Free Trial

Immuneering (IMRX) Competitors

Immuneering logo
$5.15 -0.23 (-4.20%)
As of 03:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IMRX vs. WVE, GHRS, MLTX, MAZE, and MPLT

Should you buy Immuneering stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Immuneering with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Immuneering include WAVE Life Sciences (WVE), GH Research (GHRS), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), Maze Therapeutics (MAZE), and Maplight Therapeutics (MPLT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Immuneering compare to WAVE Life Sciences?

WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) and Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, WAVE Life Sciences had 1 more articles in the media than Immuneering. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences and 2 mentions for Immuneering. Immuneering's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat WAVE Life Sciences' score of 0.69 indicating that Immuneering is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Immuneering
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Immuneering has a net margin of 0.00% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. Immuneering's return on equity of -43.33% beat WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WAVE Life Sciences-255.70% -56.76% -42.80%
Immuneering N/A -43.33%-39.75%

89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.7% of Immuneering shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.9% of Immuneering shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Immuneering has lower revenue, but higher earnings than WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immuneering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WAVE Life Sciences$71.80M18.58-$204.38M-$1.06N/A
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.38N/A

WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 232% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immuneering has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

WAVE Life Sciences presently has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 296.54%. Immuneering has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.14%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Immuneering.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

WAVE Life Sciences and Immuneering tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immuneering compare to GH Research?

GH Research (NASDAQ:GHRS) and Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

GH Research is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immuneering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GH ResearchN/AN/A-$48.26M-$0.80N/A
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.38N/A

GH Research's return on equity of -16.30% beat Immuneering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GH ResearchN/A -16.30% -15.77%
Immuneering N/A -43.33%-39.75%

GH Research presently has a consensus target price of $40.13, indicating a potential upside of 82.51%. Immuneering has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.14%. Given Immuneering's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Immuneering is more favorable than GH Research.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GH Research
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

56.9% of GH Research shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.7% of Immuneering shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.6% of GH Research shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.9% of Immuneering shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

GH Research has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immuneering has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, GH Research had 1 more articles in the media than Immuneering. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GH Research and 2 mentions for Immuneering. GH Research's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Immuneering's score of 0.94 indicating that GH Research is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GH Research
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Immuneering
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

GH Research beats Immuneering on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immuneering compare to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?

Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics had 25 more articles in the media than Immuneering. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics and 2 mentions for Immuneering. Immuneering's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' score of 0.59 indicating that Immuneering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immuneering
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.7% of Immuneering shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 22.9% of Immuneering shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immuneering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.38N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.87N/A

Immuneering's return on equity of -43.33% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuneeringN/A -43.33% -39.75%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -85.15%-60.52%

Immuneering has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Immuneering currently has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.14%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $23.85, indicating a potential upside of 29.03%. Given Immuneering's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Immuneering is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Immuneering beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immuneering compare to Maze Therapeutics?

Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) and Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Maze Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Immuneering. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Maze Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Immuneering. Immuneering's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Maze Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Immuneering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immuneering
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maze Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

67.7% of Immuneering shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.9% of Immuneering shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Maze Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Immuneering has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maze Therapeutics. Maze Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immuneering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.38N/A
Maze Therapeutics$167.50M7.82-$131.12M-$3.23N/A

Maze Therapeutics' return on equity of -36.89% beat Immuneering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuneeringN/A -43.33% -39.75%
Maze Therapeutics N/A -36.89%-32.74%

Immuneering has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maze Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its stock price is 150% more volatile than the broader market.

Immuneering currently has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.14%. Maze Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 150.59%. Given Immuneering's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immuneering is more favorable than Maze Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Maze Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Maze Therapeutics beats Immuneering on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Immuneering compare to Maplight Therapeutics?

Immuneering (NASDAQ:IMRX) and Maplight Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MPLT) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Maplight Therapeutics had 16 more articles in the media than Immuneering. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Maplight Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Immuneering. Immuneering's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Maplight Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Immuneering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immuneering
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Immuneering currently has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.14%. Maplight Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $34.43, indicating a potential upside of 18.43%. Given Immuneering's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Immuneering is more favorable than Maplight Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immuneering
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Immuneering is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplight Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuneeringN/AN/A-$56.03M-$1.38N/A
Maplight TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.15M-$39.65N/A

67.7% of Immuneering shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.9% of Immuneering shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Maplight Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Maplight Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Immuneering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuneeringN/A -43.33% -39.75%
Maplight Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Immuneering beats Maplight Therapeutics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Immuneering News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMRX vs. The Competition

MetricImmuneeringMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$334.18M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-3.7418.7720.8525.56
Price / SalesN/A263.59543.5772.25
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.526.779.876.72
Net Income-$56.03M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-1.26%0.17%-0.23%0.35%
1 Month Performance-4.73%0.98%1.47%4.00%
1 Year Performance309.05%78.11%41.05%36.32%

Immuneering Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMRX
Immuneering
2.2719 of 5 stars
$5.15
-4.2%
$16.50
+220.1%
+320.3%$334.18MN/AN/A60
WVE
WAVE Life Sciences
2.7611 of 5 stars
$6.83
-3.5%
$27.50
+302.9%
+9.4%$1.32B$42.73MN/A240
GHRS
GH Research
3.8157 of 5 stars
$21.17
-0.4%
$40.13
+89.5%
+117.5%$1.31BN/AN/A10
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3.4226 of 5 stars
$18.18
-3.5%
$23.85
+31.2%
-52.2%$1.31BN/AN/A2
MAZE
Maze Therapeutics
2.3651 of 5 stars
$25.70
+0.7%
$66.00
+156.9%
+173.4%$1.28BN/AN/A121

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IMRX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners