Free Trial

Immix Biopharma (IMMX) Competitors

Immix Biopharma logo
$10.58 +0.10 (+0.91%)
As of 11:06 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IMMX vs. TYRA, ANAB, TSHA, ZYME, and GENB

Should you buy Immix Biopharma stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Immix Biopharma with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Immix Biopharma include Tyra Biosciences (TYRA), AnaptysBio (ANAB), Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA), Zymeworks (ZYME), and Generate Biomedicines (GENB). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Immix Biopharma compare to Tyra Biosciences?

Tyra Biosciences (NASDAQ:TYRA) and Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Tyra Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immix Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyra BiosciencesN/AN/A-$119.95M-$2.01N/A
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.92N/A

In the previous week, Tyra Biosciences had 4 more articles in the media than Immix Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Tyra Biosciences and 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Tyra Biosciences' score of -0.08 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyra Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immix Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tyra Biosciences' return on equity of -41.17% beat Immix Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyra BiosciencesN/A -41.17% -38.40%
Immix Biopharma N/A -73.24%-59.20%

84.1% of Tyra Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Tyra Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tyra Biosciences has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immix Biopharma has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Tyra Biosciences currently has a consensus price target of $46.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.66%. Immix Biopharma has a consensus price target of $18.25, suggesting a potential upside of 72.41%. Given Immix Biopharma's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Immix Biopharma is more favorable than Tyra Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyra Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Tyra Biosciences beats Immix Biopharma on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immix Biopharma compare to AnaptysBio?

AnaptysBio (NASDAQ:ANAB) and Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

AnaptysBio has higher revenue and earnings than Immix Biopharma. AnaptysBio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immix Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AnaptysBio$232.39M7.79-$13.23M-$1.08N/A
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.92N/A

AnaptysBio currently has a consensus price target of $78.73, suggesting a potential upside of 26.53%. Immix Biopharma has a consensus price target of $18.25, suggesting a potential upside of 72.41%. Given Immix Biopharma's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Immix Biopharma is more favorable than AnaptysBio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AnaptysBio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, AnaptysBio had 8 more articles in the media than Immix Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for AnaptysBio and 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat AnaptysBio's score of -0.04 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AnaptysBio
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immix Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AnaptysBio has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immix Biopharma has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Immix Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AnaptysBio's net margin of -11.53%. Immix Biopharma's return on equity of -73.24% beat AnaptysBio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AnaptysBio-11.53% -1,101.24% -7.63%
Immix Biopharma N/A -73.24%-59.20%

11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of AnaptysBio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

AnaptysBio beats Immix Biopharma on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immix Biopharma compare to Taysha Gene Therapies?

Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) and Taysha Gene Therapies (NASDAQ:TSHA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Taysha Gene Therapies had 5 more articles in the media than Immix Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Taysha Gene Therapies and 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Taysha Gene Therapies' score of 0.61 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immix Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Taysha Gene Therapies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.7% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Immix Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $18.25, suggesting a potential upside of 72.41%. Taysha Gene Therapies has a consensus price target of $11.64, suggesting a potential upside of 81.39%. Given Taysha Gene Therapies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Taysha Gene Therapies is more favorable than Immix Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Taysha Gene Therapies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Taysha Gene Therapies' return on equity of -56.07% beat Immix Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Immix BiopharmaN/A -73.24% -59.20%
Taysha Gene Therapies N/A -56.07%-40.16%

Immix Biopharma has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Taysha Gene Therapies has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Immix Biopharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Taysha Gene Therapies. Taysha Gene Therapies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immix Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.92N/A
Taysha Gene Therapies$9.77M188.68-$109M-$0.38N/A

Summary

Taysha Gene Therapies beats Immix Biopharma on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immix Biopharma compare to Zymeworks?

Zymeworks (NASDAQ:ZYME) and Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

92.9% of Zymeworks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of Zymeworks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zymeworks had 22 more articles in the media than Immix Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Zymeworks and 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Zymeworks' score of 0.16 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zymeworks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immix Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Immix Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Zymeworks' net margin of -126.92%. Zymeworks' return on equity of -37.97% beat Immix Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zymeworks-126.92% -37.97% -25.31%
Immix Biopharma N/A -73.24%-59.20%

Immix Biopharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Zymeworks. Zymeworks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immix Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zymeworks$81.26M21.37-$81.13M-$1.37N/A
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.92N/A

Zymeworks currently has a consensus price target of $38.00, indicating a potential upside of 59.78%. Immix Biopharma has a consensus price target of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 72.41%. Given Immix Biopharma's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Immix Biopharma is more favorable than Zymeworks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zymeworks
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Zymeworks has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immix Biopharma has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Zymeworks beats Immix Biopharma on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immix Biopharma compare to Generate Biomedicines?

Generate Biomedicines (NASDAQ:GENB) and Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Generate Biomedicines currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.85%. Immix Biopharma has a consensus price target of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 72.41%. Given Immix Biopharma's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immix Biopharma is more favorable than Generate Biomedicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Generate Biomedicines
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Generate Biomedicines had 12 more articles in the media than Immix Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Generate Biomedicines and 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Generate Biomedicines' score of -0.29 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Generate Biomedicines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immix Biopharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Generate Biomedicines has higher revenue and earnings than Immix Biopharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Generate Biomedicines$30.30M68.31N/AN/AN/A
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.92N/A

Generate Biomedicines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Immix Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Generate BiomedicinesN/A N/A N/A
Immix Biopharma N/A -73.24%-59.20%

Summary

Generate Biomedicines beats Immix Biopharma on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Immix Biopharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMMX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMMX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMMX vs. The Competition

MetricImmix BiopharmaMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$572.94M$3.42B$6.31B$12.44B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-11.4518.7521.0025.62
Price / SalesN/A296.19558.6975.49
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book6.836.779.846.72
Net Income-$29.44M$24.11M$3.55B$333.51M
7 Day Performance10.95%0.20%-0.18%0.32%
1 Month Performance7.46%1.11%1.54%4.21%
1 Year Performance434.60%78.26%41.14%36.13%

Immix Biopharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMMX
Immix Biopharma
2.9163 of 5 stars
$10.59
+0.9%
$18.25
+72.4%
+429.8%$572.94MN/AN/A9
TYRA
Tyra Biosciences
2.8727 of 5 stars
$33.80
-0.4%
$46.50
+37.6%
+262.5%$2.02BN/AN/A20
ANAB
AnaptysBio
2.7829 of 5 stars
$67.36
-2.8%
$76.18
+13.1%
+205.5%$2.02B$234.60MN/A100
TSHA
Taysha Gene Therapies
3.1131 of 5 stars
$6.98
+0.6%
$11.64
+66.7%
+185.0%$1.99B$9.77MN/A180
ZYME
Zymeworks
3.164 of 5 stars
$27.61
+3.5%
$37.89
+37.2%
N/A$1.97B$105.96MN/A460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IMMX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners