Go Pro

Vuzix (VUZI) Competitors

Vuzix logo
$2.44 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VUZI vs. EVLV, DAKT, VPG, FEIM, and MASS

Should you buy Vuzix stock or one of its competitors? Vuzix's main competitors and comparable companies include Evolv Technologies (EVLV), Daktronics (DAKT), Vishay Precision Group (VPG), Frequency Electronics (FEIM), and 908 Devices (MASS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Vuzix compare to Evolv Technologies?

Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) and Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Vuzix. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 1 mentions for Vuzix. Vuzix's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Evolv Technologies' score of 0.31 indicating that Vuzix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vuzix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Evolv Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evolv Technologies has a net margin of -3.05% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -519.11%. Evolv Technologies' return on equity of -4.53% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vuzix-519.11% -125.60% -78.58%
Evolv Technologies -3.05%-4.53%-1.72%

Vuzix has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

Evolv Technologies has a consensus price target of $10.42, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than Vuzix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vuzix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vuzix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vuzix$5.91M34.86-$32.27M-$0.39N/A
Evolv Technologies$145.90M6.21-$33.14M-$0.03N/A

Summary

Evolv Technologies beats Vuzix on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vuzix compare to Daktronics?

Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) and Daktronics (NASDAQ:DAKT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Daktronics had 32 more articles in the media than Vuzix. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Daktronics and 1 mentions for Vuzix. Daktronics' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Vuzix's score of 0.67 indicating that Daktronics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vuzix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Daktronics
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Daktronics has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. Vuzix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Daktronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vuzix$5.91M34.86-$32.27M-$0.39N/A
Daktronics$854.30M1.09$45.38M$0.9819.74

Vuzix has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Daktronics has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Daktronics has a net margin of 5.66% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -519.11%. Daktronics' return on equity of 18.05% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vuzix-519.11% -125.60% -78.58%
Daktronics 5.66%18.05%9.68%

Daktronics has a consensus price target of $31.00, indicating a potential upside of 60.21%. Given Daktronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Daktronics is more favorable than Vuzix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Daktronics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

35.9% of Vuzix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.7% of Daktronics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of Vuzix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Daktronics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Daktronics beats Vuzix on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vuzix compare to Vishay Precision Group?

Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) and Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Vishay Precision Group has a consensus price target of $82.33, suggesting a potential upside of 31.08%. Given Vishay Precision Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vishay Precision Group is more favorable than Vuzix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Vishay Precision Group has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. Vuzix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vuzix$5.91M34.86-$32.27M-$0.39N/A
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.72$5.29M$0.30209.37

In the previous week, Vuzix and Vuzix both had 1 articles in the media. Vishay Precision Group's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Vuzix's score of 0.67 indicating that Vishay Precision Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vuzix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vuzix has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Vishay Precision Group has a net margin of 1.20% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -519.11%. Vishay Precision Group's return on equity of 1.77% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vuzix-519.11% -125.60% -78.58%
Vishay Precision Group 1.20%1.77%1.31%

35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vishay Precision Group beats Vuzix on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vuzix compare to Frequency Electronics?

Frequency Electronics (NASDAQ:FEIM) and Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Frequency Electronics had 6 more articles in the media than Vuzix. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Frequency Electronics and 1 mentions for Vuzix. Vuzix's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Frequency Electronics' score of 0.60 indicating that Vuzix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frequency Electronics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vuzix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Frequency Electronics has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vuzix has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Frequency Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. Frequency Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vuzix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frequency Electronics$63.23M10.73-$900K-$0.09N/A
Vuzix$5.91M34.86-$32.27M-$0.39N/A

Frequency Electronics has a net margin of -1.43% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -519.11%. Frequency Electronics' return on equity of -1.56% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frequency Electronics-1.43% -1.56% -0.98%
Vuzix -519.11%-125.60%-78.58%

Frequency Electronics currently has a consensus target price of $43.67, suggesting a potential downside of 28.03%. Given Frequency Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Frequency Electronics is more favorable than Vuzix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frequency Electronics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

58.6% of Frequency Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.0% of Frequency Electronics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Frequency Electronics beats Vuzix on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vuzix compare to 908 Devices?

908 Devices (NASDAQ:MASS) and Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

908 Devices has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vuzix has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, 908 Devices had 5 more articles in the media than Vuzix. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for 908 Devices and 1 mentions for Vuzix. Vuzix's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat 908 Devices' score of 0.51 indicating that Vuzix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
908 Devices
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vuzix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

908 Devices currently has a consensus price target of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 24.38%. Given 908 Devices' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe 908 Devices is more favorable than Vuzix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
908 Devices
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

88.1% of 908 Devices shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.2% of 908 Devices shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

908 Devices has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. 908 Devices is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vuzix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
908 Devices$56.20M7.39$19.49M-$0.95N/A
Vuzix$5.91M34.86-$32.27M-$0.39N/A

908 Devices has a net margin of -56.96% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -519.11%. 908 Devices' return on equity of -12.54% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
908 Devices-56.96% -12.54% -8.87%
Vuzix -519.11%-125.60%-78.58%

Summary

908 Devices beats Vuzix on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vuzix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VUZI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VUZI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VUZI vs. The Competition

MetricVuzixElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$205.97M$8.74B$29.75B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A2.23%2.73%8.90%
P/E Ratio-6.2624.1276.1025.45
Price / Sales34.8640.43588.2874.12
Price / CashN/A30.9847.8252.28
Price / Book9.765.049.296.17
Net Income-$32.27M$204.86M$679.28M$350.08M
7 Day Performance-5.79%-0.36%-0.88%-0.14%
1 Month Performance-4.69%-3.05%-0.69%1.02%
1 Year Performance0.41%817.45%186.56%14.51%

Vuzix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VUZI
Vuzix
0.2359 of 5 stars
$2.44
flat
N/A+10.4%$205.97M$5.91MN/A110
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
2.212 of 5 stars
$5.25
-1.7%
$10.42
+98.4%
-36.6%$967.21M$171.44MN/A170
DAKT
Daktronics
4.9085 of 5 stars
$19.00
-1.0%
$29.00
+52.6%
+11.0%$927.07M$838.71M20.882,693
VPG
Vishay Precision Group
3.255 of 5 stars
$66.18
-0.6%
$82.33
+24.4%
+114.0%$887.27M$307.20M220.622,100
FEIM
Frequency Electronics
1.4301 of 5 stars
$58.38
-5.4%
$43.67
-25.2%
+83.6%$608.89M$63.23MN/A200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VUZI) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners