Free Trial

Erasca (ERAS) Competitors

Erasca logo
$10.46 +0.08 (+0.77%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.22 -0.24 (-2.25%)
As of 04:43 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ERAS vs. ELAN, AXSM, RDY, ARWR, and ABVX

Should you buy Erasca stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Erasca with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Erasca include Elanco Animal Health (ELAN), Axsome Therapeutics (AXSM), Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (RDY), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (ARWR), and Abivax (ABVX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Erasca compare to Elanco Animal Health?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Elanco Animal Health (NYSE:ELAN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Erasca had 2 more articles in the media than Elanco Animal Health. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Erasca and 14 mentions for Elanco Animal Health. Elanco Animal Health's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Erasca's score of 0.16 indicating that Elanco Animal Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elanco Animal Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.8% of Erasca shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Erasca currently has a consensus target price of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 79.25%. Elanco Animal Health has a consensus target price of $28.20, suggesting a potential upside of 29.14%. Given Erasca's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Erasca is more favorable than Elanco Animal Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Elanco Animal Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Erasca has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Elanco Animal Health. Elanco Animal Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Erasca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
Elanco Animal Health$4.72B2.31-$232M-$0.50N/A

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elanco Animal Health has a beta of 1.69, meaning that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

Erasca has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Elanco Animal Health's net margin of -4.95%. Elanco Animal Health's return on equity of 7.42% beat Erasca's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Elanco Animal Health -4.95%7.42%3.66%

Summary

Elanco Animal Health beats Erasca on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Erasca compare to Axsome Therapeutics?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Axsome Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AXSM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Axsome Therapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than Erasca. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Axsome Therapeutics and 16 mentions for Erasca. Erasca's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Axsome Therapeutics' score of -0.03 indicating that Erasca is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Axsome Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

67.8% of Erasca shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.5% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Erasca currently has a consensus target price of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 79.25%. Axsome Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $251.26, suggesting a potential upside of 6.78%. Given Erasca's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Erasca is more favorable than Axsome Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Axsome Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Erasca has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Axsome Therapeutics. Axsome Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Erasca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
Axsome Therapeutics$638.50M18.97-$183.17M-$3.73N/A

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Axsome Therapeutics has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Erasca has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Axsome Therapeutics' net margin of -26.59%. Erasca's return on equity of -35.31% beat Axsome Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Axsome Therapeutics -26.59%-267.16%-28.53%

Summary

Erasca and Axsome Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Erasca compare to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (NYSE:RDY) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

67.8% of Erasca shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Erasca currently has a consensus target price of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 79.25%. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a consensus target price of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 30.35%. Given Erasca's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Erasca is more favorable than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Erasca. Erasca is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories$3.58B3.02$663M$0.7716.84

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a net margin of 12.90% compared to Erasca's net margin of 0.00%. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' return on equity of 12.28% beat Erasca's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories 12.90%12.28%8.25%

In the previous week, Erasca had 11 more articles in the media than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Erasca and 5 mentions for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. Erasca's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' score of -0.58 indicating that Erasca is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

Erasca beats Dr. Reddy's Laboratories on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Erasca compare to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

67.8% of Erasca shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Erasca currently has a consensus target price of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 79.25%. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $87.80, suggesting a potential upside of 12.74%. Given Erasca's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Erasca is more favorable than Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Erasca. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Erasca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals$829.45M13.23-$1.63M-$2.15N/A

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Erasca has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -48.38%. Erasca's return on equity of -35.31% beat Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals -48.38%-55.09%-18.13%

In the previous week, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals had 5 more articles in the media than Erasca. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals and 16 mentions for Erasca. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Erasca's score of 0.16 indicating that Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals beats Erasca on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Erasca compare to Abivax?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Abivax (NASDAQ:ABVX) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Erasca had 9 more articles in the media than Abivax. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Erasca and 7 mentions for Abivax. Abivax's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Erasca's score of 0.16 indicating that Abivax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Abivax
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Abivax has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

67.8% of Erasca shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.9% of Abivax shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Erasca presently has a consensus price target of $18.75, indicating a potential upside of 79.25%. Abivax has a consensus price target of $137.15, indicating a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Erasca's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Erasca is more favorable than Abivax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Abivax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Erasca's return on equity of -35.31% beat Abivax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Abivax N/A -146.43%-88.69%

Abivax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Erasca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
AbivaxN/AN/A-$380.27M-$5.37N/A

Summary

Erasca beats Abivax on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Erasca News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ERAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ERAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ERAS vs. The Competition

MetricErascaMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.23B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-11.2518.6721.0325.58
Price / SalesN/A301.13552.9878.84
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book8.246.759.826.66
Net Income-$124.55M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.58%-0.53%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-41.40%0.34%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance723.62%78.62%41.23%36.07%

Erasca Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ERAS
Erasca
3.69 of 5 stars
$10.46
+0.8%
$18.75
+79.3%
+686.5%$3.23BN/AN/A120
ELAN
Elanco Animal Health
3.9197 of 5 stars
$23.54
-2.0%
$28.20
+19.8%
+67.2%$11.99B$4.72BN/A9,400
AXSM
Axsome Therapeutics
2.4082 of 5 stars
$217.38
-1.3%
$251.26
+15.6%
+122.7%$11.33B$638.50MN/A380
RDY
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
3.2996 of 5 stars
$13.25
-1.3%
$16.90
+27.5%
-7.9%$11.21B$3.81B17.2127,811
ARWR
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
2.2836 of 5 stars
$72.70
-6.7%
$84.90
+16.8%
+409.7%$10.92B$829.45MN/A400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ERAS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners