Free Trial

X4 Pharmaceuticals (XFOR) Competitors

X4 Pharmaceuticals logo
$2.50 -0.11 (-4.04%)
As of 11:33 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XFOR vs. VOR, CGEM, CVAC, IMTX, and MGTX

Should you buy X4 Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? X4 Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Vor Biopharma (VOR), Cullinan Therapeutics (CGEM), CureVac (CVAC), Immatics (IMTX), and MeiraGTx (MGTX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does X4 Pharmaceuticals compare to Vor Biopharma?

Vor Biopharma (NASDAQ:VOR) and X4 Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XFOR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Vor Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to X4 Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -568.80%. Vor Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vor BiopharmaN/A N/A N/A
X4 Pharmaceuticals -568.80%-63.05%-36.89%

Vor Biopharma has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, X4 Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Vor Biopharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than X4 Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vor BiopharmaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
X4 Pharmaceuticals$35.11M7.34-$79.20M-$1.20N/A

In the previous week, X4 Pharmaceuticals had 6 more articles in the media than Vor Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for X4 Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Vor Biopharma. Vor Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.59 indicating that Vor Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vor Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.3% of Vor Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.0% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Vor Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vor Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $41.71, indicating a potential upside of 118.86%. X4 Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $11.25, indicating a potential upside of 332.69%. Given X4 Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe X4 Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Vor Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vor Biopharma
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Vor Biopharma beats X4 Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does X4 Pharmaceuticals compare to Cullinan Therapeutics?

X4 Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XFOR) and Cullinan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CGEM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

X4 Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $11.25, suggesting a potential upside of 332.69%. Cullinan Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $33.71, suggesting a potential upside of 139.11%. Given X4 Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe X4 Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Cullinan Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Cullinan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

X4 Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Cullinan Therapeutics. Cullinan Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than X4 Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
X4 Pharmaceuticals$35.11M7.34-$79.20M-$1.20N/A
Cullinan TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$219.88M-$3.10N/A

In the previous week, X4 Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Cullinan Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for X4 Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Cullinan Therapeutics. Cullinan Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.59 indicating that Cullinan Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cullinan Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

X4 Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cullinan Therapeutics has a beta of -0.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

72.0% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.3% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cullinan Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to X4 Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -568.80%. Cullinan Therapeutics' return on equity of -52.89% beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
X4 Pharmaceuticals-568.80% -63.05% -36.89%
Cullinan Therapeutics N/A -52.89%-48.18%

Summary

Cullinan Therapeutics beats X4 Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does X4 Pharmaceuticals compare to CureVac?

X4 Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XFOR) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to X4 Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -568.80%. CureVac's return on equity of -23.03% beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
X4 Pharmaceuticals-568.80% -63.05% -36.89%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

X4 Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $11.25, indicating a potential upside of 332.69%. Given X4 Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe X4 Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CureVac has higher revenue and earnings than X4 Pharmaceuticals. X4 Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
X4 Pharmaceuticals$35.11M7.34-$79.20M-$1.20N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

72.0% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

X4 Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, X4 Pharmaceuticals had 8 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for X4 Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for CureVac. X4 Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that X4 Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
X4 Pharmaceuticals Positive
CureVac Neutral

Summary

CureVac beats X4 Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does X4 Pharmaceuticals compare to Immatics?

Immatics (NASDAQ:IMTX) and X4 Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XFOR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, X4 Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than Immatics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for X4 Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for Immatics. X4 Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Immatics' score of 0.25 indicating that X4 Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immatics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

64.4% of Immatics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.0% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Immatics presently has a consensus price target of $19.67, suggesting a potential upside of 187.95%. X4 Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential upside of 332.69%. Given X4 Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe X4 Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Immatics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immatics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Immatics has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, X4 Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Immatics has a net margin of -495.71% compared to X4 Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -568.80%. Immatics' return on equity of -47.41% beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immatics-495.71% -47.41% -39.45%
X4 Pharmaceuticals -568.80%-63.05%-36.89%

X4 Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Immatics. Immatics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than X4 Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immatics$54.60M17.10-$222.26M-$1.86N/A
X4 Pharmaceuticals$35.11M7.34-$79.20M-$1.20N/A

Summary

X4 Pharmaceuticals beats Immatics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does X4 Pharmaceuticals compare to MeiraGTx?

X4 Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XFOR) and MeiraGTx (NASDAQ:MGTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, X4 Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than MeiraGTx. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for X4 Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for MeiraGTx. X4 Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat MeiraGTx's score of 0.53 indicating that X4 Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MeiraGTx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

X4 Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MeiraGTx. X4 Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MeiraGTx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
X4 Pharmaceuticals$35.11M7.34-$79.20M-$1.20N/A
MeiraGTx$81.39M11.73-$114.20M$0.7114.00

X4 Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MeiraGTx has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

72.0% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.5% of MeiraGTx shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of X4 Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of MeiraGTx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MeiraGTx has a net margin of 19.87% compared to X4 Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -568.80%. MeiraGTx's return on equity of 283.85% beat X4 Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
X4 Pharmaceuticals-568.80% -63.05% -36.89%
MeiraGTx 19.87%283.85%29.39%

X4 Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $11.25, suggesting a potential upside of 332.69%. MeiraGTx has a consensus target price of $24.71, suggesting a potential upside of 148.63%. Given X4 Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe X4 Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than MeiraGTx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
X4 Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
MeiraGTx
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

MeiraGTx beats X4 Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get X4 Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XFOR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XFOR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XFOR vs. The Competition

MetricX4 PharmaceuticalsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$246.29M$3.88B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-2.0713.03275.4425.51
Price / Sales7.021,148.01562.0579.58
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.1716.7510.646.00
Net Income-$79.20M-$22.65M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance-11.57%-4.89%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-31.35%-12.84%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance-16.33%7.43%2.92%-3.96%

X4 Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XFOR
X4 Pharmaceuticals
2.196 of 5 stars
$2.50
-4.0%
$11.25
+350.9%
-15.0%$248.17M$35.11MN/A45
VOR
Vor Biopharma
2.4668 of 5 stars
$18.24
-1.9%
$41.71
+128.8%
-41.0%$1.08BN/AN/A76
CGEM
Cullinan Therapeutics
3.713 of 5 stars
$17.09
+6.5%
$33.71
+97.3%
+80.1%$1.08BN/AN/A109
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880
IMTX
Immatics
3.724 of 5 stars
$7.61
-1.6%
$20.60
+170.7%
-32.3%$1.04B$41.70MN/A704

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XFOR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners