Free Trial

First Trust Emerging Markets Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund (FEMS) Holdings List

First Trust Emerging Markets Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund logo
$46.02 -0.69 (-1.48%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$46.09 +0.07 (+0.15%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FEMS hold?

The First Trust Emerging Markets Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund (FEMS) has 205 holdings, with ITEQ Corporation, Holy Stone Enterprise Co.,Ltd., and Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd. among its largest positions. The top 25 FEMS holdings ordered by weight make up 30.09% of the total fund. FEMS is an equity fund in the size and style category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on small cap strategies within the Emerging Markets region. This page includes a complete FEMS stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FEMS Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1ITEQ CorporationN/A4.23%385,465
2Holy Stone Enterprise Co.,Ltd.N/A1.92%165,952
3Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd.N/A1.54%67,837
4ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC.N/A1.51%853,562
5Topoint Technology Co., Ltd.N/A1.45%192,021
6IRPC PCLN/A1.19%29,791,700
7Reysas Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi ASN/A1.18%2,720,805
8JHSF Participações S.A.N/A1.12%1,007,542
9Regional Container Lines PCLN/A1.11%1,872,600
10AmTRAN Technology Co.,LtdN/A1.05%1,829,476
11Pell Bio-Med Technology Co., Ltd.N/A1.02%1,630,835
12Ruentex Industries Ltd.N/A0.99%1,220,968
13Thai Oil PCLN/A0.98%968,000
14SIMPAR S.A.N/A0.98%812,166
15Movida Participações S.A.N/A0.95%726,106
16
Nexa Resources S.A. stock logo
NEXA
Nexa Resources
$13.10
+1.7%
0.94%170,643
17
BBB Foods Inc. stock logo
TBBB
BBB Foods
$56.53
+0.4%
0.94%40,454
18Taiflex Scientific Co., Ltd.N/A0.90%214,545
19Grupo Mateus S.A.N/A0.90%1,987,215
20C Sun Mfg Ltd.N/A0.89%113,364
21Hyprop Investments LimitedN/A0.89%569,921
22Companhia Brasileira de AlumínioN/A0.87%889,515
23Elite Semiconductor Microelectronics Technology Inc.N/A0.85%228,558
24HTC CorporationN/A0.85%1,459,026
25Banco do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul S.A.N/A0.84%541,444

FEMS Geographic Exposure

FEMS's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 27.4%, followed by Brazil at 16.7%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    27.4%
  • Brazil
    16.7%
  • Turkey
    10.4%
  • Indonesia
    10.2%
  • Thailand
    9.5%
  • South Africa
    5.7%
  • Malaysia
    3.6%
  • India
    3.5%
  • Mexico
    1.9%
  • China
    1.9%
  • Other
    7.5%

FEMS Currency Exposure

FEMS's largest currency exposure is TWD at 30.3%, followed by BRL at 17.0%.

  • TWD
    30.3%
  • BRL
    17.0%
  • TRY
    11.2%
  • IDR
    9.9%
  • THB
    8.4%
  • ZAR
    5.7%
  • INR
    3.5%
  • MYR
    2.7%
  • HKD
    2.0%
  • MXN
    1.9%
  • Other
    4.3%

FEMS Sector Exposure

FEMS's largest sector exposure is Technology at 21.0%, followed by Consumer Discretionary at 13.1%.

  • Technology
    21.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    13.1%
  • Industrials
    11.1%
  • Materials
    11.0%
  • Financials
    10.3%
  • Energy
    9.1%
  • Consumer Staples
    8.0%
  • Utilities
    6.3%
  • Communications
    3.8%
  • Health Care
    3.1%
  • Other
    3.1%

FEMS Industry Exposure

FEMS's largest industry exposure is Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components at 9.9%, followed by Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels at 9.1%.

  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    9.9%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    9.1%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    7.6%
  • Real Estate Management & Development
    4.3%
  • Food Products
    4.0%
  • Metals & Mining
    4.0%
  • Specialty Retail
    3.9%
  • Chemicals
    3.5%
  • Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
    3.4%
  • Utilities
    3.4%
  • Other
    44.9%

FEMS Sub-Industry Exposure

FEMS's largest sub-industry exposure is Electronic Components at 7.5%, followed by Semiconductors at 4.5%.

  • Electronic Components
    7.5%
  • Semiconductors
    4.5%
  • Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
    4.3%
  • Real Estate Development
    3.8%
  • Apparel Retail
    2.9%
  • Industrial Machinery & Supplies
    2.6%
  • Agricultural Products
    2.5%
  • Electric Utilities
    2.4%
  • Steel
    2.4%
  • Coal & Consumable Fuels
    2.4%
  • Other
    62.5%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Emerging Markets Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners