Free Trial

Bicycle Therapeutics (BCYC) Competitors

Bicycle Therapeutics logo
$3.51 -0.12 (-3.31%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.55 +0.04 (+1.20%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BCYC vs. CVAC, JANX, IMTX, MGTX, and AKTS

Should you buy Bicycle Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Bicycle Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include CureVac (CVAC), Janux Therapeutics (JANX), Immatics (IMTX), MeiraGTx (MGTX), and Aktis Oncology (AKTS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Bicycle Therapeutics compare to CureVac?

Bicycle Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BCYC) and CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Bicycle Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Bicycle Therapeutics and 0 mentions for CureVac. Bicycle Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Bicycle Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bicycle Therapeutics Neutral
CureVac Neutral

CureVac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bicycle Therapeutics. Bicycle Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CureVac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bicycle Therapeutics$72.86M3.49-$218.96M-$2.73N/A
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Bicycle Therapeutics' net margin of -311.11%. CureVac's return on equity of -23.03% beat Bicycle Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bicycle Therapeutics-311.11% -33.22% -27.79%
CureVac 199.92%-23.03%-19.09%

Bicycle Therapeutics has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CureVac has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Bicycle Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $13.86, suggesting a potential upside of 281.74%. Given Bicycle Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Bicycle Therapeutics is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

86.2% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of CureVac shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of CureVac shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Bicycle Therapeutics beats CureVac on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bicycle Therapeutics compare to Janux Therapeutics?

Janux Therapeutics (NASDAQ:JANX) and Bicycle Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BCYC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

Janux Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bicycle Therapeutics' net margin of -311.11%. Janux Therapeutics' return on equity of -11.89% beat Bicycle Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Janux TherapeuticsN/A -11.89% -11.13%
Bicycle Therapeutics -311.11%-33.22%-27.79%

Janux Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bicycle Therapeutics. Janux Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bicycle Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Janux Therapeutics$10M105.04-$113.62M-$1.64N/A
Bicycle Therapeutics$72.86M3.49-$218.96M-$2.73N/A

Janux Therapeutics has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bicycle Therapeutics has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Janux Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $36.46, indicating a potential upside of 112.23%. Bicycle Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $13.86, indicating a potential upside of 281.74%. Given Bicycle Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bicycle Therapeutics is more favorable than Janux Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Janux Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

75.4% of Janux Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.9% of Janux Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Janux Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Bicycle Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Janux Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Bicycle Therapeutics. Janux Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Bicycle Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Janux Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Janux Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Janux Therapeutics beats Bicycle Therapeutics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bicycle Therapeutics compare to Immatics?

Immatics (NASDAQ:IMTX) and Bicycle Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BCYC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Immatics has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bicycle Therapeutics has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Bicycle Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Immatics. Immatics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bicycle Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immatics$54.60M17.10-$222.26M-$1.86N/A
Bicycle Therapeutics$72.86M3.49-$218.96M-$2.73N/A

64.4% of Immatics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Immatics had 1 more articles in the media than Bicycle Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Immatics and 3 mentions for Bicycle Therapeutics. Immatics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Bicycle Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Immatics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immatics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Immatics presently has a consensus price target of $19.67, indicating a potential upside of 187.95%. Bicycle Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $13.86, indicating a potential upside of 281.74%. Given Bicycle Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Bicycle Therapeutics is more favorable than Immatics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immatics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Bicycle Therapeutics has a net margin of -311.11% compared to Immatics' net margin of -495.71%. Bicycle Therapeutics' return on equity of -33.22% beat Immatics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immatics-495.71% -47.41% -39.45%
Bicycle Therapeutics -311.11%-33.22%-27.79%

Summary

Bicycle Therapeutics beats Immatics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bicycle Therapeutics compare to MeiraGTx?

MeiraGTx (NASDAQ:MGTX) and Bicycle Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BCYC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and dividends.

MeiraGTx has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bicycle Therapeutics has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

MeiraGTx has higher revenue and earnings than Bicycle Therapeutics. Bicycle Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MeiraGTx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MeiraGTx$81.39M11.73-$114.20M$0.7114.00
Bicycle Therapeutics$72.86M3.49-$218.96M-$2.73N/A

In the previous week, MeiraGTx had 2 more articles in the media than Bicycle Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MeiraGTx and 3 mentions for Bicycle Therapeutics. MeiraGTx's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Bicycle Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that MeiraGTx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MeiraGTx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MeiraGTx currently has a consensus target price of $24.71, suggesting a potential upside of 148.63%. Bicycle Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $13.86, suggesting a potential upside of 281.74%. Given Bicycle Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Bicycle Therapeutics is more favorable than MeiraGTx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MeiraGTx
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

67.5% of MeiraGTx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of MeiraGTx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MeiraGTx has a net margin of 19.87% compared to Bicycle Therapeutics' net margin of -311.11%. MeiraGTx's return on equity of 283.85% beat Bicycle Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MeiraGTx19.87% 283.85% 29.39%
Bicycle Therapeutics -311.11%-33.22%-27.79%

Summary

MeiraGTx beats Bicycle Therapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bicycle Therapeutics compare to Aktis Oncology?

Bicycle Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BCYC) and Aktis Oncology (NASDAQ:AKTS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

86.2% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.8% of Aktis Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Bicycle Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bicycle Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $13.86, suggesting a potential upside of 281.74%. Aktis Oncology has a consensus price target of $35.63, suggesting a potential upside of 114.09%. Given Bicycle Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Bicycle Therapeutics is more favorable than Aktis Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Aktis Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Aktis Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bicycle Therapeutics' net margin of -311.11%. Aktis Oncology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Bicycle Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bicycle Therapeutics-311.11% -33.22% -27.79%
Aktis Oncology N/A N/A N/A

Aktis Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bicycle Therapeutics. Aktis Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bicycle Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bicycle Therapeutics$72.86M3.49-$218.96M-$2.73N/A
Aktis Oncology$6.50M137.60-$63.73M-$0.82N/A

In the previous week, Aktis Oncology had 1 more articles in the media than Bicycle Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Aktis Oncology and 3 mentions for Bicycle Therapeutics. Aktis Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Bicycle Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Aktis Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bicycle Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aktis Oncology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Aktis Oncology beats Bicycle Therapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bicycle Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BCYC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BCYC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BCYC vs. The Competition

MetricBicycle TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$254.07M$3.84B$7.18B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.66%2.52%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A8.25195.9718.94
Price / Sales3.371,156.30564.5078.56
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / Book0.4016.5410.515.92
Net Income-$218.96M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance-5.90%-6.63%-4.32%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-9.77%-14.38%-8.64%-7.25%
1 Year Performance-55.57%6.02%2.05%-4.95%

Bicycle Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BCYC
Bicycle Therapeutics
2.8937 of 5 stars
$3.51
-3.3%
$13.86
+294.8%
-55.3%$254.07M$72.86MN/A288
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880
JANX
Janux Therapeutics
2.4839 of 5 stars
$17.32
+4.7%
$36.46
+110.5%
-34.7%$1.04B$10MN/A113
IMTX
Immatics
3.7308 of 5 stars
$7.68
-0.7%
$20.60
+168.4%
-32.3%$1.04B$41.70MN/A704
MGTX
MeiraGTx
2.8389 of 5 stars
$10.79
-1.2%
$24.71
+129.1%
+26.9%$1.04B$397.50M15.19393

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BCYC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners