Free Trial

Compania Cervecerias Unidas (CCU) Competitors

Compania Cervecerias Unidas logo
$11.74 -0.08 (-0.63%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.58 -0.16 (-1.40%)
As of 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCU vs. COCO, WEST, BRCC, WVVI, and YHC

Should you buy Compania Cervecerias Unidas stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Compania Cervecerias Unidas with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Compania Cervecerias Unidas include Vita Coco (COCO), Westrock Coffee (WEST), BRC (BRCC), Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI), and LQR House (YHC). These companies are all part of the "beer & liquor" industry.

How does Compania Cervecerias Unidas compare to Vita Coco?

Compania Cervecerias Unidas (NYSE:CCU) and Vita Coco (NASDAQ:COCO) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

24.1% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.5% of Vita Coco shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.3% of Vita Coco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. Vita Coco has a consensus price target of $69.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.63%. Given Compania Cervecerias Unidas' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Compania Cervecerias Unidas is more favorable than Vita Coco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.25
Vita Coco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has higher revenue and earnings than Vita Coco. Compania Cervecerias Unidas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vita Coco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compania Cervecerias Unidas$2.91T0.00$128.87M$0.6817.27
Vita Coco$609.78M7.15$71.32M$1.3755.73

Vita Coco has a net margin of 12.59% compared to Compania Cervecerias Unidas' net margin of 4.14%. Vita Coco's return on equity of 25.43% beat Compania Cervecerias Unidas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compania Cervecerias Unidas4.14% 7.34% 3.33%
Vita Coco 12.59%25.43%18.10%

In the previous week, Vita Coco had 17 more articles in the media than Compania Cervecerias Unidas. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Vita Coco and 3 mentions for Compania Cervecerias Unidas. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Vita Coco's score of 0.67 indicating that Compania Cervecerias Unidas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vita Coco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a beta of 0.53, indicating that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vita Coco has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vita Coco beats Compania Cervecerias Unidas on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compania Cervecerias Unidas compare to Westrock Coffee?

Compania Cervecerias Unidas (NYSE:CCU) and Westrock Coffee (NASDAQ:WEST) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. Westrock Coffee has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.26%. Given Westrock Coffee's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Westrock Coffee is more favorable than Compania Cervecerias Unidas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.25
Westrock Coffee
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

24.1% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Westrock Coffee shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 27.7% of Westrock Coffee shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has higher revenue and earnings than Westrock Coffee. Westrock Coffee is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compania Cervecerias Unidas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compania Cervecerias Unidas$2.91T0.00$128.87M$0.6817.27
Westrock Coffee$1.28B0.63-$90.44M-$0.75N/A

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a net margin of 4.14% compared to Westrock Coffee's net margin of -5.59%. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' return on equity of 7.34% beat Westrock Coffee's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compania Cervecerias Unidas4.14% 7.34% 3.33%
Westrock Coffee -5.59%-2,145.68%-3.52%

In the previous week, Westrock Coffee had 14 more articles in the media than Compania Cervecerias Unidas. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Westrock Coffee and 3 mentions for Compania Cervecerias Unidas. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Westrock Coffee's score of 0.53 indicating that Compania Cervecerias Unidas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Westrock Coffee
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westrock Coffee has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Compania Cervecerias Unidas and Westrock Coffee tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compania Cervecerias Unidas compare to BRC?

Compania Cervecerias Unidas (NYSE:CCU) and BRC (NYSE:BRCC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has higher revenue and earnings than BRC. BRC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compania Cervecerias Unidas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compania Cervecerias Unidas$2.91T0.00$128.87M$0.6817.27
BRC$398.26M0.96-$11.91M-$0.10N/A

Compania Cervecerias Unidas currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. BRC has a consensus price target of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.93%. Given BRC's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BRC is more favorable than Compania Cervecerias Unidas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.25
BRC
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a net margin of 4.14% compared to BRC's net margin of -2.17%. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' return on equity of 7.34% beat BRC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compania Cervecerias Unidas4.14% 7.34% 3.33%
BRC -2.17%-14.55%-4.14%

In the previous week, Compania Cervecerias Unidas had 2 more articles in the media than BRC. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Compania Cervecerias Unidas and 1 mentions for BRC. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat BRC's score of 0.59 indicating that Compania Cervecerias Unidas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BRC
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

24.1% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.3% of BRC shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 54.9% of BRC shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BRC has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Compania Cervecerias Unidas beats BRC on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compania Cervecerias Unidas compare to Willamette Valley Vineyards?

Compania Cervecerias Unidas (NYSE:CCU) and Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Willamette Valley Vineyards has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

24.1% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has higher revenue and earnings than Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compania Cervecerias Unidas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compania Cervecerias Unidas$2.91T0.00$128.87M$0.6817.27
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.39-$920K-$0.63N/A

In the previous week, Willamette Valley Vineyards had 1 more articles in the media than Compania Cervecerias Unidas. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards and 3 mentions for Compania Cervecerias Unidas. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' score of 0.34 indicating that Compania Cervecerias Unidas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Willamette Valley Vineyards
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Compania Cervecerias Unidas currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. Given Compania Cervecerias Unidas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Compania Cervecerias Unidas is more favorable than Willamette Valley Vineyards.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.25
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a net margin of 4.14% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -2.47%. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' return on equity of 7.34% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compania Cervecerias Unidas4.14% 7.34% 3.33%
Willamette Valley Vineyards -2.47%-3.90%-0.85%

Summary

Compania Cervecerias Unidas beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compania Cervecerias Unidas compare to LQR House?

LQR House (NASDAQ:YHC) and Compania Cervecerias Unidas (NYSE:CCU) are both beer & liquor companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

LQR House has a beta of 2.74, indicating that its share price is 174% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a beta of 0.53, indicating that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

24.1% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of LQR House shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Compania Cervecerias Unidas shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has higher revenue and earnings than LQR House. LQR House is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compania Cervecerias Unidas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LQR House$1.57M8.58-$25.52M-$94.56N/A
Compania Cervecerias Unidas$2.91T0.00$128.87M$0.6817.27

In the previous week, Compania Cervecerias Unidas had 2 more articles in the media than LQR House. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Compania Cervecerias Unidas and 1 mentions for LQR House. LQR House's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Compania Cervecerias Unidas' score of 0.86 indicating that LQR House is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LQR House Very Positive
Compania Cervecerias Unidas Positive

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. Given Compania Cervecerias Unidas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Compania Cervecerias Unidas is more favorable than LQR House.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LQR House
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.25

Compania Cervecerias Unidas has a net margin of 4.14% compared to LQR House's net margin of -1,630.86%. Compania Cervecerias Unidas' return on equity of 7.34% beat LQR House's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LQR House-1,630.86% -65.75% -55.52%
Compania Cervecerias Unidas 4.14%7.34%3.33%

Summary

Compania Cervecerias Unidas beats LQR House on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Compania Cervecerias Unidas News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCU vs. The Competition

MetricCompania Cervecerias UnidasBEVERAGES IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.17B$15.59B$16.12B$23.00B
Dividend Yield1.63%3.31%3.49%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.2710.8123.2128.39
Price / Sales0.003.0347.4939.21
Price / Cash17.6110.0316.3625.11
Price / Book1.131.715.274.76
Net Income$128.87M$735.65M$671.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.64%-0.79%-1.24%-0.74%
1 Month Performance-4.43%-6.44%-1.69%1.74%
1 Year Performance-19.39%-28.14%-11.75%25.05%

Compania Cervecerias Unidas Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCU
Compania Cervecerias Unidas
1.974 of 5 stars
$11.75
-0.6%
$12.00
+2.2%
-20.2%$2.17B$2.91T17.279,638
COCO
Vita Coco
3.0248 of 5 stars
$67.79
+0.8%
$69.00
+1.8%
+125.6%$3.84B$609.78M49.48280
WEST
Westrock Coffee
2.5807 of 5 stars
$5.82
+1.4%
$7.00
+20.3%
+11.7%$556.09M$1.19BN/A1,393
BRCC
BRC
2.4435 of 5 stars
$1.38
+26.1%
$2.33
+69.7%
-27.8%$271.08M$398.26MN/A840
WVVI
Willamette Valley Vineyards
0.3908 of 5 stars
$2.94
+8.9%
N/A-53.3%$13.44M$37.20MN/A270

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CCU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners