Free Trial

Monte Rosa Therapeutics (GLUE) Competitors

Monte Rosa Therapeutics logo
$9.89 -0.63 (-5.99%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.95 +0.06 (+0.61%)
As of 08:47 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GLUE vs. XENE, PBLS, ACAD, CELC, and CDNA

Should you buy Monte Rosa Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Monte Rosa Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Xenon Pharmaceuticals (XENE), Parabilis Medicines (PBLS), ACADIA Pharmaceuticals (ACAD), Celcuity (CELC), and CareDx (CDNA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Monte Rosa Therapeutics compare to Xenon Pharmaceuticals?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) and Xenon Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XENE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Xenon Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than Monte Rosa Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Xenon Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics. Xenon Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' score of 0.24 indicating that Xenon Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Monte Rosa Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 169.63%. Xenon Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $70.14, suggesting a potential upside of 103.79%. Given Monte Rosa Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Monte Rosa Therapeutics is more favorable than Xenon Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xenon Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Xenon Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monte Rosa Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M6.82-$38.63M-$1.76N/A
Xenon Pharmaceuticals$7.50M443.65-$345.91M-$4.74N/A

80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Monte Rosa Therapeutics' net margin of -560.85%. Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity of -43.31% beat Xenon Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monte Rosa Therapeutics-560.85% -43.31% -27.59%
Xenon Pharmaceuticals N/A -43.98%-41.72%

Summary

Monte Rosa Therapeutics beats Xenon Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monte Rosa Therapeutics compare to Parabilis Medicines?

Parabilis Medicines (NASDAQ:PBLS) and Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Parabilis Medicines has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Monte Rosa Therapeutics' net margin of -560.85%. Parabilis Medicines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Parabilis MedicinesN/A N/A N/A
Monte Rosa Therapeutics -560.85%-43.31%-27.59%

80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Monte Rosa Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Parabilis Medicines. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Parabilis Medicines. Parabilis Medicines' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' score of 0.24 indicating that Parabilis Medicines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Parabilis Medicines
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Parabilis Medicines. Parabilis Medicines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monte Rosa Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Parabilis MedicinesN/AN/A-$145.89M-$2.13N/A
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M6.82-$38.63M-$1.76N/A

Parabilis Medicines currently has a consensus price target of $41.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.18%. Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 169.63%. Given Monte Rosa Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Monte Rosa Therapeutics is more favorable than Parabilis Medicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Parabilis Medicines
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Monte Rosa Therapeutics beats Parabilis Medicines on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monte Rosa Therapeutics compare to ACADIA Pharmaceuticals?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) and ACADIA Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ACAD) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of ACADIA Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 26.2% of ACADIA Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals had 14 more articles in the media than Monte Rosa Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for ACADIA Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics. Monte Rosa Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat ACADIA Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Monte Rosa Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ACADIA Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 33.42% compared to Monte Rosa Therapeutics' net margin of -560.85%. ACADIA Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 9.03% beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monte Rosa Therapeutics-560.85% -43.31% -27.59%
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals 33.42%9.03%6.79%

Monte Rosa Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 169.63%. ACADIA Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $31.34, suggesting a potential upside of 68.32%. Given Monte Rosa Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Monte Rosa Therapeutics is more favorable than ACADIA Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

ACADIA Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Monte Rosa Therapeutics. Monte Rosa Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M6.82-$38.63M-$1.76N/A
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals$1.07B2.99$391M$2.228.39

Summary

ACADIA Pharmaceuticals beats Monte Rosa Therapeutics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monte Rosa Therapeutics compare to Celcuity?

Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) and Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Celcuity presently has a consensus target price of $154.25, suggesting a potential upside of 144.11%. Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 169.63%. Given Monte Rosa Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Monte Rosa Therapeutics is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

63.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Monte Rosa Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Celcuity. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Celcuity. Celcuity's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' score of 0.24 indicating that Celcuity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celcuity
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celcuity has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Monte Rosa Therapeutics' net margin of -560.85%. Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity of -43.31% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CelcuityN/A -350.78% -41.54%
Monte Rosa Therapeutics -560.85%-43.31%-27.59%

Celcuity has a beta of 0.1, suggesting that its stock price is 90% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Celcuity. Celcuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monte Rosa Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$4.30N/A
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M6.82-$38.63M-$1.76N/A

Summary

Monte Rosa Therapeutics beats Celcuity on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monte Rosa Therapeutics compare to CareDx?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GLUE) and CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Monte Rosa Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than CareDx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Monte Rosa Therapeutics and 3 mentions for CareDx. CareDx's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' score of 0.24 indicating that CareDx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CareDx
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Monte Rosa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CareDx has a beta of 2.38, indicating that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

Monte Rosa Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 169.63%. CareDx has a consensus target price of $54.00, indicating a potential downside of 17.47%. Given Monte Rosa Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Monte Rosa Therapeutics is more favorable than CareDx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CareDx
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

CareDx has a net margin of 24.23% compared to Monte Rosa Therapeutics' net margin of -560.85%. CareDx's return on equity of 2.87% beat Monte Rosa Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monte Rosa Therapeutics-560.85% -43.31% -27.59%
CareDx 24.23%2.87%2.17%

CareDx has higher revenue and earnings than Monte Rosa Therapeutics. Monte Rosa Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareDx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$123.67M6.82-$38.63M-$1.76N/A
CareDx$379.80M8.91-$21.35M$2.0731.61

80.0% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Monte Rosa Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of CareDx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CareDx beats Monte Rosa Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Monte Rosa Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLUE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLUE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLUE vs. The Competition

MetricMonte Rosa TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$897.50M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-5.6211.07204.9519.81
Price / Sales6.821,148.53562.0081.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book2.7617.0710.756.03
Net Income-$38.63M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-2.75%-4.42%-2.90%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-28.85%-12.47%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-6.79%7.61%2.97%-2.94%

Monte Rosa Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLUE
Monte Rosa Therapeutics
2.3205 of 5 stars
$9.89
-6.0%
$26.67
+169.6%
-4.9%$897.50M$123.67MN/A173
XENE
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
4.4056 of 5 stars
$36.59
+1.2%
$70.14
+91.7%
-13.9%$3.54BN/AN/A364
PBLS
Parabilis Medicines
2.3968 of 5 stars
$28.65
+2.0%
$41.67
+45.4%
N/A$3.54BN/AN/A145
ACAD
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals
4.6437 of 5 stars
$19.82
+1.2%
$32.71
+65.0%
-7.2%$3.42B$1.14B8.94798
CELC
Celcuity
3.0005 of 5 stars
$67.85
0.0%
$154.25
+127.3%
+33.3%$3.32BN/AN/A155

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GLUE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners