Free Trial

Anixa Biosciences (ANIX) Competitors

Anixa Biosciences logo
$2.65 -0.02 (-0.75%)
As of 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

ANIX vs. ZURA, KYTX, ARCT, CCCC, and IRD

Should you buy Anixa Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? Anixa Biosciences's main competitors and comparable companies include Zura Bio (ZURA), Kyverna Therapeutics (KYTX), Arcturus Therapeutics (ARCT), C4 Therapeutics (CCCC), and Opus Genetics (IRD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Anixa Biosciences compare to Zura Bio?

Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) and Zura Bio (NASDAQ:ZURA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Anixa Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 201.89%. Zura Bio has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 285.49%. Given Zura Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Zura Bio is more favorable than Anixa Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Zura Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Zura Bio's return on equity of -56.13% beat Anixa Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anixa BiosciencesN/A -76.59% -67.80%
Zura Bio N/A -56.13%-50.15%

In the previous week, Anixa Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than Zura Bio. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences and 2 mentions for Zura Bio. Zura Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Anixa Biosciences' score of -0.57 indicating that Zura Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anixa Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Zura Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.1% of Zura Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of Zura Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Anixa Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Zura Bio. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zura Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anixa Biosciences$210K438.64-$10.93M-$0.32N/A
Zura BioN/AN/A-$99.35M-$1.13N/A

Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zura Bio has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Zura Bio beats Anixa Biosciences on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anixa Biosciences compare to Kyverna Therapeutics?

Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) and Kyverna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KYTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Anixa Biosciences' return on equity of -76.59% beat Kyverna Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anixa BiosciencesN/A -76.59% -67.80%
Kyverna Therapeutics N/A -81.92%-63.74%

In the previous week, Anixa Biosciences had 2 more articles in the media than Kyverna Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences and 1 mentions for Kyverna Therapeutics. Kyverna Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Anixa Biosciences' score of -0.57 indicating that Kyverna Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anixa Biosciences Negative
Kyverna Therapeutics Positive

Anixa Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Kyverna Therapeutics. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kyverna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anixa Biosciences$210K438.64-$10.93M-$0.32N/A
Kyverna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.31M-$2.94N/A

Anixa Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 201.89%. Kyverna Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 410.56%. Given Kyverna Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kyverna Therapeutics is more favorable than Anixa Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Kyverna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kyverna Therapeutics has a beta of 2.06, indicating that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market.

29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of Kyverna Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of Kyverna Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Anixa Biosciences and Kyverna Therapeutics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anixa Biosciences compare to Arcturus Therapeutics?

Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) and Arcturus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ARCT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Anixa Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arcturus Therapeutics. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcturus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anixa Biosciences$210K438.64-$10.93M-$0.32N/A
Arcturus Therapeutics$82.03M3.85-$65.78M-$3.31N/A

Anixa Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 201.89%. Arcturus Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 97.84%. Given Anixa Biosciences' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Anixa Biosciences is more favorable than Arcturus Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Arcturus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Anixa Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arcturus Therapeutics' net margin of -317.62%. Arcturus Therapeutics' return on equity of -46.54% beat Anixa Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anixa BiosciencesN/A -76.59% -67.80%
Arcturus Therapeutics -317.62%-46.54%-36.46%

In the previous week, Arcturus Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Anixa Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Arcturus Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences. Arcturus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Anixa Biosciences' score of -0.57 indicating that Arcturus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anixa Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Arcturus Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Arcturus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Arcturus Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcturus Therapeutics has a beta of 2.48, indicating that its share price is 148% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arcturus Therapeutics beats Anixa Biosciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anixa Biosciences compare to C4 Therapeutics?

C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) and Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Anixa Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. C4 Therapeutics' return on equity of -45.45% beat Anixa Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C4 Therapeutics-289.44% -45.45% -30.90%
Anixa Biosciences N/A -76.59%-67.80%

C4 Therapeutics has a beta of 3.07, suggesting that its share price is 207% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

C4 Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 225.67%. Anixa Biosciences has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 201.89%. Given C4 Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe C4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Anixa Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Anixa Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than C4 Therapeutics. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C4 Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M8.93-$104.99M-$1.00N/A
Anixa Biosciences$210K438.64-$10.93M-$0.32N/A

In the previous week, C4 Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Anixa Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Anixa Biosciences' score of -0.57 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anixa Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

C4 Therapeutics beats Anixa Biosciences on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anixa Biosciences compare to Opus Genetics?

Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) and Opus Genetics (NASDAQ:IRD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Anixa Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Opus Genetics. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Opus Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anixa Biosciences$210K438.64-$10.93M-$0.32N/A
Opus Genetics$9.86M34.38-$49.59M-$1.35N/A

Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Opus Genetics has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Opus Genetics had 1 more articles in the media than Anixa Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Opus Genetics and 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences. Opus Genetics' average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Anixa Biosciences' score of -0.57 indicating that Opus Genetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anixa Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Opus Genetics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Anixa Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 201.89%. Opus Genetics has a consensus target price of $12.29, indicating a potential upside of 199.65%. Given Anixa Biosciences' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Anixa Biosciences is more favorable than Opus Genetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Opus Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Anixa Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Opus Genetics' net margin of -1,091.82%. Opus Genetics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Anixa Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anixa BiosciencesN/A -76.59% -67.80%
Opus Genetics -1,091.82%N/A -150.13%

29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Opus Genetics shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of Opus Genetics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Opus Genetics beats Anixa Biosciences on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Anixa Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ANIX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ANIX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ANIX vs. The Competition

MetricAnixa BiosciencesBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$92.82M$3.84B$7.19B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%19.60%
P/E Ratio-8.289.48211.4219.26
Price / Sales438.641,168.88565.6077.58
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / Book6.3116.5410.515.92
Net Income-$10.93M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance-8.93%-5.80%-3.49%-3.85%
1 Month Performance-1.49%-12.84%-7.76%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-40.72%3.05%0.82%-6.01%

Anixa Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ANIX
Anixa Biosciences
3.0837 of 5 stars
$2.65
-0.7%
$8.00
+201.9%
-38.8%$92.82M$210KN/A4
ZURA
Zura Bio
2.5007 of 5 stars
$4.18
+1.1%
$17.00
+307.2%
+23.2%$400.09MN/AN/A40
KYTX
Kyverna Therapeutics
2.2842 of 5 stars
$6.45
+4.4%
$29.00
+349.6%
-16.0%$398.89MN/AN/A149
ARCT
Arcturus Therapeutics
3.0584 of 5 stars
$13.89
+7.9%
$22.00
+58.4%
-47.7%$394.47M$82.03MN/A111
CCCC
C4 Therapeutics
2.0578 of 5 stars
$3.12
+9.3%
$8.50
+172.9%
+29.2%$383.22M$35.04MN/A104

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ANIX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners