBRX, QGEN, and ACLX

Should you buy Ocular Therapeutix stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ocular Therapeutix with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ocular Therapeutix include Cytokinetics (CYTK), Nuvalent (NUVL), ImmunityBio (IBRX), Qiagen (QGEN), and Arcellx (ACLX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Ocular Therapeutix compare to Cytokinetics?

Cytokinetics (NASDAQ:CYTK) and Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Cytokinetics had 17 more articles in the media than Ocular Therapeutix. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Cytokinetics and 23 mentions for Ocular Therapeutix. Cytokinetics' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Ocular Therapeutix's score of -0.03 indicating that Cytokinetics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cytokinetics
15 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
16 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ocular Therapeutix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ocular Therapeutix has a net margin of -558.24% compared to Cytokinetics' net margin of -784.02%. Cytokinetics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Ocular Therapeutix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cytokinetics-784.02% N/A -52.86%
Ocular Therapeutix -558.24%-64.28%-48.15%

Cytokinetics has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ocular Therapeutix has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Ocular Therapeutix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cytokinetics. Cytokinetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocular Therapeutix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cytokinetics$88.04M105.34-$784.96M-$6.84N/A
Ocular Therapeutix$51.95M38.54-$265.94M-$1.46N/A

59.2% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Cytokinetics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cytokinetics currently has a consensus price target of $98.55, indicating a potential upside of 32.23%. Ocular Therapeutix has a consensus price target of $23.78, indicating a potential upside of 160.01%. Given Ocular Therapeutix's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ocular Therapeutix is more favorable than Cytokinetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cytokinetics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Ocular Therapeutix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

Cytokinetics beats Ocular Therapeutix on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ocular Therapeutix compare to Nuvalent?

Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) and Nuvalent (NASDAQ:NUVL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

59.2% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Nuvalent shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Nuvalent shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ocular Therapeutix had 7 more articles in the media than Nuvalent. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Ocular Therapeutix and 16 mentions for Nuvalent. Nuvalent's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Ocular Therapeutix's score of -0.03 indicating that Nuvalent is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ocular Therapeutix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nuvalent
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ocular Therapeutix has higher revenue and earnings than Nuvalent. Nuvalent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocular Therapeutix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ocular Therapeutix$51.95M38.54-$265.94M-$1.46N/A
NuvalentN/AN/A-$425.38M-$6.06N/A

Ocular Therapeutix presently has a consensus price target of $23.78, indicating a potential upside of 160.01%. Nuvalent has a consensus price target of $137.25, indicating a potential upside of 33.51%. Given Ocular Therapeutix's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Ocular Therapeutix is more favorable than Nuvalent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ocular Therapeutix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Nuvalent
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Ocular Therapeutix has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuvalent has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Nuvalent has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ocular Therapeutix's net margin of -558.24%. Nuvalent's return on equity of -41.73% beat Ocular Therapeutix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ocular Therapeutix-558.24% -64.28% -48.15%
Nuvalent N/A -41.73%-36.87%

Summary

Nuvalent beats Ocular Therapeutix on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ocular Therapeutix compare to ImmunityBio?

ImmunityBio (NASDAQ:IBRX) and Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Ocular Therapeutix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ImmunityBio. ImmunityBio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocular Therapeutix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmunityBio$140.98M59.99-$351.40M-$0.85N/A
Ocular Therapeutix$51.95M38.54-$265.94M-$1.46N/A

In the previous week, ImmunityBio had 34 more articles in the media than Ocular Therapeutix. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for ImmunityBio and 23 mentions for Ocular Therapeutix. ImmunityBio's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Ocular Therapeutix's score of -0.03 indicating that ImmunityBio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ImmunityBio
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
34 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ocular Therapeutix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ocular Therapeutix has a net margin of -558.24% compared to ImmunityBio's net margin of -606.15%. ImmunityBio's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ocular Therapeutix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmunityBio-606.15% N/A -64.93%
Ocular Therapeutix -558.24%-64.28%-48.15%

ImmunityBio has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ocular Therapeutix has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

ImmunityBio presently has a consensus price target of $14.20, indicating a potential upside of 75.85%. Ocular Therapeutix has a consensus price target of $23.78, indicating a potential upside of 160.01%. Given Ocular Therapeutix's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ocular Therapeutix is more favorable than ImmunityBio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ImmunityBio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Ocular Therapeutix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

8.6% of ImmunityBio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are owned by institutional investors. 69.5% of ImmunityBio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ImmunityBio beats Ocular Therapeutix on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ocular Therapeutix compare to Qiagen?

Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) and Qiagen (NYSE:QGEN) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Qiagen has higher revenue and earnings than Ocular Therapeutix. Ocular Therapeutix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qiagen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ocular Therapeutix$51.95M38.54-$265.94M-$1.46N/A
Qiagen$2.09B3.31$424.88M$1.9117.58

Ocular Therapeutix has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qiagen has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ocular Therapeutix had 6 more articles in the media than Qiagen. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Ocular Therapeutix and 17 mentions for Qiagen. Qiagen's average media sentiment score of 0.13 beat Ocular Therapeutix's score of -0.03 indicating that Qiagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ocular Therapeutix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Qiagen
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

59.2% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.0% of Qiagen shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of Qiagen shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ocular Therapeutix currently has a consensus price target of $23.78, suggesting a potential upside of 160.01%. Qiagen has a consensus price target of $46.38, suggesting a potential upside of 38.09%. Given Ocular Therapeutix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ocular Therapeutix is more favorable than Qiagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ocular Therapeutix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Qiagen
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Qiagen has a net margin of 19.16% compared to Ocular Therapeutix's net margin of -558.24%. Qiagen's return on equity of 14.09% beat Ocular Therapeutix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ocular Therapeutix-558.24% -64.28% -48.15%
Qiagen 19.16%14.09%8.26%

Summary

Qiagen beats Ocular Therapeutix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ocular Therapeutix compare to Arcellx?

Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) and Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

Ocular Therapeutix has a net margin of -558.24% compared to Arcellx's net margin of -1,027.26%. Arcellx's return on equity of -55.42% beat Ocular Therapeutix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcellx-1,027.26% -55.42% -36.24%
Ocular Therapeutix -558.24%-64.28%-48.15%

Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ocular Therapeutix has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ocular Therapeutix had 22 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Ocular Therapeutix and 1 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Ocular Therapeutix's score of -0.03 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arcellx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ocular Therapeutix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

96.0% of Arcellx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Arcellx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Ocular Therapeutix shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arcellx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ocular Therapeutix. Arcellx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocular Therapeutix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A
Ocular Therapeutix$51.95M38.54-$265.94M-$1.46N/A

Arcellx currently has a consensus price target of $111.87, suggesting a potential downside of 2.78%. Ocular Therapeutix has a consensus price target of $23.78, suggesting a potential upside of 160.01%. Given Ocular Therapeutix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ocular Therapeutix is more favorable than Arcellx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Ocular Therapeutix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

Ocular Therapeutix beats Arcellx on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ocular Therapeutix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OCUL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OCUL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OCUL vs. The Competition

MetricOcular TherapeutixMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.00B$3.03B$6.27B$12.13B
Dividend YieldN/A1.93%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-6.2617.6620.5325.45
Price / Sales38.54269.64545.6275.37
Price / CashN/A55.4127.8136.29
Price / Book2.984.119.606.64
Net Income-$265.94M$72.19M$3.55B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-5.82%-1.34%-0.34%-0.45%
1 Month Performance4.04%3.03%6.09%7.83%
1 Year Performance23.75%44.38%38.53%35.63%

Ocular Therapeutix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OCUL
Ocular Therapeutix
3.2092 of 5 stars
$9.15
-1.5%
$23.78
+160.0%
+30.5%$2.00B$51.95MN/A230
CYTK
Cytokinetics
2.9144 of 5 stars
$66.05
+4.3%
$90.55
+37.1%
+135.3%$7.87B$88.04MN/A250
NUVL
Nuvalent
3.0789 of 5 stars
$102.62
+3.6%
$137.25
+33.7%
+49.7%$7.79BN/AN/A40
IBRX
ImmunityBio
2.8424 of 5 stars
$7.43
+4.5%
$14.40
+93.8%
+291.8%$7.31B$113.29MN/A590
QGEN
Qiagen
4.5647 of 5 stars
$33.90
-1.0%
$47.09
+38.9%
-26.0%$7.06B$2.09B16.815,654

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OCUL) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners