Free Trial

Kimball Electronics (KE) Competitors

Kimball Electronics logo
$25.01 +0.06 (+0.24%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$24.92 -0.10 (-0.38%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KE vs. WOLF, PENG, IMOS, POET, and SKYT

Should you buy Kimball Electronics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Kimball Electronics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Kimball Electronics include Wolfspeed (WOLF), Penguin Solutions (PENG), Chipmos Technologies (IMOS), POET Technologies (POET), and SkyWater Technology (SKYT). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Kimball Electronics compare to Wolfspeed?

Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) and Wolfspeed (NYSE:WOLF) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kimball Electronics has a net margin of 1.81% compared to Wolfspeed's net margin of 0.00%. Kimball Electronics' return on equity of 6.22% beat Wolfspeed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimball Electronics1.81% 6.22% 3.30%
Wolfspeed N/A N/A N/A

Kimball Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Wolfspeed. Wolfspeed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kimball Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05
WolfspeedN/AN/AN/A-$7.04N/A

In the previous week, Kimball Electronics had 1 more articles in the media than Wolfspeed. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics and 16 mentions for Wolfspeed. Wolfspeed's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Kimball Electronics' score of 0.34 indicating that Wolfspeed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wolfspeed
2 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kimball Electronics presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.95%. Wolfspeed has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential downside of 71.56%. Given Kimball Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than Wolfspeed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Wolfspeed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Kimball Electronics beats Wolfspeed on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kimball Electronics compare to Penguin Solutions?

Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) and Penguin Solutions (NASDAQ:PENG) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Penguin Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Penguin Solutions has a net margin of 4.07% compared to Kimball Electronics' net margin of 1.81%. Penguin Solutions' return on equity of 19.94% beat Kimball Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimball Electronics1.81% 6.22% 3.30%
Penguin Solutions 4.07%19.94%5.33%

Penguin Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kimball Electronics. Kimball Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Penguin Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05
Penguin Solutions$1.35B1.86$25.39M$0.7268.67

Kimball Electronics has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Penguin Solutions has a beta of 2.66, meaning that its stock price is 166% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kimball Electronics had 1 more articles in the media than Penguin Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics and 16 mentions for Penguin Solutions. Kimball Electronics' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Penguin Solutions' score of 0.19 indicating that Kimball Electronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Penguin Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kimball Electronics presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.95%. Penguin Solutions has a consensus price target of $27.25, indicating a potential downside of 44.88%. Given Kimball Electronics' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than Penguin Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Penguin Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Penguin Solutions beats Kimball Electronics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kimball Electronics compare to Chipmos Technologies?

Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) and Chipmos Technologies (NASDAQ:IMOS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Chipmos Technologies has a net margin of 1.88% compared to Kimball Electronics' net margin of 1.81%. Kimball Electronics' return on equity of 6.22% beat Chipmos Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimball Electronics1.81% 6.22% 3.30%
Chipmos Technologies 1.88%1.90%1.03%

In the previous week, Kimball Electronics had 11 more articles in the media than Chipmos Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics and 6 mentions for Chipmos Technologies. Kimball Electronics' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Chipmos Technologies' score of -0.19 indicating that Kimball Electronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chipmos Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.4% of Chipmos Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.7% of Chipmos Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kimball Electronics presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.95%. Given Kimball Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than Chipmos Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Chipmos Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kimball Electronics has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chipmos Technologies has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Chipmos Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kimball Electronics. Kimball Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chipmos Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05
Chipmos Technologies$762.90M2.48$17.55M$0.43124.67

Summary

Kimball Electronics beats Chipmos Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kimball Electronics compare to POET Technologies?

POET Technologies (NASDAQ:POET) and Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Kimball Electronics has a net margin of 1.81% compared to POET Technologies' net margin of -5,857.02%. Kimball Electronics' return on equity of 6.22% beat POET Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
POET Technologies-5,857.02% -38.88% -21.84%
Kimball Electronics 1.81%6.22%3.30%

In the previous week, POET Technologies had 10 more articles in the media than Kimball Electronics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for POET Technologies and 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics. Kimball Electronics' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat POET Technologies' score of 0.07 indicating that Kimball Electronics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
POET Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
24 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

2.0% of POET Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of POET Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

POET Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential downside of 61.11%. Kimball Electronics has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.95%. Given Kimball Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than POET Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
POET Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

POET Technologies has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kimball Electronics has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Kimball Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than POET Technologies. POET Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kimball Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
POET Technologies$1.08M2,514.49-$62.96M-$0.56N/A
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05

Summary

Kimball Electronics beats POET Technologies on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kimball Electronics compare to SkyWater Technology?

SkyWater Technology (NASDAQ:SKYT) and Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

SkyWater Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kimball Electronics. SkyWater Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kimball Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SkyWater Technology$442.14M3.99$118.91M$2.4314.74
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05

SkyWater Technology has a net margin of 21.04% compared to Kimball Electronics' net margin of 1.81%. Kimball Electronics' return on equity of 6.22% beat SkyWater Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SkyWater Technology21.04% -9.03% -2.22%
Kimball Electronics 1.81%6.22%3.30%

In the previous week, Kimball Electronics had 5 more articles in the media than SkyWater Technology. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics and 12 mentions for SkyWater Technology. Kimball Electronics' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat SkyWater Technology's score of 0.29 indicating that Kimball Electronics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SkyWater Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SkyWater Technology has a beta of 3.3, meaning that its stock price is 230% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kimball Electronics has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

70.0% of SkyWater Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by institutional investors. 37.9% of SkyWater Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SkyWater Technology currently has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 10.66%. Kimball Electronics has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.95%. Given Kimball Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than SkyWater Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SkyWater Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Kimball Electronics beats SkyWater Technology on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kimball Electronics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KE vs. The Competition

MetricKimball ElectronicsELEC PRODS IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$601.49M$16.98B$39.48B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A1.14%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio24.0535.55163.7925.61
Price / Sales0.4071.34623.3663.45
Price / Cash9.4773.2847.8255.34
Price / Book1.047.469.576.71
Net Income$16.98M$387.29M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-3.62%-2.66%0.36%0.40%
1 Month Performance-4.69%4.97%9.57%4.03%
1 Year Performance37.49%58.61%164.76%36.33%

Kimball Electronics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KE
Kimball Electronics
3.0052 of 5 stars
$25.01
+0.2%
$32.00
+27.9%
+34.6%$601.49M$1.49B24.055,700
WOLF
Wolfspeed
0.7196 of 5 stars
$53.82
+7.0%
$20.00
-62.8%
+1,530.2%$2.43B$759.70MN/A3,434
PENG
Penguin Solutions
2.0093 of 5 stars
$44.13
+1.4%
$27.25
-38.3%
+148.6%$2.24B$1.37B61.292,900
IMOS
Chipmos Technologies
1.4487 of 5 stars
$53.60
-6.2%
N/A+200.4%$1.89B$762.90M124.655,747
POET
POET Technologies
0.4411 of 5 stars
$13.73
-1.2%
$8.00
-41.7%
+227.3%$1.81B$1.08MN/A53

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners