Free Trial

Heron Therapeutics (HRTX) Competitors

Heron Therapeutics logo
$0.36 -0.03 (-7.32%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.36 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 06:30 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HRTX vs. ACB, EYPT, PALI, VNDA, and BIOA

Should you buy Heron Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Heron Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Aurora Cannabis (ACB), Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (EYPT), Palisade Bio (PALI), Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA), and BioAge Labs (BIOA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Heron Therapeutics compare to Aurora Cannabis?

Aurora Cannabis (NASDAQ:ACB) and Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Heron Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 452.49%. Given Heron Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Heron Therapeutics is more favorable than Aurora Cannabis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Cannabis
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Heron Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aurora Cannabis. Aurora Cannabis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heron Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Cannabis$314.07M0.87-$88.13M-$1.41N/A
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.44-$20.19M-$0.19N/A

47.6% of Aurora Cannabis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Aurora Cannabis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Heron Therapeutics has a net margin of -22.52% compared to Aurora Cannabis' net margin of -32.26%. Aurora Cannabis' return on equity of 4.37% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Cannabis-32.26% 4.37% 3.45%
Heron Therapeutics -22.52%-293.02%-10.00%

In the previous week, Aurora Cannabis had 11 more articles in the media than Heron Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Aurora Cannabis and 4 mentions for Heron Therapeutics. Heron Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Aurora Cannabis' score of 0.16 indicating that Heron Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aurora Cannabis
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aurora Cannabis has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Heron Therapeutics beats Aurora Cannabis on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heron Therapeutics compare to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals?

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:EYPT) and Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

Heron Therapeutics has a net margin of -22.52% compared to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -10,994.73%. Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -135.81% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals-10,994.73% -135.81% -108.35%
Heron Therapeutics -22.52%-293.02%-10.00%

In the previous week, Heron Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Heron Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Heron Therapeutics' score of 0.69 indicating that Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $25.70, indicating a potential upside of 753.82%. Heron Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 452.49%. Given Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Heron Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Heron Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. Heron Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals$31.37M8.27-$231.96M-$3.74N/A
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.44-$20.19M-$0.19N/A

99.4% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals beats Heron Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heron Therapeutics compare to Palisade Bio?

Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) and Palisade Bio (NASDAQ:PALI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.8% of Palisade Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Palisade Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.62, suggesting that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Palisade Bio has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Heron Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 452.49%. Palisade Bio has a consensus price target of $9.29, indicating a potential upside of 527.41%. Given Palisade Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Palisade Bio is more favorable than Heron Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Palisade Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Palisade Bio had 6 more articles in the media than Heron Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Palisade Bio and 4 mentions for Heron Therapeutics. Palisade Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Heron Therapeutics' score of 0.69 indicating that Palisade Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Palisade Bio
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Palisade Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Heron Therapeutics' net margin of -22.52%. Palisade Bio's return on equity of -33.47% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heron Therapeutics-22.52% -293.02% -10.00%
Palisade Bio N/A -33.47%-31.79%

Palisade Bio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Heron Therapeutics. Palisade Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heron Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.44-$20.19M-$0.19N/A
Palisade Bio$250K1,031.68-$16.78M-$0.48N/A

Summary

Palisade Bio beats Heron Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heron Therapeutics compare to Vanda Pharmaceuticals?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) and Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 10.7% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 5 more articles in the media than Heron Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for Heron Therapeutics. Heron Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.48 indicating that Heron Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Heron Therapeutics has a net margin of -22.52% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -127.41%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -49.81% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanda Pharmaceuticals-127.41% -49.81% -33.29%
Heron Therapeutics -22.52%-293.02%-10.00%

Vanda Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $13.08, suggesting a potential upside of 210.03%. Heron Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 452.49%. Given Heron Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Heron Therapeutics is more favorable than Vanda Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Heron Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vanda Pharmaceuticals. Heron Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.18-$220.47M-$4.63N/A
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.44-$20.19M-$0.19N/A

Summary

Vanda Pharmaceuticals beats Heron Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heron Therapeutics compare to BioAge Labs?

Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) and BioAge Labs (NASDAQ:BIOA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of BioAge Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Heron Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than BioAge Labs. BioAge Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heron Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.44-$20.19M-$0.19N/A
BioAge Labs$10.36M24.02-$80.61M-$2.38N/A

Heron Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 452.49%. BioAge Labs has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 508.86%. Given BioAge Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BioAge Labs is more favorable than Heron Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BioAge Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, BioAge Labs had 5 more articles in the media than Heron Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for BioAge Labs and 4 mentions for Heron Therapeutics. Heron Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat BioAge Labs' score of 0.68 indicating that Heron Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BioAge Labs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Heron Therapeutics has a net margin of -22.52% compared to BioAge Labs' net margin of -912.26%. BioAge Labs' return on equity of -28.99% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heron Therapeutics-22.52% -293.02% -10.00%
BioAge Labs -912.26%-28.99%-27.09%

Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BioAge Labs has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Heron Therapeutics beats BioAge Labs on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Heron Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HRTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HRTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HRTX vs. The Competition

MetricHeron TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$74.16M$12.15B$7.19B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%19.60%
P/E Ratio-1.91678.58221.6820.80
Price / Sales0.44787.27546.0866.79
Price / CashN/A84.0876.6852.75
Price / Book5.179.1510.415.92
Net Income-$20.19M$2.82B$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance1.06%-3.78%-3.49%-3.90%
1 Month Performance15.29%-7.62%-7.76%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-73.19%-6.11%0.83%-6.02%

Heron Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HRTX
Heron Therapeutics
2.0389 of 5 stars
$0.36
-7.3%
$2.00
+452.5%
-72.6%$74.16M$154.90MN/A128
ACB
Aurora Cannabis
1.0838 of 5 stars
$4.27
-1.8%
N/A-24.0%$280.30M$247.82MN/A1,028
EYPT
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
2.834 of 5 stars
$3.18
-4.4%
$25.70
+709.4%
-77.1%$272.95M$2.79MN/A214
PALI
Palisade Bio
2.5233 of 5 stars
$1.53
-4.1%
$9.29
+508.9%
-20.0%$265.76M$250KN/A14
VNDA
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3.6737 of 5 stars
$4.40
-3.2%
$13.08
+197.7%
-19.3%$265.13M$215.72MN/A533

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HRTX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners