Free Trial

Humacyte (HUMA) Competitors

Humacyte logo
$1.13 +0.22 (+24.18%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.10 -0.02 (-2.21%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HUMA vs. GYRE, VOR, BIOA, IVA, and TLRY

Should you buy Humacyte stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Humacyte with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Humacyte include Gyre Therapeutics (GYRE), Vor Biopharma (VOR), BioAge Labs (BIOA), Inventiva (IVA), and Tilray Brands (TLRY). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Humacyte compare to Gyre Therapeutics?

Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) and Humacyte (NASDAQ:HUMA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Gyre Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 133.52%. Humacyte has a consensus price target of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 570.04%. Given Humacyte's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Humacyte is more favorable than Gyre Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Humacyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Gyre Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Humacyte. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Gyre Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Humacyte. Humacyte's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Gyre Therapeutics' score of -0.50 indicating that Humacyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Humacyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gyre Therapeutics has a net margin of -5.44% compared to Humacyte's net margin of -1,998.87%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Humacyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gyre Therapeutics-5.44% 3.13% 2.67%
Humacyte -1,998.87%-990.48%-74.79%

Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Humacyte has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

Gyre Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Humacyte. Gyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Humacyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M6.06$5.03M-$0.09N/A
Humacyte$2.04M122.98-$40.83M-$0.20N/A

24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Humacyte shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Humacyte shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gyre Therapeutics and Humacyte tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Humacyte compare to Vor Biopharma?

Humacyte (NASDAQ:HUMA) and Vor Biopharma (NASDAQ:VOR) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Humacyte currently has a consensus price target of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 570.04%. Vor Biopharma has a consensus price target of $41.88, indicating a potential upside of 163.20%. Given Humacyte's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Humacyte is more favorable than Vor Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Humacyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Vor Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

In the previous week, Humacyte had 8 more articles in the media than Vor Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Humacyte and 4 mentions for Vor Biopharma. Vor Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Humacyte's score of 0.41 indicating that Vor Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Humacyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vor Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vor Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Humacyte's net margin of -1,998.87%. Vor Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Humacyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Humacyte-1,998.87% -990.48% -74.79%
Vor Biopharma N/A N/A N/A

Humacyte has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vor Biopharma has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Vor Biopharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Humacyte. Humacyte is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vor Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Humacyte$2.04M122.98-$40.83M-$0.20N/A
Vor BiopharmaN/AN/AN/A-$386.83N/A

44.7% of Humacyte shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Vor Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Humacyte shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Vor Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vor Biopharma beats Humacyte on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Humacyte compare to BioAge Labs?

Humacyte (NASDAQ:HUMA) and BioAge Labs (NASDAQ:BIOA) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Humacyte has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BioAge Labs has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

44.7% of Humacyte shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Humacyte shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.8% of BioAge Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Humacyte had 3 more articles in the media than BioAge Labs. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Humacyte and 9 mentions for BioAge Labs. BioAge Labs' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Humacyte's score of 0.41 indicating that BioAge Labs is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Humacyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BioAge Labs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BioAge Labs has a net margin of -871.75% compared to Humacyte's net margin of -1,998.87%. BioAge Labs' return on equity of -29.40% beat Humacyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Humacyte-1,998.87% -990.48% -74.79%
BioAge Labs -871.75%-29.40%-27.26%

Humacyte currently has a consensus price target of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 570.04%. BioAge Labs has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 135.11%. Given Humacyte's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Humacyte is more favorable than BioAge Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Humacyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
BioAge Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Humacyte has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BioAge Labs. BioAge Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Humacyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Humacyte$2.04M122.98-$40.83M-$0.20N/A
BioAge Labs$8.99M94.64-$80.61M-$2.40N/A

Summary

Humacyte beats BioAge Labs on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Humacyte compare to Inventiva?

Humacyte (NASDAQ:HUMA) and Inventiva (NASDAQ:IVA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Humacyte has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inventiva has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

44.7% of Humacyte shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Inventiva shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Humacyte shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.0% of Inventiva shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Humacyte had 10 more articles in the media than Inventiva. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Humacyte and 2 mentions for Inventiva. Inventiva's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Humacyte's score of 0.41 indicating that Inventiva is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Humacyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inventiva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inventiva has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Humacyte's net margin of -1,998.87%. Inventiva's return on equity of 0.00% beat Humacyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Humacyte-1,998.87% -990.48% -74.79%
Inventiva N/A N/A N/A

Humacyte currently has a consensus price target of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 570.04%. Inventiva has a consensus price target of $16.56, indicating a potential upside of 198.84%. Given Humacyte's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Humacyte is more favorable than Inventiva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Humacyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Inventiva
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

Humacyte has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inventiva.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Humacyte$2.04M122.98-$40.83M-$0.20N/A
Inventiva$5.07M159.48-$400.67MN/AN/A

Summary

Inventiva beats Humacyte on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Humacyte compare to Tilray Brands?

Tilray Brands (NASDAQ:TLRY) and Humacyte (NASDAQ:HUMA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Tilray Brands had 6 more articles in the media than Humacyte. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Tilray Brands and 12 mentions for Humacyte. Tilray Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Humacyte's score of 0.41 indicating that Tilray Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tilray Brands
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Humacyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Humacyte has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tilray Brands. Humacyte is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tilray Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tilray Brands$821.31M0.77-$2.19B-$13.65N/A
Humacyte$2.04M122.98-$40.83M-$0.20N/A

Tilray Brands has a net margin of -156.51% compared to Humacyte's net margin of -1,998.87%. Tilray Brands' return on equity of -3.31% beat Humacyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tilray Brands-156.51% -3.31% -2.42%
Humacyte -1,998.87%-990.48%-74.79%

Tilray Brands has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Humacyte has a beta of 2.31, meaning that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

Tilray Brands presently has a consensus price target of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 110.62%. Humacyte has a consensus price target of $7.57, suggesting a potential upside of 570.04%. Given Humacyte's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Humacyte is more favorable than Tilray Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tilray Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Humacyte
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

9.4% of Tilray Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Humacyte shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Tilray Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Humacyte shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Humacyte beats Tilray Brands on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Humacyte News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HUMA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HUMA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HUMA vs. The Competition

MetricHumacyteMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$202.04M$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-5.6518.5220.9925.65
Price / Sales122.98301.26555.9878.93
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book56.506.759.706.66
Net Income-$40.83M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance4.63%-0.53%-0.56%-0.11%
1 Month Performance63.51%0.34%1.17%3.94%
1 Year Performance-39.57%78.62%41.20%36.07%

Humacyte Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HUMA
Humacyte
2.589 of 5 stars
$1.13
+24.2%
$7.57
+570.0%
-34.7%$202.04M$2.04MN/A150
GYRE
Gyre Therapeutics
2.2559 of 5 stars
$7.92
+1.5%
$17.00
+114.6%
-36.7%$756.55M$116.59M792.7940
VOR
Vor Biopharma
2.6736 of 5 stars
$14.71
+6.2%
$50.56
+243.7%
N/A$750.47MN/AN/A140
BIOA
BioAge Labs
3.0242 of 5 stars
$16.62
-1.0%
$46.25
+178.3%
N/A$745.14M$8.99MN/AN/A
IVA
Inventiva
2.7983 of 5 stars
$5.27
+6.0%
$16.56
+214.1%
+54.7%$725.38M$5.07MN/A100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HUMA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners