Go Pro

Fate Therapeutics (FATE) Competitors

Fate Therapeutics logo
$2.43 -0.11 (-4.33%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

FATE vs. AVTX, JANX, KURA, CVAC, and WVE

Should you buy Fate Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Fate Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX), Janux Therapeutics (JANX), Kura Oncology (KURA), CureVac (CVAC), and WAVE Life Sciences (WVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Fate Therapeutics compare to Avalo Therapeutics?

Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) and Fate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FATE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Avalo Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $45.10, indicating a potential upside of 130.22%. Fate Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $5.90, indicating a potential upside of 142.80%. Given Fate Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fate Therapeutics is more favorable than Avalo Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Fate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Fate Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Fate Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fate Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Avalo Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fate Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics. Fate Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.94 indicating that Fate Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avalo Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fate Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Avalo Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fate Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fate Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalo Therapeutics$59K17,806.98-$78.26M-$4.37N/A
Fate Therapeutics$6.65M43.78-$136.32M-$1.05N/A

Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fate Therapeutics has a beta of 2.52, indicating that its stock price is 152% more volatile than the broader market.

Avalo Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fate Therapeutics' net margin of -1,941.09%. Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity of -58.03% beat Fate Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalo TherapeuticsN/A -58.03% -48.22%
Fate Therapeutics -1,941.09%-65.08%-41.73%

Summary

Fate Therapeutics beats Avalo Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fate Therapeutics compare to Janux Therapeutics?

Janux Therapeutics (NASDAQ:JANX) and Fate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FATE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Janux Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Fate Therapeutics. Janux Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fate Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Janux Therapeutics$10M110.24-$113.62M-$1.64N/A
Fate Therapeutics$6.65M43.78-$136.32M-$1.05N/A

In the previous week, Janux Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Fate Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Janux Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Fate Therapeutics. Fate Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Janux Therapeutics' score of 1.38 indicating that Fate Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Janux Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fate Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Janux Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fate Therapeutics has a beta of 2.52, indicating that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market.

Janux Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $36.46, suggesting a potential upside of 102.23%. Fate Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $5.90, suggesting a potential upside of 142.80%. Given Fate Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fate Therapeutics is more favorable than Janux Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Janux Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Fate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

75.4% of Janux Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of Janux Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Janux Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fate Therapeutics' net margin of -1,941.09%. Janux Therapeutics' return on equity of -11.89% beat Fate Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Janux TherapeuticsN/A -11.89% -11.13%
Fate Therapeutics -1,941.09%-65.08%-41.73%

Summary

Janux Therapeutics beats Fate Therapeutics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fate Therapeutics compare to Kura Oncology?

Fate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FATE) and Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Fate Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $5.90, indicating a potential upside of 142.80%. Kura Oncology has a consensus target price of $25.40, indicating a potential upside of 100.63%. Given Fate Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Fate Therapeutics is more favorable than Kura Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Kura Oncology has a net margin of -384.30% compared to Fate Therapeutics' net margin of -1,941.09%. Fate Therapeutics' return on equity of -65.08% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fate Therapeutics-1,941.09% -65.08% -41.73%
Kura Oncology -384.30%-207.18%-45.17%

97.5% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Kura Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fate Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kura Oncology. Kura Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fate Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fate Therapeutics$6.65M43.78-$136.32M-$1.05N/A
Kura Oncology$67.48M16.69-$278.67M-$3.37N/A

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 21 more articles in the media than Fate Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Kura Oncology and 3 mentions for Fate Therapeutics. Fate Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Kura Oncology's score of 0.75 indicating that Fate Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fate Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Kura Oncology
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fate Therapeutics has a beta of 2.52, meaning that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fate Therapeutics beats Kura Oncology on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fate Therapeutics compare to CureVac?

CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) and Fate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FATE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Fate Therapeutics' net margin of -1,941.09%. CureVac's return on equity of -23.03% beat Fate Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CureVac199.92% -23.03% -19.09%
Fate Therapeutics -1,941.09%-65.08%-41.73%

CureVac has higher revenue and earnings than Fate Therapeutics. Fate Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47
Fate Therapeutics$6.65M43.78-$136.32M-$1.05N/A

CureVac has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fate Therapeutics has a beta of 2.52, meaning that its stock price is 152% more volatile than the broader market.

17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Fate Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Fate Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fate Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fate Therapeutics and 0 mentions for CureVac. Fate Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Fate Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CureVac Neutral
Fate Therapeutics Very Positive

Fate Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $5.90, suggesting a potential upside of 142.80%. Given Fate Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fate Therapeutics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Fate Therapeutics beats CureVac on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fate Therapeutics compare to WAVE Life Sciences?

Fate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FATE) and WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

97.5% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Fate Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fate Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than WAVE Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fate Therapeutics and 1 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Fate Therapeutics' score of 1.78 indicating that WAVE Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fate Therapeutics Very Positive
WAVE Life Sciences Very Positive

Fate Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fate Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fate Therapeutics$6.65M43.78-$136.32M-$1.05N/A
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M23.24-$204.38M-$1.09N/A

Fate Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $5.90, suggesting a potential upside of 142.80%. WAVE Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $22.53, suggesting a potential upside of 347.01%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Fate Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81

WAVE Life Sciences has a net margin of -309.73% compared to Fate Therapeutics' net margin of -1,941.09%. WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity of -50.36% beat Fate Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fate Therapeutics-1,941.09% -65.08% -41.73%
WAVE Life Sciences -309.73%-50.36%-40.06%

Fate Therapeutics has a beta of 2.52, suggesting that its stock price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 226% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

WAVE Life Sciences beats Fate Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fate Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FATE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FATE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FATE vs. The Competition

MetricFate TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$291.16M$3.93B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-2.3111.62273.1625.42
Price / Sales43.781,371.16629.7695.09
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book1.3516.9211.086.36
Net Income-$136.32M-$22.74M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance4.29%-0.31%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-3.19%9.80%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance133.65%55.66%24.67%15.17%

Fate Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FATE
Fate Therapeutics
3.1608 of 5 stars
$2.43
-4.3%
$5.90
+142.8%
+133.7%$291.16M$6.65MN/A550
AVTX
Avalo Therapeutics
2.8453 of 5 stars
$19.27
-2.8%
$45.10
+134.0%
+110.9%$1.06B$59KN/A40
JANX
Janux Therapeutics
2.8722 of 5 stars
$18.60
+7.0%
$36.46
+96.0%
-20.6%$1.06B$24MN/A30
KURA
Kura Oncology
3.9153 of 5 stars
$12.40
+4.3%
$25.40
+104.8%
+60.3%$1.06B$67.48MN/A130
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FATE) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners