Free Trial

C4 Therapeutics (CCCC) Competitors

C4 Therapeutics logo
$2.66 -0.13 (-4.50%)
As of 11:34 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCCC vs. INBX, KLRA, NKTR, COAG, and OMER

Should you buy C4 Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? C4 Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Inhibrx Biosciences (INBX), Kailera Therapeutics (KLRA), Nektar Therapeutics (NKTR), Hemab Therapeutics (COAG), and Omeros (OMER). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does C4 Therapeutics compare to Inhibrx Biosciences?

C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) and Inhibrx Biosciences (NASDAQ:INBX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, C4 Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Inhibrx Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Inhibrx Biosciences. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Inhibrx Biosciences' score of 0.61 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inhibrx Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

C4 Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Inhibrx Biosciences. Inhibrx Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C4 Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M9.51-$104.99M-$1.00N/A
Inhibrx Biosciences$1.30M986.01-$140.05M-$8.88N/A

C4 Therapeutics has a beta of 3.07, indicating that its share price is 207% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inhibrx Biosciences has a beta of 3.81, indicating that its share price is 281% more volatile than the broader market.

78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.5% of Inhibrx Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of Inhibrx Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Inhibrx Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. C4 Therapeutics' return on equity of -45.45% beat Inhibrx Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C4 Therapeutics-289.44% -45.45% -30.90%
Inhibrx Biosciences N/A -563.90%-83.48%

C4 Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 205.76%. Inhibrx Biosciences has a consensus price target of $197.50, indicating a potential upside of 126.80%. Given C4 Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe C4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Inhibrx Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Inhibrx Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

C4 Therapeutics beats Inhibrx Biosciences on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C4 Therapeutics compare to Kailera Therapeutics?

Kailera Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KLRA) and C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, C4 Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Kailera Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Kailera Therapeutics. Kailera Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat C4 Therapeutics' score of 0.68 indicating that Kailera Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kailera Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kailera Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $42.75, indicating a potential upside of 296.94%. C4 Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 205.76%. Given Kailera Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kailera Therapeutics is more favorable than C4 Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kailera Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

C4 Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Kailera Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kailera Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kailera TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$148.96M-$3.65 thousandN/A
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M9.51-$104.99M-$1.00N/A

Kailera Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. Kailera Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat C4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kailera TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
C4 Therapeutics -289.44%-45.45%-30.90%

Summary

Kailera Therapeutics beats C4 Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C4 Therapeutics compare to Nektar Therapeutics?

C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) and Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Nektar Therapeutics has a net margin of -287.84% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. Nektar Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.87% beat C4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C4 Therapeutics-289.44% -45.45% -30.90%
Nektar Therapeutics -287.84%-37.87%-25.67%

C4 Therapeutics has a beta of 3.07, suggesting that its share price is 207% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nektar Therapeutics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nektar Therapeutics had 8 more articles in the media than C4 Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Nektar Therapeutics and 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Nektar Therapeutics' score of 0.48 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nektar Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

C4 Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 205.76%. Nektar Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $130.67, suggesting a potential upside of 244.59%. Given Nektar Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nektar Therapeutics is more favorable than C4 Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Nektar Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

C4 Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nektar Therapeutics. Nektar Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C4 Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M9.51-$104.99M-$1.00N/A
Nektar Therapeutics$55.23M23.44-$164.08M-$6.70N/A

78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nektar Therapeutics beats C4 Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C4 Therapeutics compare to Hemab Therapeutics?

C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) and Hemab Therapeutics (NASDAQ:COAG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

C4 Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 205.76%. Hemab Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $52.17, indicating a potential upside of 75.06%. Given C4 Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe C4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Hemab Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Hemab Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, C4 Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Hemab Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Hemab Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Hemab Therapeutics' score of 0.63 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hemab Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hemab Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than C4 Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hemab Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M9.51-$104.99M-$1.00N/A
Hemab TherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$24.78N/A

Hemab Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. Hemab Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat C4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C4 Therapeutics-289.44% -45.45% -30.90%
Hemab Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

C4 Therapeutics beats Hemab Therapeutics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C4 Therapeutics compare to Omeros?

Omeros (NASDAQ:OMER) and C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CCCC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, C4 Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Omeros. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for C4 Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Omeros. C4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Omeros' score of 0.37 indicating that C4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Omeros
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
C4 Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

48.8% of Omeros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of Omeros shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of C4 Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Omeros has a beta of 2.57, indicating that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C4 Therapeutics has a beta of 3.07, indicating that its share price is 207% more volatile than the broader market.

Omeros currently has a consensus price target of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 80.08%. C4 Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 205.76%. Given C4 Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe C4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Omeros.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Omeros
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
C4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Omeros has higher earnings, but lower revenue than C4 Therapeutics. C4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Omeros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OmerosN/AN/A-$3.35M$1.2814.75
C4 Therapeutics$35.95M9.51-$104.99M-$1.00N/A

Omeros has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C4 Therapeutics' net margin of -289.44%. C4 Therapeutics' return on equity of -45.45% beat Omeros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OmerosN/A -164.92% 69.41%
C4 Therapeutics -289.44%-45.45%-30.90%

Summary

Omeros beats C4 Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get C4 Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCCC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCCC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCCC vs. The Competition

MetricC4 TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$326.65M$3.88B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-2.6613.03275.4425.51
Price / Sales9.091,148.01562.0579.58
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.0016.7510.646.00
Net Income-$104.99M-$22.65M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance-5.85%-4.89%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-22.59%-12.84%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance31.44%7.43%2.92%-3.96%

C4 Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCCC
C4 Therapeutics
1.8084 of 5 stars
$2.66
-4.5%
$8.50
+220.2%
+31.8%$326.65M$35.95MN/A104
INBX
Inhibrx Biosciences
3.2938 of 5 stars
$96.18
+1.7%
$197.50
+105.3%
+153.3%$1.42BN/AN/A110
KLRA
Kailera Therapeutics
2.3876 of 5 stars
$10.95
+1.0%
$42.75
+290.4%
N/A$1.42BN/AN/A145
NKTR
Nektar Therapeutics
3.0736 of 5 stars
$40.35
-4.4%
$138.50
+243.3%
-33.9%$1.38B$55.23MN/A63
COAG
Hemab Therapeutics
2.9737 of 5 stars
$29.21
-4.5%
$51.40
+76.0%
N/A$1.36BN/AN/A59

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CCCC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners