Free Trial

Dianthus Therapeutics (DNTH) Competitors

Dianthus Therapeutics logo
$85.74 -0.41 (-0.48%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$85.62 -0.12 (-0.14%)
As of 05/13/2026 05:37 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DNTH vs. MRNA, VTRS, GMAB, ASND, and RGC

Should you buy Dianthus Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Dianthus Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Dianthus Therapeutics include Moderna (MRNA), Viatris (VTRS), Genmab A/S (GMAB), Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND), and Regencell Bioscience (RGC). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Dianthus Therapeutics compare to Moderna?

Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) and Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Dianthus Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $117.82, suggesting a potential upside of 37.41%. Moderna has a consensus price target of $35.73, suggesting a potential downside of 29.13%. Given Dianthus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Dianthus Therapeutics is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Moderna
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.84

Dianthus Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Moderna. Dianthus Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moderna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dianthus Therapeutics$2.04M2,297.75-$162.34M-$4.13N/A
Moderna$1.94B10.29-$2.82B-$8.15N/A

47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Moderna shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Moderna shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moderna has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Moderna has a net margin of -143.55% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Moderna's return on equity of -26.64% beat Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dianthus Therapeutics-12,998.50% -27.30% -25.91%
Moderna -143.55%-26.64%-19.32%

In the previous week, Moderna had 26 more articles in the media than Dianthus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Moderna and 16 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Moderna's score of 0.62 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dianthus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moderna
21 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Dianthus Therapeutics beats Moderna on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dianthus Therapeutics compare to Viatris?

Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) and Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Viatris currently has a consensus price target of $15.71, suggesting a potential downside of 9.53%. Dianthus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $117.82, suggesting a potential upside of 37.41%. Given Dianthus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dianthus Therapeutics is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Viatris has a net margin of -2.04% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Viatris' return on equity of 19.04% beat Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viatris-2.04% 19.04% 7.62%
Dianthus Therapeutics -12,998.50%-27.30%-25.91%

In the previous week, Viatris had 4 more articles in the media than Dianthus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Viatris and 16 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Viatris' score of 0.60 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viatris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dianthus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.9% of Viatris shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Viatris shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dianthus Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viatris. Viatris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dianthus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viatris$14.30B1.41-$3.51B-$0.26N/A
Dianthus Therapeutics$2.04M2,297.75-$162.34M-$4.13N/A

Viatris has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dianthus Therapeutics beats Viatris on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dianthus Therapeutics compare to Genmab A/S?

Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) and Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dianthus Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $117.82, indicating a potential upside of 37.41%. Genmab A/S has a consensus price target of $39.07, indicating a potential upside of 47.16%. Given Genmab A/S's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Dianthus Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Genmab A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Dianthus Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Genmab A/S. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.66 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dianthus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genmab A/S
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 21.05% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 15.34% beat Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dianthus Therapeutics-12,998.50% -27.30% -25.91%
Genmab A/S 21.05%15.34%8.94%

Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Dianthus Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dianthus Therapeutics$2.04M2,297.75-$162.34M-$4.13N/A
Genmab A/S$3.72B4.45$963M$1.3220.11

Summary

Dianthus Therapeutics and Genmab A/S tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dianthus Therapeutics compare to Ascendis Pharma A/S?

Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) and Ascendis Pharma A/S (NASDAQ:ASND) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Dianthus Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Ascendis Pharma A/S. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Ascendis Pharma A/S. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Ascendis Pharma A/S's score of 0.91 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dianthus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ascendis Pharma A/S
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a net margin of 57.87% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Ascendis Pharma A/S's return on equity of 0.00% beat Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dianthus Therapeutics-12,998.50% -27.30% -25.91%
Ascendis Pharma A/S 57.87%N/A -8.37%

Dianthus Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ascendis Pharma A/S. Dianthus Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascendis Pharma A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dianthus Therapeutics$2.04M2,297.75-$162.34M-$4.13N/A
Ascendis Pharma A/S$814.57M18.65-$258M$8.6728.09

47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Ascendis Pharma A/S shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dianthus Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $117.82, indicating a potential upside of 37.41%. Ascendis Pharma A/S has a consensus price target of $291.50, indicating a potential upside of 19.67%. Given Dianthus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Dianthus Therapeutics is more favorable than Ascendis Pharma A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ascendis Pharma A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascendis Pharma A/S has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dianthus Therapeutics beats Ascendis Pharma A/S on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dianthus Therapeutics compare to Regencell Bioscience?

Regencell Bioscience (NASDAQ:RGC) and Dianthus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNTH) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Regencell Bioscience has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its stock price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dianthus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Regencell Bioscience has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dianthus Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regencell BioscienceN/AN/A-$3.58MN/AN/A
Dianthus Therapeutics$2.04M2,297.75-$162.34M-$4.13N/A

Dianthus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $117.82, indicating a potential upside of 37.41%. Given Dianthus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dianthus Therapeutics is more favorable than Regencell Bioscience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regencell Bioscience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Dianthus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Regencell Bioscience had 12 more articles in the media than Dianthus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Regencell Bioscience and 16 mentions for Dianthus Therapeutics. Dianthus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Regencell Bioscience's score of 0.00 indicating that Dianthus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Regencell Bioscience
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dianthus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.1% of Regencell Bioscience shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Regencell Bioscience shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Dianthus Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Regencell Bioscience has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Dianthus Therapeutics' net margin of -12,998.50%. Regencell Bioscience's return on equity of 0.00% beat Dianthus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regencell BioscienceN/A N/A N/A
Dianthus Therapeutics -12,998.50%-27.30%-25.91%

Summary

Dianthus Therapeutics beats Regencell Bioscience on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dianthus Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DNTH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DNTH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DNTH vs. The Competition

MetricDianthus TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.71B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-20.7618.5220.9925.65
Price / Sales2,297.75301.26555.9878.93
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book3.906.759.706.66
Net Income-$162.34M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.32%-0.53%-0.56%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-9.66%0.34%1.17%3.94%
1 Year Performance353.65%78.62%41.20%36.07%

Dianthus Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DNTH
Dianthus Therapeutics
3.0784 of 5 stars
$85.74
-0.5%
$117.82
+37.4%
+355.1%$4.71B$2.04MN/A80
MRNA
Moderna
1.461 of 5 stars
$46.71
-1.2%
$35.73
-23.5%
+97.8%$18.68B$1.94BN/A4,700
VTRS
Viatris
2.5536 of 5 stars
$15.53
+2.2%
$14.67
-5.6%
+97.6%$17.70B$14.30BN/A30,000
GMAB
Genmab A/S
4.2813 of 5 stars
$27.53
+1.8%
$39.07
+41.9%
+37.5%$16.86B$3.72B17.763,029
ASND
Ascendis Pharma A/S
3.8208 of 5 stars
$225.28
-1.5%
$291.56
+29.4%
+50.8%$14.27B$814.57MN/A1,189

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DNTH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners