Free Trial

PureTech Health (PRTC) Competitors

PureTech Health logo
$17.58 +0.07 (+0.38%)
As of 01:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PRTC vs. NRIX, VCEL, AGIO, NUVB, and AMLX

Should you buy PureTech Health stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares PureTech Health with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with PureTech Health include Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX), Vericel (VCEL), Agios Pharmaceuticals (AGIO), Nuvation Bio (NUVB), and Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (AMLX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does PureTech Health compare to Nurix Therapeutics?

PureTech Health (NASDAQ:PRTC) and Nurix Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NRIX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

PureTech Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nurix Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureTech Health$4.66M91.80-$109.74MN/AN/A
Nurix Therapeutics$71.78M23.09-$264.46M-$3.16N/A

In the previous week, Nurix Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than PureTech Health. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Nurix Therapeutics and 2 mentions for PureTech Health. PureTech Health's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Nurix Therapeutics' score of 0.73 indicating that PureTech Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nurix Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.0% of PureTech Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of PureTech Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Nurix Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PureTech Health has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nurix Therapeutics has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Nurix Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $30.46, indicating a potential upside of 90.03%. Given Nurix Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nurix Therapeutics is more favorable than PureTech Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureTech Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nurix Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

PureTech Health has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nurix Therapeutics' net margin of -411.37%. PureTech Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nurix Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureTech HealthN/A N/A N/A
Nurix Therapeutics -411.37%-64.21%-48.44%

Summary

Nurix Therapeutics beats PureTech Health on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureTech Health compare to Vericel?

Vericel (NASDAQ:VCEL) and PureTech Health (NASDAQ:PRTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Vericel has a net margin of 7.35% compared to PureTech Health's net margin of 0.00%. Vericel's return on equity of 6.41% beat PureTech Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vericel7.35% 6.41% 4.61%
PureTech Health N/A N/A N/A

Vericel presently has a consensus price target of $55.40, indicating a potential upside of 65.35%. Given Vericel's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Vericel is more favorable than PureTech Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vericel
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
PureTech Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Vericel has higher revenue and earnings than PureTech Health.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vericel$276.26M6.19$16.52M$0.4279.77
PureTech Health$4.66M91.80-$109.74MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Vericel had 19 more articles in the media than PureTech Health. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Vericel and 2 mentions for PureTech Health. PureTech Health's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Vericel's score of 0.91 indicating that PureTech Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vericel
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vericel has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PureTech Health has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of PureTech Health shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Vericel shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of PureTech Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vericel beats PureTech Health on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureTech Health compare to Agios Pharmaceuticals?

Agios Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AGIO) and PureTech Health (NASDAQ:PRTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

0.0% of PureTech Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Agios Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of PureTech Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PureTech Health has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Agios Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -639.84%. PureTech Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Agios Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agios Pharmaceuticals-639.84% -34.11% -31.66%
PureTech Health N/A N/A N/A

PureTech Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Agios Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agios Pharmaceuticals$54.03M31.53-$412.78M-$7.25N/A
PureTech Health$4.66M91.80-$109.74MN/AN/A

Agios Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $41.56, indicating a potential upside of 45.07%. Given Agios Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Agios Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than PureTech Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agios Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
PureTech Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Agios Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.58, indicating that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PureTech Health has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Agios Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than PureTech Health. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Agios Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for PureTech Health. PureTech Health's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Agios Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.91 indicating that PureTech Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agios Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

PureTech Health beats Agios Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureTech Health compare to Nuvation Bio?

Nuvation Bio (NYSE:NUVB) and PureTech Health (NASDAQ:PRTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

PureTech Health has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nuvation Bio's net margin of -102.06%. PureTech Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nuvation Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuvation Bio-102.06% -44.10% -23.80%
PureTech Health N/A N/A N/A

Nuvation Bio currently has a consensus price target of $12.50, indicating a potential upside of 163.44%. Given Nuvation Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nuvation Bio is more favorable than PureTech Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuvation Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
PureTech Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Nuvation Bio had 4 more articles in the media than PureTech Health. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nuvation Bio and 2 mentions for PureTech Health. PureTech Health's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Nuvation Bio's score of 0.16 indicating that PureTech Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuvation Bio
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

61.7% of Nuvation Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of PureTech Health shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Nuvation Bio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of PureTech Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nuvation Bio has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PureTech Health has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

PureTech Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nuvation Bio.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuvation Bio$62.90M26.27-$204.63M-$0.43N/A
PureTech Health$4.66M91.80-$109.74MN/AN/A

Summary

Nuvation Bio beats PureTech Health on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureTech Health compare to Amylyx Pharmaceuticals?

PureTech Health (NASDAQ:PRTC) and Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMLX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

PureTech Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureTech HealthN/A N/A N/A
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals N/A -55.69%-50.73%

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 64.12%. Given Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Amylyx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than PureTech Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureTech Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

In the previous week, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals had 12 more articles in the media than PureTech Health. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Amylyx Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for PureTech Health. PureTech Health's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.10 indicating that PureTech Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

0.0% of PureTech Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.8% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of PureTech Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PureTech Health has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.11, indicating that its stock price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

PureTech Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amylyx Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureTech Health$4.66M91.80-$109.74MN/AN/A
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals$87.37M17.83-$144.74M-$1.50N/A

Summary

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals beats PureTech Health on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PureTech Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PRTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PRTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PRTC vs. The Competition

MetricPureTech HealthMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$427.80M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A18.7720.8525.56
Price / Sales91.80263.59543.5772.25
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.396.779.876.72
Net Income-$109.74M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance3.57%0.17%-0.23%0.35%
1 Month Performance-2.33%0.98%1.47%4.00%
1 Year Performance6.81%78.11%41.05%36.32%

PureTech Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PRTC
PureTech Health
0.515 of 5 stars
$17.58
+0.4%
N/A+3.0%$427.80M$4.66MN/A100
NRIX
Nurix Therapeutics
2.7163 of 5 stars
$15.96
-2.0%
$30.46
+90.9%
+66.3%$1.68B$83.98MN/A300
VCEL
Vericel
3.8498 of 5 stars
$32.94
+0.1%
$55.40
+68.2%
-24.7%$1.68B$292.09M78.43300
AGIO
Agios Pharmaceuticals
3.1529 of 5 stars
$28.42
+1.5%
$41.56
+46.2%
+0.1%$1.66B$54.03MN/A390
NUVB
Nuvation Bio
3.0697 of 5 stars
$4.85
+1.8%
$12.50
+158.0%
+118.5%$1.66B$62.90MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PRTC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners