Free Trial

IES (IESC) Competitors

IES logo
$674.16 -10.95 (-1.60%)
As of 03:06 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IESC vs. STRL, EME, ETN, FIX, and GEV

Should you buy IES stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares IES with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with IES include Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), EMCOR Group (EME), Eaton (ETN), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), and GE Vernova (GEV).

How does IES compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

IES (NASDAQ:IESC) and Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

86.6% of IES shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

IES has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. IES is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IES$3.37B3.99$303.06M$18.7535.96
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.47$290.15M$11.1875.99

In the previous week, IES and IES both had 33 articles in the media. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat IES's score of 0.44 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IES
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sterling Infrastructure
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

IES presently has a consensus price target of $458.00, indicating a potential downside of 32.06%. Sterling Infrastructure has a consensus price target of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 21.35%. Given Sterling Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sterling Infrastructure is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to IES's net margin of 10.40%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat IES's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IES10.40% 33.97% 18.70%
Sterling Infrastructure 12.02%35.64%15.10%

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats IES on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IES compare to EMCOR Group?

IES (NASDAQ:IESC) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

86.6% of IES shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

IES currently has a consensus target price of $458.00, suggesting a potential downside of 32.06%. EMCOR Group has a consensus target price of $799.29, suggesting a potential downside of 13.15%. Given EMCOR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

IES has a net margin of 10.40% compared to EMCOR Group's net margin of 7.54%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.19% beat IES's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IES10.40% 33.97% 18.70%
EMCOR Group 7.54%35.19%13.68%

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than IES. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IES, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IES$3.37B3.99$303.06M$18.7535.96
EMCOR Group$16.99B2.41$1.27B$29.8130.87

IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, IES had 19 more articles in the media than EMCOR Group. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for IES and 14 mentions for EMCOR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.53 beat IES's score of 0.44 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IES
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EMCOR Group
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

EMCOR Group beats IES on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IES compare to Eaton?

Eaton (NYSE:ETN) and IES (NASDAQ:IESC) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

83.0% of Eaton shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of IES shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Eaton shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.4% of IES shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eaton currently has a consensus target price of $420.95, suggesting a potential upside of 5.39%. IES has a consensus target price of $458.00, suggesting a potential downside of 32.06%. Given Eaton's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Eaton is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eaton
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Eaton has a net margin of 13.99% compared to IES's net margin of 10.40%. IES's return on equity of 33.97% beat Eaton's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eaton13.99% 24.72% 10.69%
IES 10.40%33.97%18.70%

In the previous week, Eaton had 1 more articles in the media than IES. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Eaton and 33 mentions for IES. Eaton's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat IES's score of 0.44 indicating that Eaton is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eaton
14 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IES
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eaton has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Eaton has higher revenue and earnings than IES. IES is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eaton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eaton$27.45B5.65$4.09B$10.2339.05
IES$3.37B3.99$303.06M$18.7535.96

Summary

Eaton beats IES on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IES compare to Comfort Systems USA?

IES (NASDAQ:IESC) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Comfort Systems USA has higher revenue and earnings than IES. IES is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comfort Systems USA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IES$3.37B3.99$303.06M$18.7535.96
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B7.77$1.02B$34.6657.96

IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.7, meaning that its share price is 70% more volatile than the broader market.

IES currently has a consensus target price of $458.00, indicating a potential downside of 32.06%. Comfort Systems USA has a consensus target price of $1,923.20, indicating a potential downside of 4.26%. Given Comfort Systems USA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 9 more articles in the media than IES. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 33 mentions for IES. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat IES's score of 0.44 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IES
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Comfort Systems USA
31 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.6% of IES shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.07% compared to IES's net margin of 10.40%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 51.69% beat IES's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IES10.40% 33.97% 18.70%
Comfort Systems USA 12.07%51.69%20.21%

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats IES on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IES compare to GE Vernova?

IES (NASDAQ:IESC) and GE Vernova (NYSE:GEV) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

GE Vernova has higher revenue and earnings than IES. GE Vernova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IES, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IES$3.37B3.99$303.06M$18.7535.96
GE Vernova$38.07B7.55$4.88B$34.3331.14

IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GE Vernova has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

GE Vernova has a net margin of 23.81% compared to IES's net margin of 10.40%. GE Vernova's return on equity of 43.97% beat IES's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IES10.40% 33.97% 18.70%
GE Vernova 23.81%43.97%8.40%

IES presently has a consensus price target of $458.00, suggesting a potential downside of 32.06%. GE Vernova has a consensus price target of $1,090.76, suggesting a potential upside of 2.05%. Given GE Vernova's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe GE Vernova is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
GE Vernova
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, GE Vernova had 17 more articles in the media than IES. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for GE Vernova and 33 mentions for IES. GE Vernova's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat IES's score of 0.44 indicating that GE Vernova is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IES
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GE Vernova
38 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.6% of IES shares are owned by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of GE Vernova shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

GE Vernova beats IES on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get IES News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IESC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IESC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IESC vs. The Competition

MetricIESELEC MISC SERVICES IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.43B$15.15B$38.05B$12.13B
Dividend YieldN/A0.83%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio35.9334.25164.0825.45
Price / Sales3.992.56623.7775.37
Price / Cash40.9736.1746.2936.29
Price / Book15.146.669.516.64
Net Income$303.06M$405.29M$1.03B$333.40M
7 Day Performance1.93%4.21%0.13%-0.45%
1 Month Performance26.54%21.46%14.40%7.83%
1 Year Performance159.53%77.89%163.87%35.63%

IES Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IESC
IES
1.6759 of 5 stars
$674.16
-1.6%
$458.00
-32.1%
+179.6%$13.43B$3.37B35.9310,283
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
2.1667 of 5 stars
$529.49
-0.6%
$510.00
-3.7%
+388.5%$16.34B$2.49B56.514,400
EME
EMCOR Group
3.9009 of 5 stars
$910.61
+0.8%
$799.29
-12.2%
+112.1%$40.15B$16.99B30.5544,000
ETN
Eaton
4.2318 of 5 stars
$422.44
-0.7%
$396.50
-6.1%
+35.2%$165.11B$27.45B40.3997,000
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.01 of 5 stars
$1,891.64
+1.3%
$1,923.20
+1.7%
+365.5%$65.72B$9.10B54.5822,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IESC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners