Free Trial

Lantronix (LTRX) Competitors

Lantronix logo
$6.25 +0.09 (+1.46%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

LTRX vs. VYX, CTLP, KOPN, SSYS, and CRSR

Should you be buying Lantronix stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Lantronix include NCR Voyix (VYX), Cantaloupe (CTLP), Kopin (KOPN), Stratasys (SSYS), and Corsair Gaming (CRSR). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does Lantronix compare to NCR Voyix?

NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) and Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

NCR Voyix presently has a consensus target price of $13.88, indicating a potential upside of 78.46%. Lantronix has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 18.00%. Given NCR Voyix's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Lantronix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Lantronix had 8 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Lantronix and 7 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Lantronix's score of -0.24 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Voyix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the S&P 500.

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of Lantronix shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Lantronix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NCR Voyix has higher revenue and earnings than Lantronix. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Voyix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.40$62M$0.3820.46
Lantronix$122.92M2.02-$11.37M-$0.17N/A

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Lantronix's net margin of -5.52%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Voyix2.20% 11.38% 2.58%
Lantronix -5.52%-6.79%-4.17%

Summary

NCR Voyix beats Lantronix on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lantronix compare to Cantaloupe?

Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) and Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Lantronix had 10 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Lantronix and 5 mentions for Cantaloupe. Cantaloupe's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Lantronix's score of -0.24 indicating that Cantaloupe is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cantaloupe presently has a consensus target price of $12.60, indicating a potential upside of 12.50%. Lantronix has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 18.00%. Given Lantronix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lantronix is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Cantaloupe has higher revenue and earnings than Lantronix. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22
Lantronix$122.92M2.02-$11.37M-$0.17N/A

Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the S&P 500.Comparatively, Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Cantaloupe has a net margin of 1.15% compared to Lantronix's net margin of -5.52%. Cantaloupe's return on equity of 4.94% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cantaloupe1.15% 4.94% 3.22%
Lantronix -5.52%-6.79%-4.17%

Summary

Cantaloupe beats Lantronix on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lantronix compare to Kopin?

Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) and Kopin (NASDAQ:KOPN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Kopin had 5 more articles in the media than Lantronix. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Kopin and 15 mentions for Lantronix. Kopin's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Lantronix's score of -0.24 indicating that Kopin is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kopin
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

39.4% of Lantronix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of Kopin shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Lantronix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Kopin shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lantronix currently has a consensus target price of $7.38, suggesting a potential upside of 18.00%. Kopin has a consensus target price of $5.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.68%. Given Lantronix's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Lantronix is more favorable than Kopin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Kopin
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Kopin has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lantronix. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kopin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lantronix$122.92M2.02-$11.37M-$0.17N/A
Kopin$38.47M23.69$2.61M$0.01497.00

Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Kopin has a beta of 3.4, meaning that its stock price is 240% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Kopin has a net margin of 6.63% compared to Lantronix's net margin of -5.52%. Kopin's return on equity of 8.53% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lantronix-5.52% -6.79% -4.17%
Kopin 6.63%8.53%3.52%

Summary

Kopin beats Lantronix on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lantronix compare to Stratasys?

Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) and Stratasys (NASDAQ:SSYS) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Lantronix has a net margin of -5.52% compared to Stratasys' net margin of -21.00%. Stratasys' return on equity of -1.73% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lantronix-5.52% -6.79% -4.17%
Stratasys -21.00%-1.73%-1.35%

In the previous week, Lantronix had 1 more articles in the media than Stratasys. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Lantronix and 14 mentions for Stratasys. Stratasys' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Lantronix's score of -0.24 indicating that Stratasys is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stratasys
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Stratasys has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lantronix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stratasys. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stratasys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lantronix$122.92M2.02-$11.37M-$0.17N/A
Stratasys$547.75M1.34-$104.29M-$1.35N/A

39.4% of Lantronix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Stratasys shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Lantronix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Stratasys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lantronix currently has a consensus target price of $7.38, suggesting a potential upside of 18.00%. Stratasys has a consensus target price of $12.33, suggesting a potential upside of 44.42%. Given Stratasys' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stratasys is more favorable than Lantronix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Stratasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Stratasys beats Lantronix on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lantronix compare to Corsair Gaming?

Corsair Gaming (NASDAQ:CRSR) and Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Corsair Gaming has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lantronix has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lantronix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Corsair Gaming. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corsair Gaming, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corsair Gaming$1.46B0.58-$12.47M$0.0898.88
Lantronix$122.92M2.02-$11.37M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, Corsair Gaming and Corsair Gaming both had 15 articles in the media. Corsair Gaming's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Lantronix's score of -0.24 indicating that Corsair Gaming is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Corsair Gaming
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lantronix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.7% of Corsair Gaming shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by institutional investors. 58.4% of Corsair Gaming shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Corsair Gaming has a net margin of 0.71% compared to Lantronix's net margin of -5.52%. Corsair Gaming's return on equity of 9.71% beat Lantronix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corsair Gaming0.71% 9.71% 4.97%
Lantronix -5.52%-6.79%-4.17%

Corsair Gaming currently has a consensus price target of $8.33, indicating a potential upside of 5.35%. Lantronix has a consensus price target of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 18.00%. Given Lantronix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lantronix is more favorable than Corsair Gaming.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corsair Gaming
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Corsair Gaming beats Lantronix on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lantronix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LTRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LTRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LTRX vs. The Competition

MetricLantronixCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$248.88M$28.57B$38.71B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A1.82%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-36.7660.9574.1925.70
Price / Sales2.022.48623.3664.14
Price / Cash43.1724.5746.3236.27
Price / Book3.276.999.566.74
Net Income-$11.37M$733.86M$1.03B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance11.21%21.16%16.85%8.97%
1 Year Performance197.62%65.10%173.87%42.42%

Lantronix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LTRX
Lantronix
2.1392 of 5 stars
$6.25
+1.5%
$7.38
+18.0%
+193.3%$248.88M$122.92MN/A350
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.1895 of 5 stars
$7.19
-0.1%
$13.75
+91.4%
-21.0%$999.49M$2.69B24.7813,500
CTLP
Cantaloupe
1.1558 of 5 stars
$11.19
+1.7%
$12.60
+12.6%
+45.5%$810.92M$302.55M62.17220
KOPN
Kopin
2.6764 of 5 stars
$4.47
+4.0%
$5.15
+15.2%
+278.3%$788.46M$39.32M447.45180
SSYS
Stratasys
2.8284 of 5 stars
$8.74
-1.9%
$12.33
+41.1%
-22.8%$767.80M$551.10MN/A1,757

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LTRX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners