Go Pro

Laser Photonics (LASE) Competitors

Laser Photonics logo
$1.46 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

LASE vs. OFLX, PPIH, TAYD, AP, and EML

Should you buy Laser Photonics stock or one of its competitors? Laser Photonics's main competitors and comparable companies include Omega Flex (OFLX), Perma-Pipe International (PPIH), Taylor Devices (TAYD), Ampco-Pittsburgh (AP), and Eastern (EML). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Laser Photonics compare to Omega Flex?

Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) and Omega Flex (NASDAQ:OFLX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.1% of Omega Flex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 65.2% of Omega Flex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Omega Flex has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Laser Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Omega Flex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A
Omega Flex$98.30M2.77$14.83M$1.1922.69

Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, indicating that its stock price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Omega Flex has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Omega Flex has a net margin of 12.27% compared to Laser Photonics' net margin of 0.00%. Omega Flex's return on equity of 14.26% beat Laser Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laser PhotonicsN/A N/A N/A
Omega Flex 12.27%14.26%11.54%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Omega Flex
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Laser Photonics and Laser Photonics both had 2 articles in the media. Omega Flex's average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Omega Flex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Omega Flex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Omega Flex beats Laser Photonics on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Laser Photonics compare to Perma-Pipe International?

Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) and Perma-Pipe International (NASDAQ:PPIH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Perma-Pipe International had 7 more articles in the media than Laser Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Perma-Pipe International and 2 mentions for Laser Photonics. Perma-Pipe International's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Perma-Pipe International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perma-Pipe International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Perma-Pipe International has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Laser Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Pipe International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A
Perma-Pipe International$210.93M1.03$17.03M$1.6915.76

Perma-Pipe International has a consensus price target of $36.00, indicating a potential upside of 35.14%. Given Perma-Pipe International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Perma-Pipe International is more favorable than Laser Photonics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Perma-Pipe International
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.4% of Perma-Pipe International shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Perma-Pipe International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perma-Pipe International has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Perma-Pipe International has a net margin of 6.47% compared to Laser Photonics' net margin of 0.00%. Perma-Pipe International's return on equity of 15.92% beat Laser Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laser PhotonicsN/A N/A N/A
Perma-Pipe International 6.47%15.92%6.57%

Summary

Perma-Pipe International beats Laser Photonics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Laser Photonics compare to Taylor Devices?

Taylor Devices (NASDAQ:TAYD) and Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Taylor Devices currently has a consensus target price of $70.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.67%. Given Taylor Devices' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Taylor Devices is more favorable than Laser Photonics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taylor Devices
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Taylor Devices and Taylor Devices both had 2 articles in the media. Taylor Devices' average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Taylor Devices is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taylor Devices
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

17.6% of Taylor Devices shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Taylor Devices shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Taylor Devices has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Laser Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taylor Devices, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taylor Devices$41.65M4.64$8.56M$2.6322.81
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A

Taylor Devices has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Taylor Devices has a net margin of 20.56% compared to Laser Photonics' net margin of 0.00%. Taylor Devices' return on equity of 12.49% beat Laser Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taylor Devices20.56% 12.49% 11.56%
Laser Photonics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Taylor Devices beats Laser Photonics on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Laser Photonics compare to Ampco-Pittsburgh?

Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) and Ampco-Pittsburgh (NYSE:AP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.2% of Ampco-Pittsburgh shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Ampco-Pittsburgh shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Laser Photonics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ampco-Pittsburgh's net margin of -13.84%. Laser Photonics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Ampco-Pittsburgh's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laser PhotonicsN/A N/A N/A
Ampco-Pittsburgh -13.84%-3.53%-0.38%

In the previous week, Laser Photonics and Laser Photonics both had 2 articles in the media. Ampco-Pittsburgh's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Ampco-Pittsburgh is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ampco-Pittsburgh
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ampco-Pittsburgh has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Ampco-Pittsburgh is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Laser Photonics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A
Ampco-Pittsburgh$434.17M0.42-$66.07M-$2.93N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Ampco-Pittsburgh
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, meaning that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ampco-Pittsburgh has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Laser Photonics beats Ampco-Pittsburgh on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Laser Photonics compare to Eastern?

Eastern (NASDAQ:EML) and Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Eastern has a net margin of 3.44% compared to Laser Photonics' net margin of 0.00%. Eastern's return on equity of 3.38% beat Laser Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastern3.44% 3.38% 1.89%
Laser Photonics N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Eastern had 14 more articles in the media than Laser Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Eastern and 2 mentions for Laser Photonics. Eastern's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Eastern is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastern
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eastern has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Laser Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastern, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastern$248.97M0.64$7.13M$1.3419.64
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastern
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

77.0% of Eastern shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Eastern shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Eastern has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Eastern beats Laser Photonics on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Laser Photonics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LASE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LASE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LASE vs. The Competition

MetricLaser PhotonicsMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$73.26M$11.42B$10.50B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%97.24%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.8220.6826.3725.42
Price / Sales11.8668.13371.02104.14
Price / CashN/A23.0424.2136.03
Price / BookN/A4.405.036.36
Net Income-$88.82M$357.78M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance11.45%0.23%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month Performance48.98%1.99%1.98%4.24%
1 Year Performance-63.68%11.13%10.96%15.13%

Laser Photonics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LASE
Laser Photonics
0.176 of 5 stars
$1.46
flat
N/A-63.7%$73.26M$6.17MN/A20
OFLX
Omega Flex
1.8521 of 5 stars
$26.97
-1.1%
N/A-23.5%$272.24M$96.59M22.66170
PPIH
Perma-Pipe International
2.279 of 5 stars
$26.63
+0.2%
$36.00
+35.2%
-10.6%$216.50M$210.93M15.76610
TAYD
Taylor Devices
3.1348 of 5 stars
$59.66
+2.9%
$70.00
+17.3%
+22.4%$192.11M$41.65M22.68120
AP
Ampco-Pittsburgh
0.396 of 5 stars
$8.87
+4.1%
N/A+225.6%$183.21M$434.17MN/A1,432

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LASE) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners