Free Trial

Microvast (MVST) Competitors

Microvast logo
$0.53 -0.03 (-5.13%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.53 +0.00 (+0.84%)
As of 05:27 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MVST vs. LYTS, ADSE, BLDP, NRGV, and ARRY

Should you buy Microvast stock or one of its competitors? Microvast's main competitors and comparable companies include LSI Industries (LYTS), ADS-TEC Energy (ADSE), Ballard Power Systems (BLDP), Energy Vault (NRGV), and Array Technologies (ARRY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does Microvast compare to LSI Industries?

Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) and LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Microvast has a beta of 3.6, indicating that its stock price is 260% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Microvast had 2 more articles in the media than LSI Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Microvast and 1 mentions for LSI Industries. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Microvast's score of 0.75 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Microvast Positive
LSI Industries Very Positive

20.7% of Microvast shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of LSI Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Microvast shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Microvast currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 659.59%. LSI Industries has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.35%. Given Microvast's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Microvast is more favorable than LSI Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

LSI Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Microvast. Microvast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LSI Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvast$427.52M0.48-$29.22M-$0.02N/A
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99

Microvast has a net margin of 13.95% compared to LSI Industries' net margin of 3.28%. LSI Industries' return on equity of 7.51% beat Microvast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvast13.95% -10.34% -4.64%
LSI Industries 3.28%7.51%3.71%

Summary

LSI Industries beats Microvast on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvast compare to ADS-TEC Energy?

ADS-TEC Energy (NASDAQ:ADSE) and Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

51.7% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.7% of Microvast shares are held by institutional investors. 36.1% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Microvast shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Microvast has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 659.59%. Given Microvast's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Microvast is more favorable than ADS-TEC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ADS-TEC Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Microvast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Microvast has higher revenue and earnings than ADS-TEC Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ADS-TEC Energy$35.70M20.29-$62.44MN/AN/A
Microvast$427.52M0.48-$29.22M-$0.02N/A

ADS-TEC Energy has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvast has a beta of 3.6, suggesting that its share price is 260% more volatile than the broader market.

Microvast has a net margin of 13.95% compared to ADS-TEC Energy's net margin of 0.00%. ADS-TEC Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Microvast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ADS-TEC EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Microvast 13.95%-10.34%-4.64%

In the previous week, Microvast had 2 more articles in the media than ADS-TEC Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Microvast and 1 mentions for ADS-TEC Energy. ADS-TEC Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Microvast's score of 0.75 indicating that ADS-TEC Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ADS-TEC Energy Positive
Microvast Positive

Summary

Microvast beats ADS-TEC Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvast compare to Ballard Power Systems?

Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) and Ballard Power Systems (NASDAQ:BLDP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Ballard Power Systems had 1 more articles in the media than Microvast. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Ballard Power Systems and 3 mentions for Microvast. Microvast's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Ballard Power Systems' score of -0.26 indicating that Microvast is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Microvast
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ballard Power Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Microvast presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 659.59%. Ballard Power Systems has a consensus price target of $3.30, indicating a potential upside of 94.36%. Given Microvast's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Microvast is more favorable than Ballard Power Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ballard Power Systems
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

Microvast has higher revenue and earnings than Ballard Power Systems. Microvast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ballard Power Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvast$427.52M0.48-$29.22M-$0.02N/A
Ballard Power Systems$99.40M6.01-$90.91M-$0.26N/A

20.7% of Microvast shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.0% of Ballard Power Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 44.8% of Microvast shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ballard Power Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Microvast has a beta of 3.6, indicating that its stock price is 260% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ballard Power Systems has a beta of 2.26, indicating that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

Microvast has a net margin of 13.95% compared to Ballard Power Systems' net margin of -72.78%. Microvast's return on equity of -10.34% beat Ballard Power Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvast13.95% -10.34% -4.64%
Ballard Power Systems -72.78%-13.23%-11.44%

Summary

Microvast beats Ballard Power Systems on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvast compare to Energy Vault?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Microvast had 1 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Microvast and 2 mentions for Energy Vault. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Microvast's score of 0.75 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Microvast
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Microvast has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Vault. Microvast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Vault, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$203.67M2.59-$103.61M-$0.66N/A
Microvast$427.52M0.48-$29.22M-$0.02N/A

Energy Vault currently has a consensus target price of $6.01, suggesting a potential upside of 106.75%. Microvast has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 659.59%. Given Microvast's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Microvast is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Microvast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Microvast has a net margin of 13.95% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -48.58%. Microvast's return on equity of -10.34% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-48.58% -236.83% -34.74%
Microvast 13.95%-10.34%-4.64%

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.7% of Microvast shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Microvast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvast has a beta of 3.6, meaning that its stock price is 260% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Microvast beats Energy Vault on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvast compare to Array Technologies?

Microvast (NASDAQ:MVST) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Microvast has a beta of 3.6, indicating that its share price is 260% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

20.7% of Microvast shares are held by institutional investors. 44.8% of Microvast shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Microvast has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Array Technologies. Microvast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Array Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvast$427.52M0.48-$29.22M-$0.02N/A
Array Technologies$1.28B0.41-$52.24M-$0.98N/A

In the previous week, Array Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Microvast. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Array Technologies and 3 mentions for Microvast. Microvast's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.25 indicating that Microvast is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Microvast
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Microvast has a net margin of 13.95% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -7.25%. Microvast's return on equity of -10.34% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvast13.95% -10.34% -4.64%
Array Technologies -7.25%-82.63%9.11%

Microvast presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 659.59%. Array Technologies has a consensus price target of $8.66, indicating a potential upside of 156.15%. Given Microvast's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Microvast is more favorable than Array Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Array Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Microvast beats Array Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Microvast News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MVST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MVST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MVST vs. The Competition

MetricMicrovastElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$214.23M$10.61B$10.15B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.35%96.63%19.59%
P/E Ratio-26.3338.7724.0719.57
Price / Sales0.481,594.48279.0381.29
Price / Cash4.2332.7623.8452.75
Price / Book0.426.464.655.92
Net Income-$29.22M$141.73M$614.62M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-9.81%-6.50%-2.10%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-9.39%-9.55%-3.63%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-91.57%-16.36%-0.20%-6.01%

Microvast Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MVST
Microvast
3.416 of 5 stars
$0.53
-5.1%
$4.00
+659.6%
-90.0%$214.23M$427.52MN/A1,908
LYTS
LSI Industries
4.2738 of 5 stars
$20.81
+0.8%
$29.00
+39.4%
-11.3%$769.45M$689.40M31.063,175
ADSE
ADS-TEC Energy
0.8675 of 5 stars
$9.80
+1.4%
N/A-6.3%$724.52M$35.70MN/A302
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems
2.5414 of 5 stars
$1.83
-4.2%
$3.39
+85.1%
-57.3%$671.01M$99.40MN/A492
NRGV
Energy Vault
2.9738 of 5 stars
$3.12
-4.2%
$6.01
+92.8%
-30.6%$590.98M$203.67MN/A148

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MVST) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners