Free Trial

Ferrovial (FER) Competitors

Ferrovial logo
$66.97 -1.09 (-1.60%)
As of 03:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FER vs. LEN.B, APG, J, IESC, and BLD

Should you buy Ferrovial stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ferrovial with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ferrovial include Lennar (LEN.B), APi Group (APG), Jacobs Solutions (J), IES (IESC), and TopBuild (BLD). These companies are all part of the "construction" industry.

How does Ferrovial compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) and Ferrovial (NASDAQ:FER) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Ferrovial has a consensus target price of $73.12, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. Given Ferrovial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ferrovial is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ferrovial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Lennar has a net margin of 5.39% compared to Ferrovial's net margin of 0.00%. Lennar's return on equity of 7.80% beat Ferrovial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
Ferrovial N/A N/A N/A

3.3% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Ferrovial shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of Lennar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Ferrovial pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Ferrovial.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55
Ferrovial$10.89B4.51$1.00BN/AN/A

In the previous week, Ferrovial had 3 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Ferrovial and 1 mentions for Lennar. Ferrovial's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that Ferrovial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ferrovial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lennar has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferrovial has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lennar and Ferrovial tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrovial compare to APi Group?

APi Group (NYSE:APG) and Ferrovial (NASDAQ:FER) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

APi Group currently has a consensus target price of $52.14, suggesting a potential upside of 20.83%. Ferrovial has a consensus target price of $73.12, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. Given APi Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe APi Group is more favorable than Ferrovial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
APi Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Ferrovial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

APi Group has a net margin of 3.85% compared to Ferrovial's net margin of 0.00%. APi Group's return on equity of 37.63% beat Ferrovial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
APi Group3.85% 37.63% 14.28%
Ferrovial N/A N/A N/A

86.6% of APi Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Ferrovial shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.7% of APi Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ferrovial has higher revenue and earnings than APi Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
APi Group$7.91B2.36$302M-$0.71N/A
Ferrovial$10.89B4.51$1.00BN/AN/A

In the previous week, APi Group had 5 more articles in the media than Ferrovial. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for APi Group and 4 mentions for Ferrovial. Ferrovial's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat APi Group's score of 0.82 indicating that Ferrovial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
APi Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ferrovial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

APi Group has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferrovial has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

APi Group beats Ferrovial on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrovial compare to Jacobs Solutions?

Ferrovial (NASDAQ:FER) and Jacobs Solutions (NYSE:J) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Jacobs Solutions had 14 more articles in the media than Ferrovial. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Jacobs Solutions and 4 mentions for Ferrovial. Ferrovial's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Jacobs Solutions' score of 0.69 indicating that Ferrovial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrovial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Jacobs Solutions
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ferrovial pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Jacobs Solutions pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Jacobs Solutions pays out 44.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Jacobs Solutions has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Jacobs Solutions is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ferrovial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Jacobs Solutions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrovial$10.89B4.51$1.00BN/AN/A
Jacobs Solutions$12.03B1.09$289.34M$3.2234.44

Ferrovial has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jacobs Solutions has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Ferrovial currently has a consensus price target of $73.12, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. Jacobs Solutions has a consensus price target of $153.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.33%. Given Jacobs Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Jacobs Solutions is more favorable than Ferrovial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrovial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Jacobs Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Jacobs Solutions has a net margin of 2.92% compared to Ferrovial's net margin of 0.00%. Jacobs Solutions' return on equity of 22.29% beat Ferrovial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FerrovialN/A N/A N/A
Jacobs Solutions 2.92%22.29%6.85%

22.3% of Ferrovial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.7% of Jacobs Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Jacobs Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Jacobs Solutions beats Ferrovial on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrovial compare to IES?

Ferrovial (NASDAQ:FER) and IES (NASDAQ:IESC) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Ferrovial has higher revenue and earnings than IES.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrovial$10.89B4.51$1.00BN/AN/A
IES$3.37B4.01$303.06M$18.7536.16

In the previous week, IES had 22 more articles in the media than Ferrovial. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for IES and 4 mentions for Ferrovial. Ferrovial's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat IES's score of 0.37 indicating that Ferrovial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrovial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IES
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

22.3% of Ferrovial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of IES shares are held by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

IES has a net margin of 10.40% compared to Ferrovial's net margin of 0.00%. IES's return on equity of 33.97% beat Ferrovial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FerrovialN/A N/A N/A
IES 10.40%33.97%18.70%

Ferrovial currently has a consensus price target of $73.12, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. IES has a consensus price target of $458.00, suggesting a potential downside of 32.45%. Given Ferrovial's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ferrovial is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrovial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ferrovial has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IES has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

IES beats Ferrovial on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrovial compare to TopBuild?

TopBuild (NYSE:BLD) and Ferrovial (NASDAQ:FER) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

TopBuild currently has a consensus price target of $466.77, suggesting a potential upside of 16.48%. Ferrovial has a consensus price target of $73.12, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. Given TopBuild's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe TopBuild is more favorable than Ferrovial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TopBuild
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Ferrovial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Ferrovial has higher revenue and earnings than TopBuild.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TopBuild$5.41B2.08$521.73M$17.8022.51
Ferrovial$10.89B4.51$1.00BN/AN/A

In the previous week, TopBuild had 2 more articles in the media than Ferrovial. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for TopBuild and 4 mentions for Ferrovial. Ferrovial's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat TopBuild's score of 0.89 indicating that Ferrovial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TopBuild
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ferrovial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.7% of TopBuild shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Ferrovial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of TopBuild shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TopBuild has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferrovial has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

TopBuild has a net margin of 8.95% compared to Ferrovial's net margin of 0.00%. TopBuild's return on equity of 23.53% beat Ferrovial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TopBuild8.95% 23.53% 8.61%
Ferrovial N/A N/A N/A

Summary

TopBuild beats Ferrovial on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ferrovial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FER and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FER and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FER vs. The Competition

MetricFerrovialREAL ESTATE OPS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$49.16B$6.27B$13.34B$12.32B
Dividend Yield0.95%4.35%5.84%5.35%
P/E RatioN/A37.8723.0325.37
Price / Sales4.514.30173.8273.28
Price / Cash32.7416.0320.4556.33
Price / Book5.721.452.126.93
Net Income$1.00B$287.28M$1.11B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-4.90%2.08%-1.49%0.33%
1 Month Performance-6.06%-0.95%-0.61%2.11%
1 Year Performance33.86%-0.59%9.70%33.31%

Ferrovial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FER
Ferrovial
2.1272 of 5 stars
$66.97
-1.6%
$73.12
+9.2%
+33.5%$49.16B$10.89BN/A22,609
LEN.B
Lennar
N/A$83.87
-1.2%
N/A-20.7%$20.71B$34.19B12.0512,000
APG
APi Group
4.0888 of 5 stars
$43.09
-2.3%
$52.14
+21.0%
+44.8%$18.67B$7.91BN/A29,000
J
Jacobs Solutions
4.8764 of 5 stars
$116.06
-0.8%
$153.40
+32.2%
-10.7%$13.70B$12.03B36.0443,000
IESC
IES
1.6595 of 5 stars
$654.94
-4.4%
$458.00
-30.1%
+160.6%$13.05B$3.37B34.9210,283

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FER) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners