Free Trial

Ultralife (ULBI) Competitors

Ultralife logo
$6.07 -0.03 (-0.49%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.03 -0.04 (-0.66%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ULBI vs. SES, EAF, RONI, SKYX, and NVX

Should you buy Ultralife stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ultralife with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ultralife include SES AI (SES), GrafTech International (EAF), Rice Acquisition Corp. II (RONI), SKYX Platforms (SKYX), and NOVONIX (NVX). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Ultralife compare to SES AI?

Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) and SES AI (NYSE:SES) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Ultralife has higher revenue and earnings than SES AI. Ultralife is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SES AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultralife$187.86M0.54-$5.90M-$0.50N/A
SES AI$21M19.81-$73.04M-$0.22N/A

30.7% of Ultralife shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.8% of SES AI shares are held by institutional investors. 40.0% of Ultralife shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.8% of SES AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ultralife has a net margin of -4.37% compared to SES AI's net margin of -331.72%. Ultralife's return on equity of 1.15% beat SES AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultralife-4.37% 1.15% 0.70%
SES AI -331.72%-28.65%-23.21%

Ultralife has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SES AI has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SES AI had 27 more articles in the media than Ultralife. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for SES AI and 1 mentions for Ultralife. Ultralife's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat SES AI's score of 0.10 indicating that Ultralife is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ultralife Neutral
SES AI Neutral

SES AI has a consensus target price of $2.70, suggesting a potential upside of 137.89%. Given SES AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SES AI is more favorable than Ultralife.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultralife
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SES AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ultralife and SES AI tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ultralife compare to GrafTech International?

GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) and Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

92.8% of GrafTech International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.7% of Ultralife shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Ultralife shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GrafTech International presently has a consensus target price of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.25%. Given GrafTech International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe GrafTech International is more favorable than Ultralife.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GrafTech International
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Ultralife
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

GrafTech International has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ultralife has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Ultralife has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GrafTech International. Ultralife is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GrafTech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GrafTech International$504.13M0.46-$219.84M-$8.66N/A
Ultralife$187.86M0.54-$5.90M-$0.50N/A

In the previous week, GrafTech International had 1 more articles in the media than Ultralife. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for GrafTech International and 1 mentions for Ultralife. GrafTech International's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Ultralife's score of 0.28 indicating that GrafTech International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GrafTech International Positive
Ultralife Neutral

Ultralife has a net margin of -4.37% compared to GrafTech International's net margin of -43.25%. Ultralife's return on equity of 1.15% beat GrafTech International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GrafTech International-43.25% N/A -17.57%
Ultralife -4.37%1.15%0.70%

Summary

GrafTech International beats Ultralife on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ultralife compare to Rice Acquisition Corp. II?

Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) and Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultralife
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Ultralife and Ultralife both had 1 articles in the media. Ultralife's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that Ultralife is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ultralife Neutral
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral

Ultralife has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ultralife's net margin of -4.37%. Ultralife's return on equity of 1.15% beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultralife-4.37% 1.15% 0.70%
Rice Acquisition Corp. II N/A -17.93%-4.49%

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ultralife.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultralife$187.86M0.54-$5.90M-$0.50N/A
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A

30.7% of Ultralife shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are held by institutional investors. 40.0% of Ultralife shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ultralife beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ultralife compare to SKYX Platforms?

SKYX Platforms (NASDAQ:SKYX) and Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Ultralife has a net margin of -4.37% compared to SKYX Platforms' net margin of -35.79%. Ultralife's return on equity of 1.15% beat SKYX Platforms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SKYX Platforms-35.79% N/A -52.05%
Ultralife -4.37%1.15%0.70%

Ultralife has higher revenue and earnings than SKYX Platforms. Ultralife is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SKYX Platforms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SKYX Platforms$93.99M1.54-$33.42M-$0.29N/A
Ultralife$187.86M0.54-$5.90M-$0.50N/A

SKYX Platforms has a beta of -3565.99, suggesting that its stock price is 356,699% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ultralife has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SKYX Platforms had 22 more articles in the media than Ultralife. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for SKYX Platforms and 1 mentions for Ultralife. SKYX Platforms' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Ultralife's score of 0.28 indicating that SKYX Platforms is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SKYX Platforms Positive
Ultralife Neutral

11.8% of SKYX Platforms shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.7% of Ultralife shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.0% of SKYX Platforms shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Ultralife shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SKYX Platforms currently has a consensus target price of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 362.96%. Given SKYX Platforms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe SKYX Platforms is more favorable than Ultralife.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SKYX Platforms
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ultralife
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

SKYX Platforms beats Ultralife on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ultralife compare to NOVONIX?

Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) and NOVONIX (NASDAQ:NVX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and valuation.

NOVONIX has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ultralife's net margin of -4.37%. Ultralife's return on equity of 1.15% beat NOVONIX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultralife-4.37% 1.15% 0.70%
NOVONIX N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultralife
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NOVONIX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

30.7% of Ultralife shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of NOVONIX shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.0% of Ultralife shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.7% of NOVONIX shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ultralife and Ultralife both had 1 articles in the media. NOVONIX's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Ultralife's score of 0.28 indicating that NOVONIX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ultralife Neutral
NOVONIX Very Positive

Ultralife has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NOVONIX has a beta of 2.52, suggesting that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market.

Ultralife has higher revenue and earnings than NOVONIX.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultralife$187.86M0.54-$5.90M-$0.50N/A
NOVONIX$5.62M24.15-$92.72MN/AN/A

Summary

Ultralife beats NOVONIX on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ultralife News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ULBI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ULBI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ULBI vs. The Competition

MetricUltralifeELEC IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$101.61M$7.38B$39.49B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A1.61%3.21%5.25%
P/E Ratio-12.1445.42167.6725.24
Price / Sales0.543.75633.6682.24
Price / Cash10.1430.9448.7056.04
Price / Book0.783.3210.256.90
Net Income-$5.90M$186.45M$1.03B$334.66M
7 Day Performance1.68%2.06%-1.51%0.13%
1 Month Performance-18.85%6.21%5.39%1.11%
1 Year Performance5.93%68.50%161.29%30.62%

Ultralife Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ULBI
Ultralife
1.3397 of 5 stars
$6.07
-0.5%
N/A+2.5%$101.61M$187.86MN/A560
SES
SES AI
2.7378 of 5 stars
$1.00
-1.3%
$2.70
+170.8%
+24.8%$370.29M$21MN/A130
EAF
GrafTech International
3.1453 of 5 stars
$9.24
-7.9%
$10.00
+8.3%
+6.5%$261.26M$504.13MN/A1,071
RONI
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
N/A$2.00
-2.4%
N/A+23.3%$241.51MN/AN/A24
SKYX
SKYX Platforms
2.6867 of 5 stars
$1.14
-5.8%
$5.00
+340.5%
-22.9%$160.60M$92.01MN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ULBI) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners