Free Trial

Rice Acquisition Corp. II (RONI) Competitors

Rice Acquisition Corp. II logo
$2.41 -0.07 (-2.82%)
As of 05/13/2026

RONI vs. FREY, SLDP, NRGV, MVST, and ELVA

Should you buy Rice Acquisition Corp. II stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rice Acquisition Corp. II with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rice Acquisition Corp. II include FREYR Battery (FREY), Solid Power (SLDP), Energy Vault (NRGV), Microvast (MVST), and Electrovaya (ELVA). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Rice Acquisition Corp. II compare to FREYR Battery?

Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) and FREYR Battery (NYSE:FREY) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity of -17.93% beat FREYR Battery's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/A -17.93% -4.49%
FREYR Battery N/A -19.16%-16.70%

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FREYR Battery has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of FREYR Battery shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.4% of FREYR Battery shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A
FREYR BatteryN/AN/A-$71.94M-$0.76N/A

In the previous week, FREYR Battery had 1 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for FREYR Battery and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. FREYR Battery's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that FREYR Battery is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral
FREYR Battery Positive

Summary

FREYR Battery beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rice Acquisition Corp. II compare to Solid Power?

Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) and Solid Power (NASDAQ:SLDP) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Solid Power had 11 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Solid Power and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. Solid Power's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that Solid Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral
Solid Power Positive

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solid Power has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Solid Power's net margin of -485.47%. Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity of -17.93% beat Solid Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/A -17.93% -4.49%
Solid Power -485.47%-21.57%-20.02%

Solid Power has a consensus target price of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 134.90%. Given Solid Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Solid Power is more favorable than Rice Acquisition Corp. II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Solid Power
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.7% of Solid Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Solid Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Solid Power.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A
Solid Power$21.75M30.82-$93.41M-$0.48N/A

Summary

Solid Power beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rice Acquisition Corp. II compare to Energy Vault?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Energy Vault had 5 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Energy Vault and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault Positive
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral

Energy Vault presently has a consensus price target of $5.02, indicating a potential downside of 18.76%. Given Energy Vault's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Energy Vault is more favorable than Rice Acquisition Corp. II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -52.97%. Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity of -17.93% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-52.97% -144.72% -40.88%
Rice Acquisition Corp. II N/A -17.93%-4.49%

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energy Vault.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Energy Vault beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rice Acquisition Corp. II compare to Microvast?

Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) and Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Microvast had 12 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Microvast and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. Rice Acquisition Corp. II's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Microvast's score of 0.00 indicating that Rice Acquisition Corp. II is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Microvast Neutral
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvast
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Microvast's net margin of -11.52%. Microvast's return on equity of -6.12% beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvast-11.52% -6.12% -2.43%
Rice Acquisition Corp. II N/A -17.93%-4.49%

Microvast has a beta of 3.6, suggesting that its stock price is 260% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Microvast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvast$427.52M1.15-$29.22M-$0.32N/A
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A

20.7% of Microvast shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Microvast shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Microvast beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rice Acquisition Corp. II compare to Electrovaya?

Electrovaya (NASDAQ:ELVA) and Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Electrovaya had 7 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Electrovaya and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. Electrovaya's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that Electrovaya is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electrovaya Positive
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral

22.5% of Electrovaya shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Electrovaya currently has a consensus price target of $11.17, indicating a potential upside of 0.06%. Given Electrovaya's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Electrovaya is more favorable than Rice Acquisition Corp. II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electrovaya
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Electrovaya has a net margin of 7.07% compared to Rice Acquisition Corp. II's net margin of 0.00%. Electrovaya's return on equity of 14.29% beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electrovaya7.07% 14.29% 7.33%
Rice Acquisition Corp. II N/A -17.93%-4.49%

Electrovaya has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Electrovaya.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electrovaya$63.83M8.66$3.36M$0.1293.00
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A

Summary

Electrovaya beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rice Acquisition Corp. II News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RONI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RONI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RONI vs. The Competition

MetricRice Acquisition Corp. IIShell Companies IndustryFinancial SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$291.02M$93.50M$5.76B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A5.35%5.26%4.09%
P/E RatioN/A0.9516.0230.78
Price / SalesN/A304.771,228.8595.02
Price / Cash374.71164.5290.6125.31
Price / Book-7.3042.164.394.67
Net Income$4.07M-$131.69M$1.15B$1.06B
7 Day Performance20.50%0.62%0.24%-0.89%
1 Month Performance59.60%1.84%2.03%1.42%
1 Year Performance33.89%11.17%21.63%24.64%

Rice Acquisition Corp. II Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RONI
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
N/A$2.41
-2.8%
N/A+24.9%$291.02MN/AN/A24
FREY
FREYR Battery
N/A$5.27
-1.3%
N/A+269.1%$740.38MN/AN/A210
SLDP
Solid Power
3.3248 of 5 stars
$2.92
-12.8%
$7.00
+139.7%
+119.1%$737.83M$21.75MN/A240
NRGV
Energy Vault
1.0841 of 5 stars
$4.15
-1.5%
$5.02
+21.0%
+499.5%$728.22M$203.67MN/A70
MVST
Microvast
0.3729 of 5 stars
$1.89
-3.6%
N/A-51.9%$650.78M$427.52MN/A1,908

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RONI) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners