Free Trial

TransAct Technologies (TACT) Competitors

TransAct Technologies logo
$3.47 +0.05 (+1.46%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.47 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TACT vs. INVE, QMCO, ALOT, VTIX, and LINK

Should you buy TransAct Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TransAct Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TransAct Technologies include Identiv (INVE), Quantum (QMCO), AstroNova (ALOT), Virtuix (VTIX), and Interlink Electronics (LINK). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does TransAct Technologies compare to Identiv?

TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) and Identiv (NASDAQ:INVE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of Identiv shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Identiv shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TransAct Technologies has a net margin of -0.93% compared to Identiv's net margin of -83.80%. TransAct Technologies' return on equity of -1.57% beat Identiv's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransAct Technologies-0.93% -1.57% -1.10%
Identiv -83.80%-12.39%-11.71%

TransAct Technologies has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Identiv has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Identiv has a consensus target price of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 64.14%. Given Identiv's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Identiv is more favorable than TransAct Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Identiv
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Identiv. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 7 mentions for Identiv. TransAct Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Identiv's score of -0.17 indicating that TransAct Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransAct Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Identiv
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TransAct Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Identiv. TransAct Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Identiv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransAct Technologies$52.84M0.67-$1.24M-$0.05N/A
Identiv$21.48M4.42-$18M-$0.78N/A

Summary

TransAct Technologies beats Identiv on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransAct Technologies compare to Quantum?

TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) and Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 9 more articles in the media than Quantum. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 2 mentions for Quantum. Quantum's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat TransAct Technologies' score of 0.90 indicating that Quantum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransAct Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TransAct Technologies has a net margin of -0.93% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Quantum's return on equity of 0.00% beat TransAct Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransAct Technologies-0.93% -1.57% -1.10%
Quantum -37.76%N/A -21.66%

Quantum has a consensus price target of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Given Quantum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quantum is more favorable than TransAct Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

TransAct Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quantum. TransAct Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransAct Technologies$52.84M0.67-$1.24M-$0.05N/A
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A

74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of Quantum shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Quantum shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TransAct Technologies has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantum has a beta of 2.9, meaning that its share price is 190% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TransAct Technologies and Quantum tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransAct Technologies compare to AstroNova?

AstroNova (NASDAQ:ALOT) and TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

43.0% of AstroNova shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.6% of AstroNova shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TransAct Technologies has a net margin of -0.93% compared to AstroNova's net margin of -1.58%. AstroNova's return on equity of 1.53% beat TransAct Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AstroNova-1.58% 1.53% 0.82%
TransAct Technologies -0.93%-1.57%-1.10%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AstroNova
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 9 more articles in the media than AstroNova. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 2 mentions for AstroNova. AstroNova's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat TransAct Technologies' score of 0.90 indicating that AstroNova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AstroNova
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TransAct Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AstroNova has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransAct Technologies has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

AstroNova pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. TransAct Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.4%. AstroNova pays out -90.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TransAct Technologies pays out -720.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. TransAct Technologies is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

TransAct Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AstroNova. TransAct Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AstroNova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AstroNova$150.52M0.75-$2.38M-$0.31N/A
TransAct Technologies$52.84M0.67-$1.24M-$0.05N/A

Summary

TransAct Technologies beats AstroNova on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransAct Technologies compare to Virtuix?

TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) and Virtuix (NASDAQ:VTIX) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Virtuix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Virtuix. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 9 mentions for Virtuix. TransAct Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Virtuix's score of 0.89 indicating that TransAct Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransAct Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Virtuix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Virtuix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TransAct Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransAct Technologies$52.84M0.67-$1.24M-$0.05N/A
Virtuix$4.46M25.88N/AN/AN/A

Virtuix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TransAct Technologies' net margin of -0.93%. Virtuix's return on equity of 0.00% beat TransAct Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransAct Technologies-0.93% -1.57% -1.10%
Virtuix N/A N/A N/A

Summary

TransAct Technologies beats Virtuix on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransAct Technologies compare to Interlink Electronics?

Interlink Electronics (NASDAQ:LINK) and TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Interlink Electronics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 6 more articles in the media than Interlink Electronics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 5 mentions for Interlink Electronics. TransAct Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Interlink Electronics' score of 0.47 indicating that TransAct Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Interlink Electronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TransAct Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TransAct Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Interlink Electronics. TransAct Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Interlink Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Interlink Electronics$11.89M4.90-$1.62M-$0.06N/A
TransAct Technologies$52.84M0.67-$1.24M-$0.05N/A

Interlink Electronics currently has a consensus target price of $8.67, suggesting a potential upside of 134.23%. Given Interlink Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Interlink Electronics is more favorable than TransAct Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interlink Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

TransAct Technologies has a net margin of -0.93% compared to Interlink Electronics' net margin of -14.70%. TransAct Technologies' return on equity of -1.57% beat Interlink Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interlink Electronics-14.70% -18.09% -14.33%
TransAct Technologies -0.93%-1.57%-1.10%

Summary

TransAct Technologies beats Interlink Electronics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TransAct Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TACT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TACT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TACT vs. The Competition

MetricTransAct TechnologiesCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$35.66M$1.91B$39.48B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.72%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-69.4067.31163.7925.61
Price / Sales0.674.74623.3663.45
Price / CashN/A6.4947.8255.34
Price / Book1.132.559.576.71
Net Income-$1.24M$84.65M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-0.57%-4.32%0.36%0.40%
1 Month Performance2.06%2.48%9.57%4.03%
1 Year Performance3.89%-3.04%164.76%36.33%

TransAct Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TACT
TransAct Technologies
1.3013 of 5 stars
$3.47
+1.5%
N/A-3.4%$35.66M$52.84MN/A120
INVE
Identiv
3.0665 of 5 stars
$5.03
+3.9%
$5.33
+6.0%
+54.5%$116.17M$21.48MN/A330
QMCO
Quantum
3.114 of 5 stars
$8.27
+9.4%
$13.67
+65.3%
-17.6%$110.66M$274.06MN/A900
ALOT
AstroNova
0.7086 of 5 stars
$14.52
+2.4%
N/A+59.9%$109.08M$150.51MN/A340
VTIX
Virtuix
1.8618 of 5 stars
$3.85
+9.7%
N/AN/A$96.00M$4.46MN/A39

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TACT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners