Free Trial

Harrow (HROW) Competitors

Harrow logo
$38.04 -0.19 (-0.50%)
Closing price 05/11/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$33.94 -4.10 (-10.78%)
As of 09:24 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HROW vs. CNTA, MIRM, CGON, RYTM, and GRFS

Should you be buying Harrow stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Harrow include Centessa Pharmaceuticals (CNTA), Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM), CG Oncology (CGON), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (RYTM), and Grifols (GRFS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Harrow compare to Centessa Pharmaceuticals?

Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) and Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

72.8% of Harrow shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of Harrow shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Harrow has higher revenue and earnings than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Harrow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centessa Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harrow$272.30M5.21-$5.14M-$0.17N/A
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$197.53M-$1.79N/A

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Harrow's net margin of -1.89%. Harrow's return on equity of 36.51% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harrow-1.89% 36.51% 5.06%
Centessa Pharmaceuticals N/A -60.37%-44.17%

Harrow has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Harrow presently has a consensus price target of $69.86, suggesting a potential upside of 83.64%. Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $40.70, suggesting a potential upside of 2.80%. Given Harrow's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Harrow is more favorable than Centessa Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harrow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

In the previous week, Harrow had 1 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Harrow and 7 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Centessa Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of -0.19 beat Harrow's score of -0.21 indicating that Centessa Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harrow
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Harrow beats Centessa Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harrow compare to Mirum Pharmaceuticals?

Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) and Mirum Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MIRM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Mirum Pharmaceuticals had 26 more articles in the media than Harrow. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Mirum Pharmaceuticals and 8 mentions for Harrow. Mirum Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Harrow's score of -0.21 indicating that Mirum Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harrow
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Harrow presently has a consensus price target of $69.86, suggesting a potential upside of 83.64%. Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $136.42, suggesting a potential upside of 28.49%. Given Harrow's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Harrow is more favorable than Mirum Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harrow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Harrow has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mirum Pharmaceuticals. Harrow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mirum Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harrow$272.30M5.21-$5.14M-$0.17N/A
Mirum Pharmaceuticals$521.31M12.42-$23.36M-$13.61N/A

72.8% of Harrow shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of Harrow shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.9% of Mirum Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Harrow has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Harrow has a net margin of -1.89% compared to Mirum Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -140.24%. Harrow's return on equity of 36.51% beat Mirum Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harrow-1.89% 36.51% 5.06%
Mirum Pharmaceuticals -140.24%-11.28%-3.84%

Summary

Mirum Pharmaceuticals beats Harrow on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harrow compare to CG Oncology?

CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) and Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CG Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Harrow's net margin of -1.89%. Harrow's return on equity of 36.51% beat CG Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CG OncologyN/A -26.54% -25.20%
Harrow -1.89%36.51%5.06%

26.6% of CG Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.8% of Harrow shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Harrow shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CG Oncology presently has a consensus price target of $81.27, suggesting a potential upside of 17.24%. Harrow has a consensus price target of $69.86, suggesting a potential upside of 83.64%. Given Harrow's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Harrow is more favorable than CG Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Harrow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 15 more articles in the media than Harrow. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for CG Oncology and 8 mentions for Harrow. CG Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Harrow's score of -0.21 indicating that CG Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harrow
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Harrow has higher revenue and earnings than CG Oncology. Harrow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CG Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CG Oncology$4.04M1,510.11-$160.99M-$2.33N/A
Harrow$272.30M5.21-$5.14M-$0.17N/A

CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harrow has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CG Oncology and Harrow tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harrow compare to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals?

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RYTM) and Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Harrow has a net margin of -1.89% compared to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -93.33%. Harrow's return on equity of 36.51% beat Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals-93.33% -203.25% -44.99%
Harrow -1.89%36.51%5.06%

72.8% of Harrow shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Harrow shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $131.81, indicating a potential upside of 50.83%. Harrow has a consensus target price of $69.86, indicating a potential upside of 83.64%. Given Harrow's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Harrow is more favorable than Rhythm Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84
Harrow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals had 13 more articles in the media than Harrow. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals and 8 mentions for Harrow. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Harrow's score of -0.21 indicating that Rhythm Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harrow
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Harrow has higher revenue and earnings than Rhythm Pharmaceuticals. Harrow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals$189.76M31.56-$196.54M-$3.13N/A
Harrow$272.30M5.21-$5.14M-$0.17N/A

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harrow has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Harrow beats Rhythm Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harrow compare to Grifols?

Grifols (NASDAQ:GRFS) and Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Grifols presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.21%. Harrow has a consensus target price of $69.86, suggesting a potential upside of 83.64%. Given Harrow's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Harrow is more favorable than Grifols.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grifols
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Harrow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Grifols has a net margin of 5.54% compared to Harrow's net margin of -1.89%. Harrow's return on equity of 36.51% beat Grifols' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grifols5.54% 6.21% 2.39%
Harrow -1.89%36.51%5.06%

72.8% of Harrow shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Grifols shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Harrow shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Grifols has higher revenue and earnings than Harrow. Harrow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grifols, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grifols$8.51B0.62$454.82M$0.1941.05
Harrow$272.30M5.21-$5.14M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, Harrow had 1 more articles in the media than Grifols. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Harrow and 7 mentions for Grifols. Grifols' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Harrow's score of -0.21 indicating that Grifols is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grifols
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harrow
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Grifols has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harrow has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Harrow beats Grifols on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Harrow News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HROW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HROW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HROW vs. The Competition

MetricHarrowMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.42B$3.06B$6.24B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A1.93%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-223.7517.5620.6325.69
Price / Sales5.21273.92543.6976.29
Price / Cash44.2355.4127.8136.29
Price / Book26.984.169.626.74
Net Income-$5.14M$72.19M$3.54B$333.18M
7 Day Performance-6.07%-1.16%-0.23%0.42%
1 Month Performance5.87%3.32%6.28%8.99%
1 Year Performance42.69%45.47%39.16%37.93%

Harrow Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HROW
Harrow
3.2999 of 5 stars
$38.04
-0.5%
$69.86
+83.6%
+55.9%$1.42B$272.30MN/A180
CNTA
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1.9498 of 5 stars
$39.70
+0.3%
$40.70
+2.5%
+222.1%$5.90B$15MN/A200
MIRM
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
2.6491 of 5 stars
$105.79
+9.6%
$125.25
+18.4%
+139.8%$5.89B$521.31MN/A140
CGON
CG Oncology
2.3239 of 5 stars
$67.70
+2.2%
$79.55
+17.5%
+192.0%$5.83B$4.04MN/A61
RYTM
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
2.5557 of 5 stars
$85.58
+4.6%
$131.13
+53.2%
+52.3%$5.61B$189.76MN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HROW) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners