Free Trial

CG Oncology (CGON) Competitors

CG Oncology logo
$66.93 -2.61 (-3.75%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$66.03 -0.90 (-1.34%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:40 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CGON vs. ROIV, MRNA, VTRS, GMAB, and ASND

Should you buy CG Oncology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CG Oncology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CG Oncology include Roivant Sciences (ROIV), Moderna (MRNA), Viatris (VTRS), Genmab A/S (GMAB), and Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does CG Oncology compare to Roivant Sciences?

CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) and Roivant Sciences (NASDAQ:ROIV) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Roivant Sciences has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

CG Oncology currently has a consensus price target of $81.73, indicating a potential upside of 22.11%. Roivant Sciences has a consensus price target of $30.55, indicating a potential upside of 4.30%. Given CG Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe CG Oncology is more favorable than Roivant Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Roivant Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

CG Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Roivant Sciences' net margin of -6,079.94%. Roivant Sciences' return on equity of -19.04% beat CG Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CG OncologyN/A -23.33% -22.24%
Roivant Sciences -6,079.94%-19.04%-18.15%

26.6% of CG Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 27 more articles in the media than Roivant Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for CG Oncology and 6 mentions for Roivant Sciences. Roivant Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.24 indicating that Roivant Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Roivant Sciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CG Oncology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Roivant Sciences. CG Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Roivant Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A
Roivant Sciences$29.05M721.61-$171.98M-$1.17N/A

Summary

Roivant Sciences beats CG Oncology on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CG Oncology compare to Moderna?

Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) and CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

CG Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Moderna. CG Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moderna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moderna$1.94B10.01-$2.82B-$8.15N/A
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A

CG Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Moderna's net margin of -143.55%. CG Oncology's return on equity of -23.33% beat Moderna's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moderna-143.55% -26.64% -19.32%
CG Oncology N/A -23.33%-22.24%

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 9 more articles in the media than Moderna. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for CG Oncology and 24 mentions for Moderna. Moderna's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.24 indicating that Moderna is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moderna
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Moderna presently has a consensus price target of $35.73, indicating a potential downside of 27.13%. CG Oncology has a consensus price target of $81.73, indicating a potential upside of 22.11%. Given CG Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CG Oncology is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moderna
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.84
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

75.3% of Moderna shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of CG Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.8% of Moderna shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Moderna has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CG Oncology beats Moderna on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CG Oncology compare to Viatris?

Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) and CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

CG Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viatris. Viatris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CG Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viatris$14.30B1.34-$3.51B-$0.26N/A
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A

CG Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Viatris' net margin of -2.04%. Viatris' return on equity of 19.04% beat CG Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viatris-2.04% 19.04% 7.62%
CG Oncology N/A -23.33%-22.24%

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 24 more articles in the media than Viatris. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for CG Oncology and 9 mentions for Viatris. Viatris' average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.24 indicating that Viatris is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viatris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Viatris currently has a consensus price target of $15.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.65%. CG Oncology has a consensus price target of $81.73, suggesting a potential upside of 22.11%. Given CG Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CG Oncology is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

79.9% of Viatris shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of CG Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Viatris shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Viatris has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CG Oncology beats Viatris on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CG Oncology compare to Genmab A/S?

Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) and CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of CG Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than CG Oncology. CG Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genmab A/S$3.72B4.45$963M$1.3220.11
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 21.05% compared to CG Oncology's net margin of 0.00%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 15.34% beat CG Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genmab A/S21.05% 15.34% 8.94%
CG Oncology N/A -23.33%-22.24%

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 26 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for CG Oncology and 7 mentions for Genmab A/S. Genmab A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.24 indicating that Genmab A/S is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genmab A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Genmab A/S presently has a consensus price target of $39.07, suggesting a potential upside of 47.22%. CG Oncology has a consensus price target of $81.73, suggesting a potential upside of 22.11%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than CG Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genmab A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Genmab A/S beats CG Oncology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CG Oncology compare to Ascendis Pharma A/S?

Ascendis Pharma A/S (NASDAQ:ASND) and CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

26.6% of CG Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 40.0% of Ascendis Pharma A/S shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CG Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ascendis Pharma A/S. CG Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascendis Pharma A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ascendis Pharma A/S$814.57M18.42-$258M$8.6727.74
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a net margin of 57.87% compared to CG Oncology's net margin of 0.00%. Ascendis Pharma A/S's return on equity of 0.00% beat CG Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ascendis Pharma A/S57.87% N/A -8.37%
CG Oncology N/A -23.33%-22.24%

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 26 more articles in the media than Ascendis Pharma A/S. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for CG Oncology and 7 mentions for Ascendis Pharma A/S. Ascendis Pharma A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.24 indicating that Ascendis Pharma A/S is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ascendis Pharma A/S
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CG Oncology
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ascendis Pharma A/S presently has a consensus price target of $291.78, suggesting a potential upside of 21.32%. CG Oncology has a consensus price target of $81.73, suggesting a potential upside of 22.11%. Given CG Oncology's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CG Oncology is more favorable than Ascendis Pharma A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ascendis Pharma A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ascendis Pharma A/S beats CG Oncology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CG Oncology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CGON and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CGON and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CGON vs. The Competition

MetricCG OncologyMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.90B$3.38B$6.42B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A2.32%2.80%5.25%
P/E RatioN/A18.5020.4025.24
Price / Sales1,461.19294.63566.1582.24
Price / CashN/A124.0543.0456.04
Price / Book5.416.639.876.90
Net Income-$160.99M$24.40M$3.57B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-3.86%4.15%0.31%0.13%
1 Month Performance0.89%-2.65%-1.27%1.11%
1 Year Performance163.19%62.87%33.54%30.62%

CG Oncology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CGON
CG Oncology
2.4829 of 5 stars
$66.93
-3.8%
$81.73
+22.1%
+164.0%$5.90B$4.04MN/A61
ROIV
Roivant Sciences
2.164 of 5 stars
$28.32
-0.1%
$30.55
+7.9%
+172.2%$20.27B$29.05MN/A860
MRNA
Moderna
1.5943 of 5 stars
$46.71
-1.2%
$35.73
-23.5%
+107.4%$18.45B$2.20BN/A4,700
VTRS
Viatris
2.7335 of 5 stars
$15.53
+2.2%
$14.67
-5.6%
+87.5%$18.08B$14.30BN/A30,000
GMAB
Genmab A/S
4.2577 of 5 stars
$27.53
+1.8%
$39.07
+41.9%
+35.1%$17.16B$3.72B17.763,029

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CGON) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners