Free Trial

Gencor Industries (GENC) Competitors

Gencor Industries logo
$14.94 +0.04 (+0.27%)
As of 11:56 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GENC vs. AEBI, KRNT, RR, AZ, and PDYN

Should you be buying Gencor Industries stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Gencor Industries include Aebi Schmidt (AEBI), Kornit Digital (KRNT), Richtech Robotics (RR), A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ), and Palladyne AI (PDYN). These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Gencor Industries compare to Aebi Schmidt?

Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) and Aebi Schmidt (NASDAQ:AEBI) are both small-cap machinery companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Gencor Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Aebi Schmidt. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gencor Industries and 2 mentions for Aebi Schmidt. Aebi Schmidt's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Gencor Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Aebi Schmidt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gencor Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aebi Schmidt
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gencor Industries presently has a consensus price target of $17.60, suggesting a potential upside of 17.80%. Aebi Schmidt has a consensus price target of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 32.28%. Given Aebi Schmidt's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Aebi Schmidt is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Aebi Schmidt
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Aebi Schmidt's net margin of 0.64%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat Aebi Schmidt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gencor Industries14.33% 8.60% 8.01%
Aebi Schmidt 0.64%1.65%0.61%

Gencor Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aebi Schmidt. Gencor Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aebi Schmidt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gencor Industries$107.60M2.04$14.67M$1.0314.50
Aebi Schmidt$1.53B0.58$9.74M$0.5022.68

Summary

Gencor Industries beats Aebi Schmidt on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gencor Industries compare to Kornit Digital?

Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) and Kornit Digital (NASDAQ:KRNT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and profitability.

92.8% of Kornit Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.4% of Gencor Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Kornit Digital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gencor Industries has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kornit Digital has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gencor Industries and Gencor Industries both had 3 articles in the media. Gencor Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Kornit Digital's score of 0.47 indicating that Gencor Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gencor Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kornit Digital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gencor Industries presently has a consensus price target of $17.60, suggesting a potential upside of 17.80%. Kornit Digital has a consensus price target of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 26.72%. Given Kornit Digital's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kornit Digital is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Kornit Digital
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Kornit Digital's net margin of -6.49%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat Kornit Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gencor Industries14.33% 8.60% 8.01%
Kornit Digital -6.49%-1.07%-0.98%

Gencor Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kornit Digital. Kornit Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gencor Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gencor Industries$107.60M2.04$14.67M$1.0314.50
Kornit Digital$208.20M3.44-$13.52M-$0.31N/A

Summary

Gencor Industries beats Kornit Digital on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gencor Industries compare to Richtech Robotics?

Richtech Robotics (NASDAQ:RR) and Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) are both small-cap machinery companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Richtech Robotics had 2 more articles in the media than Gencor Industries. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Richtech Robotics and 3 mentions for Gencor Industries. Gencor Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Richtech Robotics' score of 0.31 indicating that Gencor Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Richtech Robotics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gencor Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gencor Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Richtech Robotics. Richtech Robotics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gencor Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Richtech Robotics$5.05M109.25-$15.75M-$0.14N/A
Gencor Industries$107.60M2.04$14.67M$1.0314.50

Richtech Robotics has a beta of -1.34, suggesting that its share price is 234% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gencor Industries has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of Richtech Robotics shares are held by institutional investors. 19.8% of Richtech Robotics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Gencor Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Richtech Robotics currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 133.92%. Gencor Industries has a consensus price target of $17.60, suggesting a potential upside of 17.80%. Given Richtech Robotics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Richtech Robotics is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Richtech Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Richtech Robotics' net margin of -417.41%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat Richtech Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Richtech Robotics-417.41% -10.68% -10.47%
Gencor Industries 14.33%8.60%8.01%

Summary

Gencor Industries beats Richtech Robotics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gencor Industries compare to A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions?

A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (NASDAQ:AZ) and Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) are both small-cap machinery companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Gencor Industries had 1 more articles in the media than A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gencor Industries and 2 mentions for A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions. Gencor Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions' score of 0.39 indicating that Gencor Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gencor Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gencor Industries has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Gencor Industries has higher revenue and earnings than A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions. A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gencor Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions$7.90M38.45-$37.74M-$1.03N/A
Gencor Industries$107.60M2.04$14.67M$1.0314.50

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions' net margin of -466.81%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions-466.81% -71.13% -58.65%
Gencor Industries 14.33%8.60%8.01%

A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 119.97%. Gencor Industries has a consensus price target of $17.60, indicating a potential upside of 17.80%. Given A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

12.6% of A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Gencor Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gencor Industries beats A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gencor Industries compare to Palladyne AI?

Palladyne AI (NASDAQ:PDYN) and Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) are both small-cap machinery companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Palladyne AI has a beta of 3.52, suggesting that its stock price is 252% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gencor Industries has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Palladyne AI's net margin of -358.04%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat Palladyne AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palladyne AI-358.04% -49.17% -36.25%
Gencor Industries 14.33%8.60%8.01%

Palladyne AI currently has a consensus price target of $9.33, indicating a potential upside of 47.14%. Gencor Industries has a consensus price target of $17.60, indicating a potential upside of 17.80%. Given Palladyne AI's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Palladyne AI is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palladyne AI
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Gencor Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Palladyne AI. Palladyne AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gencor Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palladyne AI$5.25M56.17$10.04M-$0.61N/A
Gencor Industries$107.60M2.04$14.67M$1.0314.50

In the previous week, Palladyne AI had 8 more articles in the media than Gencor Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Palladyne AI and 3 mentions for Gencor Industries. Gencor Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Palladyne AI's score of 0.10 indicating that Gencor Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palladyne AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gencor Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

26.0% of Palladyne AI shares are held by institutional investors. 13.4% of Palladyne AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Gencor Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gencor Industries beats Palladyne AI on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gencor Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GENC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GENC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GENC vs. The Competition

MetricGencor IndustriesConstruction machinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$219.01M$219.01M$9.33B$12.08B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.55%5.23%
P/E Ratio13.5813.5824.8225.20
Price / Sales2.042.045,866.5674.80
Price / Cash10.8510.8527.6236.29
Price / Book1.211.214.796.62
Net Income$14.67M$14.67M$791.02M$333.30M
7 Day Performance-0.07%-0.07%0.88%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-3.49%-3.49%4.51%7.27%
1 Year Performance11.00%11.00%37.95%34.59%

Gencor Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GENC
Gencor Industries
2.2228 of 5 stars
$14.94
+0.3%
$17.60
+17.8%
+11.7%$219.01M$107.60M13.58370
AEBI
Aebi Schmidt
3.6708 of 5 stars
$11.49
+5.1%
$15.00
+30.5%
N/A$846.36M$1.53B22.985,700
KRNT
Kornit Digital
2.4421 of 5 stars
$16.22
+0.7%
$20.25
+24.8%
-15.3%$721.64M$208.20MN/A880
RR
Richtech Robotics
2.4389 of 5 stars
$2.41
-1.6%
$6.00
+149.0%
+39.6%$526.98M$5.05MN/A51
AZ
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions
1.9436 of 5 stars
$7.13
+1.6%
$15.00
+110.4%
-15.1%$312.71M$7.90MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GENC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners