Free Trial

Quantum (QMCO) Competitors

Quantum logo
$8.80 -0.01 (-0.11%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.86 +0.06 (+0.69%)
As of 06:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QMCO vs. ALLT, DDD, LTRX, RDCM, and ZEPP

Should you buy Quantum stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Quantum with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Quantum include Allot (ALLT), 3D Systems (DDD), Lantronix (LTRX), Radcom (RDCM), and Zepp Health (ZEPP). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does Quantum compare to Allot?

Allot (NASDAQ:ALLT) and Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Allot had 7 more articles in the media than Quantum. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Allot and 2 mentions for Quantum. Allot's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Quantum's score of 0.93 indicating that Allot is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Allot
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Allot has a net margin of 5.68% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Allot's return on equity of 7.51% beat Quantum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allot5.68% 7.51% 4.86%
Quantum -37.76%N/A -21.66%

51.5% of Allot shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of Quantum shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Allot shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Quantum shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Allot has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quantum. Quantum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Allot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allot$101.99M3.53$3.70M$0.0892.50
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A

Allot has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantum has a beta of 2.9, meaning that its share price is 190% more volatile than the broader market.

Allot currently has a consensus price target of $13.63, indicating a potential upside of 84.12%. Quantum has a consensus price target of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Given Allot's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Allot is more favorable than Quantum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allot
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Allot beats Quantum on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quantum compare to 3D Systems?

3D Systems (NYSE:DDD) and Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

3D Systems currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 52.91%. Quantum has a consensus price target of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Given Quantum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quantum is more favorable than 3D Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
3D Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, 3D Systems had 18 more articles in the media than Quantum. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for 3D Systems and 2 mentions for Quantum. Quantum's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat 3D Systems' score of 0.58 indicating that Quantum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
3D Systems
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

3D Systems has a net margin of 16.10% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Quantum's return on equity of 0.00% beat 3D Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
3D Systems16.10% -19.64% -8.45%
Quantum -37.76%N/A -21.66%

3D Systems has a beta of 2.58, meaning that its share price is 158% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantum has a beta of 2.9, meaning that its share price is 190% more volatile than the broader market.

64.5% of 3D Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of Quantum shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of 3D Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Quantum shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

3D Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Quantum. Quantum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 3D Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
3D Systems$387.90M1.23$29.88M$0.2513.08
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A

Summary

3D Systems beats Quantum on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quantum compare to Lantronix?

Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) and Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

63.7% of Quantum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Quantum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Quantum currently has a consensus target price of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Lantronix has a consensus target price of $8.83, indicating a potential upside of 36.95%. Given Quantum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Quantum is more favorable than Lantronix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Lantronix had 4 more articles in the media than Quantum. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Lantronix and 2 mentions for Quantum. Quantum's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Lantronix's score of 0.42 indicating that Quantum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lantronix has a net margin of -5.52% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Quantum's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantum-37.76% N/A -21.66%
Lantronix -5.52%-6.79%-4.17%

Lantronix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quantum. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A
Lantronix$122.92M2.09-$11.37M-$0.17N/A

Quantum has a beta of 2.9, indicating that its stock price is 190% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, indicating that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Quantum beats Lantronix on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quantum compare to Radcom?

Radcom (NASDAQ:RDCM) and Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Radcom had 2 more articles in the media than Quantum. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Radcom and 2 mentions for Quantum. Radcom's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Quantum's score of 0.93 indicating that Radcom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Radcom
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Radcom has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quantum. Quantum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Radcom, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Radcom$71.49M3.74$11.99M$0.7222.21
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A

Radcom has a net margin of 16.77% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Radcom's return on equity of 11.53% beat Quantum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Radcom16.77% 11.53% 8.86%
Quantum -37.76%N/A -21.66%

48.3% of Radcom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of Quantum shares are held by institutional investors. 69.0% of Radcom shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Quantum shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Radcom has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantum has a beta of 2.9, indicating that its stock price is 190% more volatile than the broader market.

Radcom presently has a consensus target price of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 12.57%. Quantum has a consensus target price of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Given Quantum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Quantum is more favorable than Radcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Radcom
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Radcom beats Quantum on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quantum compare to Zepp Health?

Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) and Zepp Health (NYSE:ZEPP) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

63.7% of Quantum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.6% of Zepp Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Quantum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.0% of Zepp Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Zepp Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quantum. Zepp Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantum$274.06M0.47-$115.09M-$2.36N/A
Zepp Health$258.90M0.63-$40.07M-$2.51N/A

In the previous week, Quantum and Quantum both had 2 articles in the media. Quantum's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Zepp Health's score of 0.27 indicating that Quantum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quantum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zepp Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zepp Health has a net margin of -15.48% compared to Quantum's net margin of -37.76%. Quantum's return on equity of 0.00% beat Zepp Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantum-37.76% N/A -21.66%
Zepp Health -15.48%-15.00%-6.07%

Quantum currently has a consensus target price of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.30%. Zepp Health has a consensus target price of $56.28, indicating a potential upside of 403.67%. Given Zepp Health's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zepp Health is more favorable than Quantum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Zepp Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Quantum has a beta of 2.9, meaning that its share price is 190% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zepp Health has a beta of 2, meaning that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Quantum beats Zepp Health on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Quantum News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QMCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QMCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QMCO vs. The Competition

MetricQuantumCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$128.83M$27.10B$39.48B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A0.94%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-3.7341.55163.7825.59
Price / Sales0.475.82623.8062.83
Price / CashN/A31.4147.8255.34
Price / Book-0.3711.739.566.70
Net Income-$115.09M$512.60M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-3.61%7.82%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance27.35%39.85%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance-20.07%188.85%164.82%36.24%

Quantum Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QMCO
Quantum
3.1131 of 5 stars
$8.80
-0.1%
$13.67
+55.3%
-17.6%$128.83M$274.06MN/A900
ALLT
Allot
4.2354 of 5 stars
$7.58
-0.5%
$13.13
+73.2%
-11.8%$370.68M$101.99M94.76740
DDD
3D Systems
2.3722 of 5 stars
$2.34
-1.3%
$5.00
+113.7%
+71.7%$346.16M$386.90MN/A1,418
LTRX
Lantronix
3.5218 of 5 stars
$6.74
-4.8%
$7.38
+9.4%
+186.4%$281.02M$122.92MN/A350
RDCM
Radcom
3.1142 of 5 stars
$15.90
-1.0%
$18.00
+13.2%
+21.2%$268.82M$71.49M22.08280

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QMCO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners