Free Trial

Curanex Pharmaceuticals (CURX) Competitors

Curanex Pharmaceuticals logo
$0.31 -0.01 (-1.65%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.30 -0.01 (-1.94%)
As of 08:06 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CURX vs. NNVC, INMB, GRCE, ADXS, and NXTC

Should you buy Curanex Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Curanex Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Curanex Pharmaceuticals include NanoViricides (NNVC), INmune Bio (INMB), Grace Therapeutics (GRCE), Ayala Pharmaceuticals (ADXS), and NextCure (NXTC). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Curanex Pharmaceuticals compare to NanoViricides?

NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) and Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical preparations industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

NanoViricides is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Curanex Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.48N/A
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, Curanex Pharmaceuticals had 5 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Curanex Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for NanoViricides. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat NanoViricides' score of 0.65 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NanoViricides
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -49.10% beat NanoViricides' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoViricidesN/A -87.90% -78.69%
Curanex Pharmaceuticals N/A -49.10%-47.22%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

10.3% of NanoViricides shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Curanex Pharmaceuticals beats NanoViricides on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Curanex Pharmaceuticals compare to INmune Bio?

INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) and Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Curanex Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than INmune Bio. Curanex Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than INmune Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INmune Bio$50K893.09-$45.93M-$1.67N/A
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, INmune Bio and INmune Bio both had 6 articles in the media. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat INmune Bio's score of 0.34 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
INmune Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -49.10% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INmune BioN/A -103.03% -77.66%
Curanex Pharmaceuticals N/A -49.10%-47.22%

INmune Bio currently has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 376.19%. Given INmune Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe INmune Bio is more favorable than Curanex Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INmune Bio
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

12.7% of INmune Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 21.0% of INmune Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

INmune Bio beats Curanex Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Curanex Pharmaceuticals compare to Grace Therapeutics?

Grace Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GRCE) and Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Grace Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Curanex Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grace TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$9.57M-$0.40N/A
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, Curanex Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than Grace Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Curanex Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Grace Therapeutics. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Grace Therapeutics' score of 0.95 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grace Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grace Therapeutics' return on equity of -15.58% beat Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grace TherapeuticsN/A -15.58% -14.51%
Curanex Pharmaceuticals N/A -49.10%-47.22%

Grace Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 173.97%. Given Grace Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Grace Therapeutics is more favorable than Curanex Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grace Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

6.1% of Grace Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 11.1% of Grace Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Grace Therapeutics beats Curanex Pharmaceuticals on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Curanex Pharmaceuticals compare to Ayala Pharmaceuticals?

Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) and Ayala Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ADXS) are both small-cap pharmaceutical preparations industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Curanex Pharmaceuticals had 6 more articles in the media than Ayala Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Curanex Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Ayala Pharmaceuticals. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Ayala Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Positive
Ayala Pharmaceuticals Neutral

7.2% of Ayala Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ayala Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ayala Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/A -49.10% -47.22%
Ayala Pharmaceuticals N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Ayala Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Curanex Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ayala Pharmaceuticals. Curanex Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ayala Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$0.17N/A
Ayala Pharmaceuticals$3.24M11.05-$48.07M-$5.02N/A

Summary

Ayala Pharmaceuticals beats Curanex Pharmaceuticals on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Curanex Pharmaceuticals compare to NextCure?

Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) and NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Curanex Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Curanex Pharmaceuticals and 4 mentions for NextCure. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat NextCure's score of 0.11 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -49.10% beat NextCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/A -49.10% -47.22%
NextCure N/A -186.96%-124.62%

NextCure has a consensus price target of $23.00, suggesting a potential upside of 124.39%. Given NextCure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextCure is more favorable than Curanex Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Curanex Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$0.17N/A
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A

Summary

Curanex Pharmaceuticals and NextCure tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Curanex Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CURX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CURX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CURX vs. The Competition

MetricCuranex PharmaceuticalsPharmaceutical Preparations IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.94M$935.60M$4.27B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A4.84%6.42%5.35%
P/E Ratio-1.821.4822.8025.63
Price / SalesN/A115.81158.7076.59
Price / CashN/A20.0753.4656.33
Price / Book0.788.1136.806.97
Net Income-$4.22M-$3.91M$113.55M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-4.02%9.43%3.83%1.09%
1 Month Performance-32.61%76.62%5.96%3.08%
1 Year PerformanceN/A140.55%17.90%35.68%

Curanex Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CURX
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1.1888 of 5 stars
$0.31
-1.6%
N/AN/A$8.94MN/AN/AN/A
NNVC
NanoViricides
0.4152 of 5 stars
$1.72
+14.7%
N/A+38.1%$37.14MN/AN/A20
INMB
INmune Bio
1.4909 of 5 stars
$1.46
+5.0%
$8.00
+447.9%
-77.4%$36.95M$50KN/A10
GRCE
Grace Therapeutics
3.0128 of 5 stars
$2.25
-3.4%
$6.00
+166.7%
-18.9%$36.05MN/AN/AN/A
ADXS
Ayala Pharmaceuticals
N/A$0.60
flat
N/AN/A$35.79M$3.24MN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CURX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners