Free Trial

Valneva (VALN) Competitors

Valneva logo
$5.94 +0.07 (+1.19%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.95 +0.01 (+0.17%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VALN vs. AMLX, RXRX, IOVA, SNDX, and ARDX

Should you buy Valneva stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Valneva with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Valneva include Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (AMLX), Recursion Pharmaceuticals (RXRX), Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA), Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX), and Ardelyx (ARDX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Valneva compare to Amylyx Pharmaceuticals?

Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) and Amylyx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMLX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Valneva has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.11, indicating that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valneva's net margin of -67.64%. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -55.69% beat Valneva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valneva-67.64% -76.81% -26.33%
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals N/A -55.69%-50.73%

In the previous week, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals had 8 more articles in the media than Valneva. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Amylyx Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Valneva. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of -0.10 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Amylyx Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

11.4% of Valneva shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.8% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 14.9% of Valneva shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valneva has higher revenue and earnings than Amylyx Pharmaceuticals. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valneva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals$87.37M17.66-$144.74M-$1.50N/A

Valneva presently has a consensus price target of $11.98, indicating a potential upside of 101.60%. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 65.71%. Given Valneva's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Valneva is more favorable than Amylyx Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Summary

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals beats Valneva on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valneva compare to Recursion Pharmaceuticals?

Recursion Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RXRX) and Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Recursion Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valneva has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Valneva has higher revenue and earnings than Recursion Pharmaceuticals. Valneva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Recursion Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Recursion Pharmaceuticals$74.68M21.57-$644.76M-$1.20N/A
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A

89.1% of Recursion Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Recursion Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Recursion Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $8.10, indicating a potential upside of 166.45%. Valneva has a consensus price target of $11.98, indicating a potential upside of 101.60%. Given Recursion Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Recursion Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Recursion Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Valneva has a net margin of -67.64% compared to Recursion Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -842.95%. Recursion Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -54.33% beat Valneva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Recursion Pharmaceuticals-842.95% -54.33% -40.60%
Valneva -67.64%-76.81%-26.33%

In the previous week, Recursion Pharmaceuticals had 8 more articles in the media than Valneva. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Recursion Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Valneva. Recursion Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Recursion Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Recursion Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Recursion Pharmaceuticals beats Valneva on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valneva compare to Iovance Biotherapeutics?

Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) and Iovance Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:IOVA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Valneva currently has a consensus price target of $11.98, indicating a potential upside of 101.60%. Iovance Biotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $8.43, indicating a potential upside of 139.45%. Given Iovance Biotherapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Iovance Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Iovance Biotherapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

In the previous week, Iovance Biotherapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Valneva. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Iovance Biotherapeutics and 6 mentions for Valneva. Iovance Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Iovance Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Iovance Biotherapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Valneva has a net margin of -67.64% compared to Iovance Biotherapeutics' net margin of -123.92%. Iovance Biotherapeutics' return on equity of -50.17% beat Valneva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valneva-67.64% -76.81% -26.33%
Iovance Biotherapeutics -123.92%-50.17%-38.77%

Valneva has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iovance Biotherapeutics has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Valneva has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Iovance Biotherapeutics. Valneva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iovance Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A
Iovance Biotherapeutics$285.61M5.50-$390.98M-$0.95N/A

11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.0% of Iovance Biotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Iovance Biotherapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Iovance Biotherapeutics beats Valneva on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valneva compare to Syndax Pharmaceuticals?

Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) and Syndax Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNDX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Valneva has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Syndax Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Syndax Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Valneva and Valneva both had 6 articles in the media. Syndax Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Syndax Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Valneva has a net margin of -67.64% compared to Syndax Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -111.88%. Valneva's return on equity of -76.81% beat Syndax Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valneva-67.64% -76.81% -26.33%
Syndax Pharmaceuticals -111.88%-256.65%-45.25%

Valneva currently has a consensus price target of $11.98, indicating a potential upside of 101.60%. Syndax Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $42.55, indicating a potential upside of 107.03%. Given Syndax Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Syndax Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Valneva has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Syndax Pharmaceuticals. Syndax Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valneva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A
Syndax Pharmaceuticals$217.17M8.38-$285.42M-$2.79N/A

Summary

Valneva beats Syndax Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valneva compare to Ardelyx?

Ardelyx (NASDAQ:ARDX) and Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Ardelyx and Ardelyx both had 6 articles in the media. Ardelyx's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Ardelyx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardelyx
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ardelyx has higher revenue and earnings than Valneva. Ardelyx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valneva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardelyx$427.68M3.73-$61.60M-$0.23N/A
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A

Ardelyx has a net margin of -13.58% compared to Valneva's net margin of -67.64%. Ardelyx's return on equity of -38.11% beat Valneva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardelyx-13.58% -38.11% -11.85%
Valneva -67.64%-76.81%-26.33%

Ardelyx has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valneva has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Ardelyx presently has a consensus price target of $15.70, suggesting a potential upside of 143.03%. Valneva has a consensus price target of $11.98, suggesting a potential upside of 101.60%. Given Ardelyx's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ardelyx is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardelyx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

58.9% of Ardelyx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Valneva shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Ardelyx shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of Valneva shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ardelyx beats Valneva on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valneva News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VALN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VALN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VALN vs. The Competition

MetricValnevaMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$511.49M$8.00B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-3.7618.4020.8725.58
Price / Sales2.597.70521.6363.56
Price / CashN/A16.7642.9455.34
Price / Book4.273.689.866.70
Net Income-$130.33M$223.05M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance6.83%-2.09%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-2.46%3.45%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-7.33%2.02%41.03%36.21%

Valneva Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VALN
Valneva
2.1674 of 5 stars
$5.94
+1.2%
$11.98
+101.6%
-8.0%$511.49M$197.56MN/A700
AMLX
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals
2.6506 of 5 stars
$16.38
-0.5%
$21.56
+31.6%
+224.7%$1.82B$87.37MN/A200
RXRX
Recursion Pharmaceuticals
3.1135 of 5 stars
$3.36
-4.7%
$9.20
+174.2%
-32.4%$1.77B$74.68MN/A400
IOVA
Iovance Biotherapeutics
2.8458 of 5 stars
$3.96
+2.8%
$8.88
+124.2%
+104.5%$1.77B$263.50MN/A500
SNDX
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
2.9527 of 5 stars
$19.82
-0.7%
$40.50
+104.3%
+105.0%$1.75B$217.17MN/A110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VALN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners