Go Pro

Immersion (IMMR) Competitors

Immersion logo
$7.40 -0.18 (-2.37%)
Closing price 09/1/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.40 +0.00 (+0.01%)
As of 04:11 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IMMR vs. WOOF, BBW, BNED, SNDL, and POWW

Should you buy Immersion stock or one of its competitors? Immersion's main competitors and comparable companies include Petco Health and Wellness (WOOF), Build-A-Bear Workshop (BBW), Barnes & Noble Education (BNED), SNDL (SNDL), and Outdoor (POWW). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "other specialty retail" industry.

How does Immersion compare to Petco Health and Wellness?

Petco Health and Wellness (NASDAQ:WOOF) and Immersion (NASDAQ:IMMR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Immersion has a net margin of 0.26% compared to Petco Health and Wellness' net margin of 0.09%. Petco Health and Wellness' return on equity of 1.36% beat Immersion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Petco Health and Wellness0.09% 1.36% 0.30%
Immersion 0.26%0.80%0.35%

Petco Health and Wellness currently has a consensus price target of $3.85, suggesting a potential upside of 49.10%. Immersion has a consensus price target of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.43%. Given Immersion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immersion is more favorable than Petco Health and Wellness.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Petco Health and Wellness
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Immersion
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Petco Health and Wellness has higher revenue and earnings than Immersion. Immersion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Petco Health and Wellness, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Petco Health and Wellness$5.96B0.14$9.07M$0.02129.00
Immersion$1.73B0.14$4.52M$0.1452.86

60.6% of Immersion shares are held by institutional investors. 6.5% of Petco Health and Wellness shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Immersion shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Petco Health and Wellness has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immersion has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Immersion had 5 more articles in the media than Petco Health and Wellness. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Immersion and 0 mentions for Petco Health and Wellness. Petco Health and Wellness' average media sentiment score of 1.75 beat Immersion's score of 0.82 indicating that Petco Health and Wellness is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Petco Health and Wellness Very Positive
Immersion Positive

Summary

Immersion beats Petco Health and Wellness on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immersion compare to Build-A-Bear Workshop?

Build-A-Bear Workshop (NYSE:BBW) and Immersion (NASDAQ:IMMR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Build-A-Bear Workshop has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immersion has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Build-A-Bear Workshop has a net margin of 9.96% compared to Immersion's net margin of 0.26%. Build-A-Bear Workshop's return on equity of 29.85% beat Immersion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Build-A-Bear Workshop9.96% 29.85% 13.52%
Immersion 0.26%0.80%0.35%

79.3% of Build-A-Bear Workshop shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.6% of Immersion shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Build-A-Bear Workshop shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Immersion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Build-A-Bear Workshop presently has a consensus price target of $53.50, suggesting a potential upside of 75.70%. Immersion has a consensus price target of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.43%. Given Immersion's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Immersion is more favorable than Build-A-Bear Workshop.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Build-A-Bear Workshop
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Immersion
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Build-A-Bear Workshop had 30 more articles in the media than Immersion. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Build-A-Bear Workshop and 5 mentions for Immersion. Immersion's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Build-A-Bear Workshop's score of 0.28 indicating that Immersion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Build-A-Bear Workshop
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immersion
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Build-A-Bear Workshop has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Immersion. Build-A-Bear Workshop is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immersion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Build-A-Bear Workshop$529.83M0.72$52.20M$4.037.56
Immersion$1.73B0.14$4.52M$0.1452.86

Build-A-Bear Workshop pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Immersion pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Build-A-Bear Workshop pays out 22.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Immersion pays out 214.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Build-A-Bear Workshop has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Summary

Build-A-Bear Workshop beats Immersion on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immersion compare to Barnes & Noble Education?

Immersion (NASDAQ:IMMR) and Barnes & Noble Education (NYSE:BNED) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

Barnes & Noble Education has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Immersion. Barnes & Noble Education is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immersion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immersion$1.73B0.14$4.52M$0.1452.86
Barnes & Noble Education$1.71B0.24$16.87M$0.4725.09

Immersion pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Barnes & Noble Education pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Immersion pays out 214.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Barnes & Noble Education pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Barnes & Noble Education has a net margin of 0.98% compared to Immersion's net margin of 0.26%. Barnes & Noble Education's return on equity of 7.92% beat Immersion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immersion0.26% 0.80% 0.35%
Barnes & Noble Education 0.98%7.92%2.29%

Immersion has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barnes & Noble Education has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Immersion currently has a consensus price target of $13.50, indicating a potential upside of 82.43%. Barnes & Noble Education has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 46.31%. Given Immersion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Immersion is more favorable than Barnes & Noble Education.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immersion
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Barnes & Noble Education
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

60.6% of Immersion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.5% of Barnes & Noble Education shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.0% of Immersion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Barnes & Noble Education shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Immersion had 2 more articles in the media than Barnes & Noble Education. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Immersion and 3 mentions for Barnes & Noble Education. Barnes & Noble Education's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Immersion's score of 0.82 indicating that Barnes & Noble Education is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immersion
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Barnes & Noble Education
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Barnes & Noble Education beats Immersion on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immersion compare to SNDL?

Immersion (NASDAQ:IMMR) and SNDL (NASDAQ:SNDL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Immersion presently has a consensus price target of $13.50, indicating a potential upside of 82.43%. SNDL has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 267.65%. Given SNDL's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SNDL is more favorable than Immersion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immersion
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SNDL
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Immersion had 4 more articles in the media than SNDL. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Immersion and 1 mentions for SNDL. SNDL's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Immersion's score of 0.82 indicating that SNDL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immersion
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SNDL
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

60.6% of Immersion shares are held by institutional investors. 12.0% of Immersion shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Immersion has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SNDL has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Immersion has a net margin of 0.26% compared to SNDL's net margin of -2.36%. Immersion's return on equity of 0.80% beat SNDL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immersion0.26% 0.80% 0.35%
SNDL -2.36%-2.01%-1.67%

Immersion has higher revenue and earnings than SNDL. SNDL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immersion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immersion$1.73B0.14$4.52M$0.1452.86
SNDL$677.32M0.52-$11.29M-$0.06N/A

Summary

Immersion beats SNDL on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immersion compare to Outdoor?

Immersion (NASDAQ:IMMR) and Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, Immersion had 5 more articles in the media than Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Immersion and 0 mentions for Outdoor. Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Immersion's score of 0.82 indicating that Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Immersion Positive
Outdoor Very Positive

Immersion has higher revenue and earnings than Outdoor. Immersion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outdoor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immersion$1.73B0.14$4.52M$0.1452.86
Outdoor$51.12M4.95-$3.54M$0.0372.67

Immersion has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Outdoor has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

60.6% of Immersion shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Outdoor shares are held by institutional investors. 12.0% of Immersion shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of Outdoor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Outdoor has a net margin of 12.08% compared to Immersion's net margin of 0.26%. Outdoor's return on equity of 1.90% beat Immersion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immersion0.26% 0.80% 0.35%
Outdoor 12.08%1.90%1.67%

Immersion currently has a consensus price target of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 82.43%. Outdoor has a consensus price target of $2.63, suggesting a potential upside of 20.41%. Given Immersion's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Immersion is more favorable than Outdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immersion
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Outdoor
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Outdoor beats Immersion on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Immersion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMMR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMMR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMMR vs. The Competition

MetricImmersionSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$251.61M$11.25B$13.08B$12.83B
Dividend Yield3.96%133.41%58.38%11.78%
P/E Ratio52.8625.8546.6624.97
Price / Sales0.1418.1191.7293.29
Price / Cash5.3213.2528.7852.85
Price / Book0.435.525.786.03
Net Income$4.52M$438.66M$445.56M$348.89M
7 Day Performance-3.77%-2.30%-1.80%-2.29%
1 Month Performance-2.12%-2.42%-1.28%2.94%
1 Year Performance5.87%-4.81%-3.18%14.08%

Immersion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMMR
Immersion
3.1315 of 5 stars
$7.40
-2.4%
$13.50
+82.4%
+4.8%$251.61M$1.73B52.8620
WOOF
Petco Health and Wellness
3.1459 of 5 stars
$2.88
+1.4%
$3.89
+34.9%
-35.3%$918.33M$5.96B144.0729,000
BBW
Build-A-Bear Workshop
3.892 of 5 stars
$38.81
-0.2%
$70.00
+80.4%
-49.7%$487.58M$529.83M9.095,500
BNED
Barnes & Noble Education
4.1955 of 5 stars
$12.43
+3.1%
$17.25
+38.8%
+36.4%$418.06M$1.71B26.453,613
SNDL
SNDL
3.4043 of 5 stars
$1.36
-0.7%
$5.00
+267.6%
-49.3%$352.63M$677.32MN/A2,751

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IMMR) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners