Free Trial

Maze Therapeutics (MAZE) Competitors

Maze Therapeutics logo
$26.43 -0.53 (-1.97%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$26.44 +0.01 (+0.04%)
As of 04:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAZE vs. APGE, INDV, DNTH, KNSA, and NAMS

Should you buy Maze Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Maze Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Maze Therapeutics include Apogee Therapeutics (APGE), Indivior (INDV), Dianthus Therapeutics (DNTH), Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International (KNSA), and NewAmsterdam Pharma (NAMS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Maze Therapeutics compare to Apogee Therapeutics?

Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) and Apogee Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APGE) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Apogee Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Maze Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Apogee Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics. Apogee Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Apogee Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Apogee Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.0% of Apogee Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Apogee Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Apogee Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.64% beat Maze Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maze TherapeuticsN/A -36.89% -32.74%
Apogee Therapeutics N/A -32.64%-31.25%

Maze Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 149.72%. Apogee Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $112.73, indicating a potential upside of 34.35%. Given Maze Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Maze Therapeutics is more favorable than Apogee Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Apogee Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Maze Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Apogee Therapeutics. Apogee Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maze Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.85-$131.12M-$3.23N/A
Apogee TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$255.84M-$4.33N/A

Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Apogee Therapeutics has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Maze Therapeutics and Apogee Therapeutics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maze Therapeutics compare to Indivior?

Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) and Indivior (NASDAQ:INDV) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Indivior had 2 more articles in the media than Maze Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Indivior and 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics. Indivior's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Indivior is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Indivior
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

60.3% of Indivior shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Indivior shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Indivior has a net margin of 19.44% compared to Maze Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Maze Therapeutics' return on equity of -36.89% beat Indivior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maze TherapeuticsN/A -36.89% -32.74%
Indivior 19.44%-219.26%29.40%

Maze Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 149.72%. Indivior has a consensus price target of $39.33, indicating a potential upside of 3.97%. Given Maze Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Maze Therapeutics is more favorable than Indivior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Indivior
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Indivior has higher revenue and earnings than Maze Therapeutics. Maze Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Indivior, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.85-$131.12M-$3.23N/A
Indivior$1.24B3.72$210M$1.9519.40

Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Indivior has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Indivior beats Maze Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maze Therapeutics compare to Dianthus Therapeutics?

Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) and Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Dianthus Therapeutics had 12 more articles in the media than Maze Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dianthus Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Maze Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity of -27.30% beat Maze Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maze TherapeuticsN/A -36.89% -32.74%
Dianthus Therapeutics -12,998.50%-27.30%-25.91%

Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, suggesting that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Maze Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 149.72%. Dianthus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $117.82, indicating a potential upside of 38.06%. Given Maze Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Maze Therapeutics is more favorable than Dianthus Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Maze Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Dianthus Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maze Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.85-$131.12M-$3.23N/A
Dianthus Therapeutics$1.34M3,491.91-$162.34M-$4.13N/A

Summary

Maze Therapeutics beats Dianthus Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maze Therapeutics compare to Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International?

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International (NASDAQ:KNSA) and Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International has higher revenue and earnings than Maze Therapeutics. Maze Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International$677.56M6.65$59.01M$0.9065.04
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.85-$131.12M-$3.23N/A

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International has a net margin of 9.69% compared to Maze Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International's return on equity of 13.26% beat Maze Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International9.69% 13.26% 9.86%
Maze Therapeutics N/A -36.89%-32.74%

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International currently has a consensus price target of $60.86, indicating a potential upside of 3.96%. Maze Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 149.72%. Given Maze Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Maze Therapeutics is more favorable than Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

54.0% of Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.5% of Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maze Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International. Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International beats Maze Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maze Therapeutics compare to NewAmsterdam Pharma?

Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) and NewAmsterdam Pharma (NASDAQ:NAMS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

Maze Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NewAmsterdam Pharma's net margin of -943.23%. NewAmsterdam Pharma's return on equity of -26.49% beat Maze Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maze TherapeuticsN/A -36.89% -32.74%
NewAmsterdam Pharma -943.23%-26.49%-24.37%

Maze Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 149.72%. NewAmsterdam Pharma has a consensus target price of $48.00, indicating a potential upside of 30.15%. Given Maze Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Maze Therapeutics is more favorable than NewAmsterdam Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NewAmsterdam Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

89.9% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Maze Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than NewAmsterdam Pharma. NewAmsterdam Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maze Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.85-$131.12M-$3.23N/A
NewAmsterdam Pharma$22.50M188.45-$203.82M-$1.79N/A

In the previous week, NewAmsterdam Pharma had 15 more articles in the media than Maze Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for NewAmsterdam Pharma and 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics. NewAmsterdam Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that NewAmsterdam Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NewAmsterdam Pharma
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, suggesting that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NewAmsterdam Pharma has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NewAmsterdam Pharma beats Maze Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maze Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAZE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAZE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAZE vs. The Competition

MetricMaze TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.32B$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-10.4518.8120.8725.61
Price / Sales7.85181.76521.6263.45
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book3.586.759.866.71
Net Income-$131.12M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance3.77%0.11%-0.26%0.40%
1 Month Performance-4.52%0.87%1.39%4.03%
1 Year Performance191.72%78.18%41.07%36.33%

Maze Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAZE
Maze Therapeutics
2.3589 of 5 stars
$26.43
-2.0%
$66.00
+149.7%
+173.4%$1.32B$167.50MN/A121
APGE
Apogee Therapeutics
2.9732 of 5 stars
$83.03
+1.5%
$112.73
+35.8%
+111.2%$5.14BN/AN/A91
INDV
Indivior
3.7624 of 5 stars
$39.50
-0.3%
$39.33
-0.4%
+242.7%$4.82B$1.29B20.261,051
DNTH
Dianthus Therapeutics
3.083 of 5 stars
$86.84
+1.6%
$117.82
+35.7%
+355.1%$4.74B$2.04MN/A80
KNSA
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International
3.425 of 5 stars
$58.60
+2.9%
$60.86
+3.9%
+130.9%$4.48B$677.56M65.11220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MAZE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners