Free Trial

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (EMAT) Competitors

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition logo
$7.86 -0.94 (-10.68%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.86 +0.00 (+0.06%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:24 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EMAT vs. STEM, CBAT, ELBM, XCH, and ZEO

Should you buy Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition include Stem (STEM), China BAK Battery (CBAT), Electra Battery Materials (ELBM), XCHG (XCH), and Zeo Energy (ZEO). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition compare to Stem?

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (NASDAQ:EMAT) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

48.6% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are owned by institutional investors. 78.5% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's net margin of 0.00%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Stem 94.16%N/A -21.16%

Stem has a consensus target price of $12.38, indicating a potential upside of 42.01%. Given Stem's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stem is more favorable than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stem$156.27M0.50$137.76M-$8.70N/A

In the previous week, Stem had 2 more articles in the media than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Stem and 3 mentions for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Stem's score of 0.25 indicating that Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stem
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition and Stem tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition compare to China BAK Battery?

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (NASDAQ:EMAT) and China BAK Battery (NASDAQ:CBAT) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to China BAK Battery's net margin of -4.80%. Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat China BAK Battery's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
China BAK Battery -4.80%-8.11%-2.61%

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than China BAK Battery.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
China BAK Battery$195.19M0.36-$9.38M-$0.10N/A

48.6% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of China BAK Battery shares are held by institutional investors. 78.5% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of China BAK Battery shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, China BAK Battery had 1 more articles in the media than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for China BAK Battery and 3 mentions for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat China BAK Battery's score of 0.47 indicating that Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
China BAK Battery
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
China BAK Battery
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition beats China BAK Battery on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition compare to Electra Battery Materials?

Electra Battery Materials (NASDAQ:ELBM) and Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (NASDAQ:EMAT) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

Electra Battery Materials' return on equity of 5.80% beat Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electra Battery MaterialsN/A 5.80% 1.76%
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electra Battery MaterialsN/AN/A-$95.52M-$1.16N/A
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

32.9% of Electra Battery Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.7% of Electra Battery Materials shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 78.5% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Electra Battery Materials had 5 more articles in the media than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Electra Battery Materials and 3 mentions for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition. Electra Battery Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's score of 0.81 indicating that Electra Battery Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Electra Battery Materials
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Electra Battery Materials presently has a consensus target price of $2.10, indicating a potential upside of 250.41%. Given Electra Battery Materials' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Electra Battery Materials is more favorable than Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electra Battery Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Electra Battery Materials beats Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition compare to XCHG?

XCHG (NASDAQ:XCH) and Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (NASDAQ:EMAT) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

48.6% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 78.5% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XCHG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XCHGN/A N/A N/A
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than XCHG.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XCHG$25.10M2.28-$32.50M-$0.08N/A
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition had 2 more articles in the media than XCHG. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition and 1 mentions for XCHG. XCHG's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's score of 0.81 indicating that XCHG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
XCHG Very Positive
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Positive

Summary

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition beats XCHG on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition compare to Zeo Energy?

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition (NASDAQ:EMAT) and Zeo Energy (NASDAQ:ZEO) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

48.6% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 78.5% of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 56.2% of Zeo Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Zeo Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Zeo Energy's net margin of -20.20%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Zeo Energy -20.20%N/A -26.80%

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Zeo Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Welsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Zeo Energy$69.35M0.74-$14.01M-$0.74N/A

In the previous week, Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition had 1 more articles in the media than Zeo Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition and 2 mentions for Zeo Energy. Zeo Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition's score of 0.81 indicating that Zeo Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Positive
Zeo Energy Very Positive

Summary

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition beats Zeo Energy on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EMAT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EMAT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EMAT vs. The Competition

MetricWelsbach Technology Metals AcquisitionMisc. Electrical Machinery And Equipment IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$19.61M$4.74B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.93%5.25%
P/E RatioN/AN/A22.9225.24
Price / SalesN/AN/A121.1782.47
Price / CashN/AN/A50.1456.04
Price / BookN/AN/A38.266.90
Net IncomeN/AN/A$113.55M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-17.26%-8.63%2.46%0.13%
1 Month Performance-1.75%-0.64%4.53%1.11%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-17.25%16.78%30.62%

Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EMAT
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition
1.5451 of 5 stars
$7.86
-10.7%
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/A4
STEM
Stem
2.3134 of 5 stars
$8.71
-20.2%
$12.75
+46.4%
-18.5%$74.07M$156.27MN/A660
CBAT
China BAK Battery
1.2749 of 5 stars
$0.79
-0.4%
N/A-10.6%$69.77M$195.19MN/A1,739
ELBM
Electra Battery Materials
2.7387 of 5 stars
$0.65
-1.4%
$2.10
+224.6%
-40.1%$66.81MN/AN/A37
XCH
XCHG
1.4911 of 5 stars
$1.02
+4.2%
N/A-41.5%$60.88M$25.10MN/A165

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EMAT) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners