Free Trial

Harmony Biosciences (HRMY) Competitors

Harmony Biosciences logo
$30.05 -0.71 (-2.31%)
As of 01:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HRMY vs. KYMR, QGEN, TGTX, MIRM, and SYRE

Should you buy Harmony Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Harmony Biosciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Harmony Biosciences include Kymera Therapeutics (KYMR), Qiagen (QGEN), TG Therapeutics (TGTX), Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM), and Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Harmony Biosciences compare to Kymera Therapeutics?

Kymera Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KYMR) and Harmony Biosciences (NASDAQ:HRMY) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Harmony Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Kymera Therapeutics. Kymera Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harmony Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kymera Therapeutics$39.21M172.01-$311.35M-$3.57N/A
Harmony Biosciences$868.45M2.00$158.69M$2.4812.12

86.2% of Harmony Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 16.0% of Kymera Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Harmony Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Kymera Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Harmony Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kymera Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Harmony Biosciences. Harmony Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Kymera Therapeutics' score of 0.42 indicating that Harmony Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kymera Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Harmony Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kymera Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $118.10, suggesting a potential upside of 44.04%. Harmony Biosciences has a consensus target price of $40.89, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. Given Kymera Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Kymera Therapeutics is more favorable than Harmony Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kymera Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.96
Harmony Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Kymera Therapeutics has a beta of 2.06, meaning that its stock price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmony Biosciences has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Harmony Biosciences has a net margin of 16.20% compared to Kymera Therapeutics' net margin of -611.94%. Harmony Biosciences' return on equity of 17.19% beat Kymera Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kymera Therapeutics-611.94% -24.71% -22.05%
Harmony Biosciences 16.20%17.19%11.99%

Summary

Harmony Biosciences beats Kymera Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmony Biosciences compare to Qiagen?

Harmony Biosciences (NASDAQ:HRMY) and Qiagen (NYSE:QGEN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Harmony Biosciences has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qiagen has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Qiagen had 7 more articles in the media than Harmony Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Qiagen and 8 mentions for Harmony Biosciences. Harmony Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Qiagen's score of 0.29 indicating that Harmony Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harmony Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Qiagen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Harmony Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $40.89, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. Qiagen has a consensus target price of $46.38, suggesting a potential upside of 40.35%. Given Qiagen's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Qiagen is more favorable than Harmony Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harmony Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Qiagen
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Qiagen has higher revenue and earnings than Harmony Biosciences. Harmony Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qiagen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harmony Biosciences$868.45M2.00$158.69M$2.4812.12
Qiagen$2.09B3.26$424.88M$1.9117.30

Qiagen has a net margin of 19.16% compared to Harmony Biosciences' net margin of 16.20%. Harmony Biosciences' return on equity of 17.19% beat Qiagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harmony Biosciences16.20% 17.19% 11.99%
Qiagen 19.16%14.40%8.40%

86.2% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.0% of Qiagen shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of Qiagen shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Qiagen beats Harmony Biosciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmony Biosciences compare to TG Therapeutics?

Harmony Biosciences (NASDAQ:HRMY) and TG Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TGTX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Harmony Biosciences has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TG Therapeutics has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

86.2% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of TG Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of TG Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Harmony Biosciences had 4 more articles in the media than TG Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Harmony Biosciences and 4 mentions for TG Therapeutics. Harmony Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat TG Therapeutics' score of 0.79 indicating that Harmony Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harmony Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TG Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TG Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Harmony Biosciences. Harmony Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TG Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harmony Biosciences$868.45M2.00$158.69M$2.4812.12
TG Therapeutics$616.29M9.92$447.18M$2.8613.96

Harmony Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $40.89, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. TG Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $52.50, suggesting a potential upside of 31.48%. Given Harmony Biosciences' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Harmony Biosciences is more favorable than TG Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harmony Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
TG Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

TG Therapeutics has a net margin of 65.95% compared to Harmony Biosciences' net margin of 16.20%. TG Therapeutics' return on equity of 88.73% beat Harmony Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harmony Biosciences16.20% 17.19% 11.99%
TG Therapeutics 65.95%88.73%43.44%

Summary

TG Therapeutics beats Harmony Biosciences on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmony Biosciences compare to Mirum Pharmaceuticals?

Harmony Biosciences (NASDAQ:HRMY) and Mirum Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MIRM) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Harmony Biosciences has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

86.2% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Harmony Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Mirum Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mirum Pharmaceuticals had 14 more articles in the media than Harmony Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Mirum Pharmaceuticals and 8 mentions for Harmony Biosciences. Harmony Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Mirum Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.62 indicating that Harmony Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harmony Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Harmony Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Mirum Pharmaceuticals. Mirum Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harmony Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harmony Biosciences$868.45M2.00$158.69M$2.4812.12
Mirum Pharmaceuticals$521.31M12.39-$23.36M-$13.61N/A

Harmony Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $40.89, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $136.42, suggesting a potential upside of 28.84%. Given Harmony Biosciences' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Harmony Biosciences is more favorable than Mirum Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harmony Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Harmony Biosciences has a net margin of 16.20% compared to Mirum Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -140.24%. Harmony Biosciences' return on equity of 17.19% beat Mirum Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harmony Biosciences16.20% 17.19% 11.99%
Mirum Pharmaceuticals -140.24%-11.28%-3.84%

Summary

Harmony Biosciences beats Mirum Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmony Biosciences compare to Spyre Therapeutics?

Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) and Harmony Biosciences (NASDAQ:HRMY) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, suggesting that its stock price is 212% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmony Biosciences has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Spyre Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Harmony Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Harmony Biosciences. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Harmony Biosciences' score of 1.01 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmony Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Harmony Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Harmony Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Harmony Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Spyre Therapeutics. Spyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harmony Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,170.64-$155.20M-$2.08N/A
Harmony Biosciences$868.45M2.00$158.69M$2.4812.12

Harmony Biosciences has a net margin of 16.20% compared to Spyre Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Harmony Biosciences' return on equity of 17.19% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spyre TherapeuticsN/A -42.88% -27.76%
Harmony Biosciences 16.20%17.19%11.99%

Spyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $90.25, suggesting a potential upside of 22.81%. Harmony Biosciences has a consensus target price of $40.89, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. Given Harmony Biosciences' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Harmony Biosciences is more favorable than Spyre Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Harmony Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Summary

Harmony Biosciences beats Spyre Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Harmony Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HRMY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HRMY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HRMY vs. The Competition

MetricHarmony BiosciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.74B$3.33B$6.24B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio12.1118.1520.3925.31
Price / Sales2.00280.54541.9672.69
Price / Cash9.70125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book1.916.679.796.90
Net Income$158.69M$24.11M$3.56B$333.98M
7 Day Performance-3.03%3.81%0.43%-0.27%
1 Month Performance2.84%-3.19%-0.87%1.56%
1 Year Performance-12.21%68.06%35.95%32.45%

Harmony Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences
4.8131 of 5 stars
$30.05
-2.3%
$40.89
+36.1%
-7.9%$1.74B$868.45M12.11200
KYMR
Kymera Therapeutics
2.3614 of 5 stars
$84.10
-2.3%
$118.10
+40.4%
+184.0%$7.08B$39.21MN/A170
QGEN
Qiagen
4.5662 of 5 stars
$32.63
-1.3%
$46.38
+42.1%
-23.3%$6.81B$2.09B17.045,654
TGTX
TG Therapeutics
4.3005 of 5 stars
$43.14
+0.7%
$52.50
+21.7%
+22.1%$6.56B$616.29M15.08290
MIRM
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
2.5284 of 5 stars
$106.17
-0.9%
$136.42
+28.5%
+150.9%$6.53B$521.31MN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HRMY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners