Free Trial

Energizer (ENR) Competitors

Energizer logo
$16.68 -0.35 (-2.03%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.86 +0.19 (+1.12%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ENR vs. NOVT, QS, PLUG, RUN, and AMPX

Should you buy Energizer stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Energizer with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Energizer include Novanta (NOVT), QuantumScape (QS), Plug Power (PLUG), Sunrun (RUN), and Amprius Technologies (AMPX). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Energizer compare to Novanta?

Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) and Energizer (NYSE:ENR) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Energizer has higher revenue and earnings than Novanta. Energizer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novanta$980.60M5.65$53.83M$1.38112.83
Energizer$2.95B0.39$239M$2.736.11

Novanta presently has a consensus price target of $173.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.10%. Energizer has a consensus price target of $23.14, suggesting a potential upside of 38.79%. Given Energizer's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Energizer is more favorable than Novanta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Energizer
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

In the previous week, Novanta had 4 more articles in the media than Energizer. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Novanta and 9 mentions for Energizer. Novanta's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Energizer's score of 0.70 indicating that Novanta is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Novanta
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energizer
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Novanta has a beta of 1.62, suggesting that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energizer has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Energizer has a net margin of 6.55% compared to Novanta's net margin of 5.35%. Energizer's return on equity of 144.22% beat Novanta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novanta5.35% 12.06% 7.70%
Energizer 6.55%144.22%5.37%

98.4% of Novanta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.7% of Energizer shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Novanta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Energizer shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Novanta beats Energizer on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energizer compare to QuantumScape?

Energizer (NYSE:ENR) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Energizer has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

Energizer has a net margin of 6.55% compared to QuantumScape's net margin of 0.00%. Energizer's return on equity of 144.22% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energizer6.55% 144.22% 5.37%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

Energizer currently has a consensus target price of $23.14, indicating a potential upside of 38.79%. QuantumScape has a consensus target price of $11.13, indicating a potential upside of 29.46%. Given Energizer's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Energizer is more favorable than QuantumScape.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energizer
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Energizer has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energizer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energizer$2.95B0.39$239M$2.736.11
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

93.7% of Energizer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Energizer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, QuantumScape had 7 more articles in the media than Energizer. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for QuantumScape and 9 mentions for Energizer. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Energizer's score of 0.70 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energizer
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Energizer beats QuantumScape on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energizer compare to Plug Power?

Energizer (NYSE:ENR) and Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Energizer has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plug Power has a beta of 2.06, suggesting that its stock price is 106% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Plug Power had 66 more articles in the media than Energizer. MarketBeat recorded 75 mentions for Plug Power and 9 mentions for Energizer. Energizer's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Plug Power's score of 0.69 indicating that Energizer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energizer
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plug Power
33 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Energizer has a net margin of 6.55% compared to Plug Power's net margin of -227.13%. Energizer's return on equity of 144.22% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energizer6.55% 144.22% 5.37%
Plug Power -227.13%-49.30%-21.75%

93.7% of Energizer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.5% of Plug Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Energizer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Plug Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Energizer currently has a consensus target price of $23.14, indicating a potential upside of 38.79%. Plug Power has a consensus target price of $3.37, indicating a potential downside of 11.21%. Given Energizer's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Energizer is more favorable than Plug Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energizer
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Plug Power
4 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Energizer has higher revenue and earnings than Plug Power. Plug Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energizer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energizer$2.95B0.39$239M$2.736.11
Plug Power$709.92M7.45-$1.63B-$1.32N/A

Summary

Energizer beats Plug Power on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energizer compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and Energizer (NYSE:ENR) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to Energizer's net margin of 6.55%. Energizer's return on equity of 144.22% beat Sunrun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun17.88% 14.06% 2.56%
Energizer 6.55%144.22%5.37%

Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, suggesting that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energizer has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Energizer. Energizer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B1.18$449.95M$2.136.88
Energizer$2.95B0.39$239M$2.736.11

Sunrun presently has a consensus target price of $18.48, suggesting a potential upside of 26.07%. Energizer has a consensus target price of $23.14, suggesting a potential upside of 38.79%. Given Energizer's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Energizer is more favorable than Sunrun.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Energizer
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.7% of Energizer shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Energizer shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 5 more articles in the media than Energizer. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Sunrun and 9 mentions for Energizer. Energizer's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Sunrun's score of 0.48 indicating that Energizer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energizer
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sunrun beats Energizer on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energizer compare to Amprius Technologies?

Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) and Energizer (NYSE:ENR) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energizer has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Energizer has a net margin of 6.55% compared to Amprius Technologies' net margin of -43.98%. Energizer's return on equity of 144.22% beat Amprius Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amprius Technologies-43.98% -17.48% -12.11%
Energizer 6.55%144.22%5.37%

Energizer has higher revenue and earnings than Amprius Technologies. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energizer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amprius Technologies$89.16M27.45-$44.02M-$0.30N/A
Energizer$2.95B0.39$239M$2.736.11

Amprius Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.38%. Energizer has a consensus target price of $23.14, suggesting a potential upside of 38.79%. Given Energizer's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Energizer is more favorable than Amprius Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Energizer
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.7% of Energizer shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Energizer shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 29 more articles in the media than Energizer. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 9 mentions for Energizer. Energizer's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.54 indicating that Energizer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amprius Technologies
13 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energizer
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Energizer beats Amprius Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Energizer News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENR vs. The Competition

MetricEnergizerCONS PD IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.17B$30.17B$16.15B$22.90B
Dividend Yield7.05%3.39%3.52%4.09%
P/E Ratio6.1177.8226.1230.78
Price / Sales0.391.5147.3595.02
Price / Cash3.0130.4816.2525.31
Price / Book6.5911.445.274.67
Net Income$239M$1.33B$671.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-11.56%-2.38%-1.25%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-13.47%-2.34%-1.59%1.42%
1 Year Performance-29.55%-17.90%-12.47%24.64%

Energizer Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENR
Energizer
4.7096 of 5 stars
$16.68
-2.0%
$23.14
+38.8%
-27.9%$1.17B$2.95B6.116,050
NOVT
Novanta
2.3694 of 5 stars
$126.08
-1.4%
$144.00
+14.2%
+18.5%$4.55B$980.60M86.363,000
QS
QuantumScape
2.9721 of 5 stars
$7.19
-1.0%
$11.13
+54.8%
+99.1%$4.42BN/AN/A850
PLUG
Plug Power
1.6323 of 5 stars
$3.13
+0.6%
$3.03
-3.4%
+382.6%$4.34B$709.92MN/A2,582
RUN
Sunrun
3.6827 of 5 stars
$12.70
-2.8%
$18.63
+46.7%
+15.4%$3.08B$2.96B7.439,059

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ENR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners