Free Trial

ImmuCell (ICCC) Competitors

ImmuCell logo
$8.26 -0.10 (-1.20%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.30 +0.04 (+0.48%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ICCC vs. GLSI, AVXL, PRLD, AMRN, and TARA

Should you buy ImmuCell stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ImmuCell with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ImmuCell include Greenwich LifeSciences (GLSI), Anavex Life Sciences (AVXL), Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD), Amarin (AMRN), and Protara Therapeutics (TARA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does ImmuCell compare to Greenwich LifeSciences?

ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) and Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Greenwich LifeSciences has a consensus target price of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 82.90%. Given Greenwich LifeSciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Greenwich LifeSciences is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ImmuCell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

13.5% of ImmuCell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Greenwich LifeSciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ImmuCell's net margin of -3.76%. ImmuCell's return on equity of -3.60% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuCell-3.76% -3.60% -2.30%
Greenwich LifeSciences N/A -1,042.84%-565.43%

ImmuCell has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenwich LifeSciences has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

ImmuCell has higher revenue and earnings than Greenwich LifeSciences. ImmuCell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenwich LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuCell$27.64M2.70-$1.04M-$0.11N/A
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A

In the previous week, ImmuCell had 1 more articles in the media than Greenwich LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for ImmuCell and 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences. Greenwich LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat ImmuCell's score of 0.62 indicating that Greenwich LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ImmuCell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenwich LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Greenwich LifeSciences beats ImmuCell on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuCell compare to Anavex Life Sciences?

Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) and ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Anavex Life Sciences currently has a consensus target price of $21.33, indicating a potential upside of 592.64%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
ImmuCell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

ImmuCell has higher revenue and earnings than Anavex Life Sciences. ImmuCell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anavex Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A
ImmuCell$27.64M2.70-$1.04M-$0.11N/A

Anavex Life Sciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ImmuCell's net margin of -3.76%. ImmuCell's return on equity of -3.60% beat Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anavex Life SciencesN/A -38.76% -35.01%
ImmuCell -3.76%-3.60%-2.30%

Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmuCell has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.5% of ImmuCell shares are held by institutional investors. 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Anavex Life Sciences and Anavex Life Sciences both had 4 articles in the media. ImmuCell's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Anavex Life Sciences' score of 0.47 indicating that ImmuCell is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anavex Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ImmuCell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Anavex Life Sciences beats ImmuCell on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuCell compare to Prelude Therapeutics?

Prelude Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PRLD) and ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Prelude Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than ImmuCell. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Prelude Therapeutics and 4 mentions for ImmuCell. Prelude Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat ImmuCell's score of 0.62 indicating that Prelude Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prelude Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ImmuCell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.7% of Prelude Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.5% of ImmuCell shares are held by institutional investors. 49.2% of Prelude Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ImmuCell has higher revenue and earnings than Prelude Therapeutics. ImmuCell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prelude Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prelude Therapeutics$12.14M23.20-$99.50M-$1.00N/A
ImmuCell$27.64M2.70-$1.04M-$0.11N/A

Prelude Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmuCell has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Prelude Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $7.67, indicating a potential upside of 71.51%. Given Prelude Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Prelude Therapeutics is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prelude Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
ImmuCell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Prelude Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ImmuCell's net margin of -3.76%. ImmuCell's return on equity of -3.60% beat Prelude Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prelude TherapeuticsN/A -118.24% -66.12%
ImmuCell -3.76%-3.60%-2.30%

Summary

Prelude Therapeutics beats ImmuCell on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuCell compare to Amarin?

Amarin (NASDAQ:AMRN) and ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, ImmuCell had 3 more articles in the media than Amarin. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for ImmuCell and 1 mentions for Amarin. ImmuCell's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Amarin's score of 0.43 indicating that ImmuCell is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Amarin Neutral
ImmuCell Positive

Amarin has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmuCell has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

22.3% of Amarin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.5% of ImmuCell shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Amarin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ImmuCell has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amarin. ImmuCell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amarin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amarin$216.76M1.42-$38.80M-$0.65N/A
ImmuCell$27.64M2.70-$1.04M-$0.11N/A

ImmuCell has a net margin of -3.76% compared to Amarin's net margin of -15.51%. Amarin's return on equity of -2.99% beat ImmuCell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amarin-15.51% -2.99% -2.07%
ImmuCell -3.76%-3.60%-2.30%

Amarin currently has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential downside of 18.81%. Given Amarin's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Amarin is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amarin
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ImmuCell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Amarin beats ImmuCell on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuCell compare to Protara Therapeutics?

Protara Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TARA) and ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Protara Therapeutics and Protara Therapeutics both had 4 articles in the media. Protara Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat ImmuCell's score of 0.62 indicating that Protara Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Protara Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ImmuCell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Protara Therapeutics has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmuCell has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

38.1% of Protara Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.5% of ImmuCell shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Protara Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ImmuCell has higher revenue and earnings than Protara Therapeutics. ImmuCell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Protara Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Protara TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.44M-$1.34N/A
ImmuCell$27.64M2.70-$1.04M-$0.11N/A

Protara Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ImmuCell's net margin of -3.76%. ImmuCell's return on equity of -3.60% beat Protara Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Protara TherapeuticsN/A -40.14% -37.16%
ImmuCell -3.76%-3.60%-2.30%

Protara Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 362.26%. Given Protara Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Protara Therapeutics is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Protara Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
ImmuCell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Protara Therapeutics beats ImmuCell on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ImmuCell News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ICCC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ICCC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ICCC vs. The Competition

MetricImmuCellMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$75.63M$8.18B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-75.0815.8020.9025.62
Price / Sales2.708.38549.0177.56
Price / Cash43.3616.8243.2656.33
Price / Book2.763.639.936.96
Net Income-$1.04M$223.05M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-2.48%-2.01%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance6.86%3.52%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance68.23%2.04%41.10%36.24%

ImmuCell Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ICCC
ImmuCell
0.6595 of 5 stars
$8.26
-1.2%
N/A+68.2%$75.63M$27.64MN/A70
GLSI
Greenwich LifeSciences
1.2874 of 5 stars
$23.00
+3.1%
$47.50
+106.6%
+175.7%$318.81MN/AN/A3
AVXL
Anavex Life Sciences
1.7986 of 5 stars
$3.34
-0.7%
$21.33
+539.7%
-62.3%$309.05MN/AN/A40
PRLD
Prelude Therapeutics
4.6988 of 5 stars
$4.92
+5.3%
$7.67
+56.0%
+395.1%$309.02M$12.14MN/A120
AMRN
Amarin
0.9922 of 5 stars
$14.84
+2.3%
$12.00
-19.1%
+45.6%$308.57M$213.65MN/A360

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ICCC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners