Go Pro

BeyondSpring (BYSI) Competitors

BeyondSpring logo
$0.62 -0.04 (-6.75%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

BYSI vs. COYA, ONCY, YARW, BNR, and DTSQ

Should you buy BeyondSpring stock or one of its competitors? BeyondSpring's main competitors and comparable companies include Coya Therapeutics (COYA), Oncolytics Biotech (ONCY), Yarrow Bioscience (YARW), Burning Rock Biotech (BNR), and DT Cloud Star Acquisition (DTSQ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does BeyondSpring compare to Coya Therapeutics?

Coya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:COYA) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Coya Therapeutics had 13 more articles in the media than BeyondSpring. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Coya Therapeutics and 1 mentions for BeyondSpring. BeyondSpring's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Coya Therapeutics' score of 0.50 indicating that BeyondSpring is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coya Therapeutics Positive
BeyondSpring Very Positive

BeyondSpring has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coya Therapeutics. BeyondSpring is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coya Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coya Therapeutics$8.02M13.34-$21.23M-$1.07N/A
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.58-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

Coya Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $15.33, indicating a potential upside of 236.26%. Given Coya Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Coya Therapeutics is more favorable than BeyondSpring.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

39.8% of Coya Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Coya Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Coya Therapeutics has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

BeyondSpring has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Coya Therapeutics' net margin of -270.22%. BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat Coya Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coya Therapeutics-270.22% -52.05% -46.34%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

Summary

BeyondSpring beats Coya Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BeyondSpring compare to Oncolytics Biotech?

Oncolytics Biotech (NASDAQ:ONCY) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat Oncolytics Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oncolytics BiotechN/A -2,185.97% -442.99%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

6.8% of Oncolytics Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Oncolytics Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Oncolytics Biotech currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 496.52%. Given Oncolytics Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Oncolytics Biotech is more favorable than BeyondSpring.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oncolytics Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Oncolytics Biotech and Oncolytics Biotech both had 1 articles in the media. Oncolytics Biotech's average media sentiment score of 1.89 equaled BeyondSpring'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oncolytics Biotech Very Positive
BeyondSpring Very Positive

Oncolytics Biotech has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

BeyondSpring has higher revenue and earnings than Oncolytics Biotech. BeyondSpring is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncolytics Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oncolytics BiotechN/AN/A-$28.76M-$0.34N/A
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.58-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

Summary

BeyondSpring beats Oncolytics Biotech on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BeyondSpring compare to Yarrow Bioscience?

Yarrow Bioscience (NASDAQ:YARW) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Yarrow Bioscience had 1 more articles in the media than BeyondSpring. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Yarrow Bioscience and 1 mentions for BeyondSpring. BeyondSpring's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Yarrow Bioscience's score of 0.44 indicating that BeyondSpring is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yarrow Bioscience Neutral
BeyondSpring Very Positive

83.8% of Yarrow Bioscience shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Yarrow Bioscience shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BeyondSpring has higher revenue and earnings than Yarrow Bioscience. BeyondSpring is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yarrow Bioscience, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yarrow Bioscience$570K154.39-$26.48M-$14.64N/A
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.58-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

Yarrow Bioscience has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its share price is 95% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Yarrow Bioscience presently has a consensus price target of $58.00, indicating a potential upside of 75.97%. Given Yarrow Bioscience's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Yarrow Bioscience is more favorable than BeyondSpring.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yarrow Bioscience
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

BeyondSpring has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Yarrow Bioscience's net margin of -4,726.21%. BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat Yarrow Bioscience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yarrow Bioscience-4,726.21% -84.40% -77.68%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

Summary

Yarrow Bioscience and BeyondSpring tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BeyondSpring compare to Burning Rock Biotech?

Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

BeyondSpring has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Burning Rock Biotech's net margin of -11.57%. BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burning Rock Biotech-11.57% -10.98% -7.33%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

In the previous week, Burning Rock Biotech had 2 more articles in the media than BeyondSpring. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Burning Rock Biotech and 1 mentions for BeyondSpring. BeyondSpring's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Burning Rock Biotech's score of 0.63 indicating that BeyondSpring is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Burning Rock Biotech Positive
BeyondSpring Very Positive

Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BeyondSpring has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Burning Rock Biotech. Burning Rock Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BeyondSpring, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M1.29-$7.92M-$0.82N/A
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.58-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

Summary

BeyondSpring beats Burning Rock Biotech on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BeyondSpring compare to DT Cloud Star Acquisition?

BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) and DT Cloud Star Acquisition (NASDAQ:DTSQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.9% of DT Cloud Star Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BeyondSpring has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DT Cloud Star Acquisition has a beta of -0.01, indicating that its stock price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
DT Cloud Star Acquisition
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, DT Cloud Star Acquisition had 2 more articles in the media than BeyondSpring. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for DT Cloud Star Acquisition and 1 mentions for BeyondSpring. BeyondSpring's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat DT Cloud Star Acquisition's score of 1.07 indicating that BeyondSpring is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BeyondSpring Very Positive
DT Cloud Star Acquisition Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BeyondSpringN/A N/A -28.88%
DT Cloud Star Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

DT Cloud Star Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BeyondSpring.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.58-$1.01M-$0.12N/A
DT Cloud Star AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

BeyondSpring and DT Cloud Star Acquisition tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BeyondSpring News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BYSI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BYSI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BYSI vs. The Competition

MetricBeyondSpringBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$25.52M$3.92B$7.13B$12.83B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-5.1711.86272.9225.51
Price / Sales14.581,395.48686.04122.84
Price / Cash5.8644.0628.7436.03
Price / Book-1.0516.8011.056.33
Net Income-$1.01M-$22.71M$3.47B$349.45M
7 Day Performance-12.51%2.79%1.24%-0.09%
1 Month Performance-46.04%12.98%8.25%4.37%
1 Year Performance-63.92%54.58%24.13%14.79%

BeyondSpring Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BYSI
BeyondSpring
0.4116 of 5 stars
$0.62
-6.7%
N/A-61.3%$25.52M$1.75MN/A80
COYA
Coya Therapeutics
2.6017 of 5 stars
$4.87
-3.4%
$15.33
+214.9%
-30.0%$118.23M$7.95MN/A6
ONCY
Oncolytics Biotech
2.0035 of 5 stars
$0.86
-0.7%
$5.00
+484.4%
-17.6%$109.84MN/AN/A30
YARW
Yarrow Bioscience
2.5836 of 5 stars
$39.63
+1.0%
$58.00
+46.4%
N/A$104.79M$570KN/A30
BNR
Burning Rock Biotech
0.77 of 5 stars
$10.44
+6.5%
N/A+19.1%$103.08M$77.16MN/A1,390

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BYSI) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners