Free Trial

Intrusion (INTZ) Competitors

Intrusion logo
$0.75 -0.02 (-2.26%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.76 +0.00 (+0.54%)
As of 05:18 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INTZ vs. WATT, LINK, TACT, CIIT, and FOXX

Should you be buying Intrusion stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Intrusion include Energous (WATT), Interlink Electronics (LINK), TransAct Technologies (TACT), Tianci International (CIIT), and Foxx Development (FOXX).

How does Intrusion compare to Energous?

Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are related small-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Energous has a net margin of -0.98% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -127.65%. Energous' return on equity of -77.99% beat Intrusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intrusion-127.65% -86.02% -62.04%
Energous -0.98%-77.99%-57.55%

Intrusion currently has a consensus price target of $5.75, indicating a potential upside of 663.71%. Given Intrusion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Intrusion is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

19.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Energous shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Energous shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Intrusion has higher revenue and earnings than Energous. Intrusion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energous, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intrusion$7.10M2.16-$9.06M-$0.45N/A
Energous$5.63M25.10-$9.59M-$18.13N/A

In the previous week, Energous had 2 more articles in the media than Intrusion. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Energous and 1 mentions for Intrusion. Energous' average media sentiment score of 0.12 beat Intrusion's score of 0.00 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intrusion Neutral
Energous Neutral

Intrusion has a beta of -1.67, meaning that its share price is 267% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its share price is 61% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Intrusion and Energous tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intrusion compare to Interlink Electronics?

Interlink Electronics (NASDAQ:LINK) and Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Interlink Electronics has a net margin of -14.70% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -127.65%. Interlink Electronics' return on equity of -18.09% beat Intrusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interlink Electronics-14.70% -18.09% -14.33%
Intrusion -127.65%-86.02%-62.04%

19.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Interlink Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Interlink Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Intrusion. Interlink Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Interlink Electronics$11.89M4.42-$1.62M-$0.06N/A
Intrusion$7.10M2.16-$9.06M-$0.45N/A

In the previous week, Interlink Electronics had 1 more articles in the media than Intrusion. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Interlink Electronics and 1 mentions for Intrusion. Interlink Electronics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intrusion'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Interlink Electronics Neutral
Intrusion Neutral

Interlink Electronics presently has a consensus price target of $8.67, indicating a potential upside of 159.48%. Intrusion has a consensus price target of $5.75, indicating a potential upside of 663.71%. Given Intrusion's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intrusion is more favorable than Interlink Electronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interlink Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Interlink Electronics beats Intrusion on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intrusion compare to TransAct Technologies?

TransAct Technologies (NASDAQ:TACT) and Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

TransAct Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Intrusion. TransAct Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransAct Technologies$51.48M0.65-$1.24M-$0.12N/A
Intrusion$7.10M2.16-$9.06M-$0.45N/A

74.5% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.2% of TransAct Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TransAct Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 52.44%. Intrusion has a consensus price target of $5.75, suggesting a potential upside of 663.71%. Given Intrusion's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intrusion is more favorable than TransAct Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransAct Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

TransAct Technologies has a net margin of -2.41% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -127.65%. TransAct Technologies' return on equity of -3.96% beat Intrusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransAct Technologies-2.41% -3.96% -2.78%
Intrusion -127.65%-86.02%-62.04%

In the previous week, TransAct Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Intrusion. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for TransAct Technologies and 1 mentions for Intrusion. TransAct Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intrusion'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TransAct Technologies Neutral
Intrusion Neutral

TransAct Technologies has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Intrusion has a beta of -1.67, meaning that its share price is 267% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

TransAct Technologies beats Intrusion on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intrusion compare to Tianci International?

Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) and Tianci International (NASDAQ:CIIT) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

Tianci International has higher revenue and earnings than Intrusion. Intrusion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tianci International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intrusion$7.10M2.16-$9.06M-$0.45N/A
Tianci International$11.93M0.43-$2.64M-$1.33N/A

19.4% of Intrusion shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Intrusion shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.5% of Tianci International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Intrusion presently has a consensus target price of $5.75, suggesting a potential upside of 663.71%. Given Intrusion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Intrusion is more favorable than Tianci International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tianci International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Tianci International has a net margin of -26.01% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -127.65%. Intrusion's return on equity of -86.02% beat Tianci International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intrusion-127.65% -86.02% -62.04%
Tianci International -26.01%-96.90%-91.80%

In the previous week, Tianci International had 2 more articles in the media than Intrusion. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Tianci International and 1 mentions for Intrusion. Tianci International's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Intrusion's score of 0.00 indicating that Tianci International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intrusion Neutral
Tianci International Positive

Summary

Intrusion beats Tianci International on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intrusion compare to Foxx Development?

Foxx Development (NASDAQ:FOXX) and Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Foxx Development has a beta of -0.1, indicating that its share price is 110% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Intrusion has a beta of -1.67, indicating that its share price is 267% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Foxx Development has a net margin of -24.62% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -127.65%. Foxx Development's return on equity of 0.00% beat Intrusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Foxx Development-24.62% N/A -40.69%
Intrusion -127.65%-86.02%-62.04%

In the previous week, Foxx Development and Foxx Development both had 1 articles in the media. Foxx Development's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Intrusion's score of 0.00 indicating that Foxx Development is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Foxx Development Positive
Intrusion Neutral

60.4% of Foxx Development shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.6% of Foxx Development shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Foxx Development has higher revenue and earnings than Intrusion. Foxx Development is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Foxx Development$62.27M0.54-$9.02M-$2.26N/A
Intrusion$7.10M2.16-$9.06M-$0.45N/A

Intrusion has a consensus target price of $5.75, indicating a potential upside of 663.71%. Given Intrusion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Intrusion is more favorable than Foxx Development.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Foxx Development
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Foxx Development beats Intrusion on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Intrusion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INTZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INTZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INTZ vs. The Competition

MetricIntrusionCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$15.34M$28.57B$38.71B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A1.82%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-1.6760.9574.1925.70
Price / Sales2.162.48623.3664.14
Price / CashN/A24.5746.3236.27
Price / Book2.096.999.566.74
Net Income-$9.06M$733.86M$1.03B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-6.13%21.16%16.85%8.97%
1 Year Performance-47.35%65.10%173.87%42.42%

Intrusion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INTZ
Intrusion
2.5849 of 5 stars
$0.75
-2.3%
$5.75
+663.7%
-46.1%$15.34M$7.10MN/A60
WATT
Energous
0.6803 of 5 stars
$26.41
-6.4%
N/A+223.7%$145.20M$5.63MN/A50
LINK
Interlink Electronics
2.0911 of 5 stars
$2.97
-0.3%
$8.67
+191.8%
-0.4%$46.78M$11.89MN/A90
TACT
TransAct Technologies
1.6143 of 5 stars
$3.33
+0.5%
$5.00
+50.4%
-1.4%$34.17M$51.48MN/A120
CIIT
Tianci International
0.3275 of 5 stars
$1.35
-3.2%
N/AN/A$34.10M$11.93MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INTZ) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners