Free Trial

Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI) Competitors

Willamette Valley Vineyards logo
$2.05 +0.10 (+5.08%)
As of 01:57 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WVVI vs. AMSS, IBG, WVVIP, DEO, and BF.A

Should you buy Willamette Valley Vineyards stock or one of its competitors? Willamette Valley Vineyards's main competitors and comparable companies include Amass Brands (AMSS), Innovation Beverage Group (IBG), Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVIP), Diageo (DEO), and Brown Forman (BF.A). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "distillers & vintners" industry.

How does Willamette Valley Vineyards compare to Amass Brands?

Amass Brands (NASDAQ:AMSS) and Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Amass Brands has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -5.93%. Amass Brands' return on equity of 0.00% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amass BrandsN/A N/A N/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards -5.93%-10.31%-2.11%

Amass Brands presently has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1,921.95%. Given Amass Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Amass Brands is more favorable than Willamette Valley Vineyards.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amass Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Amass Brands had 2 more articles in the media than Willamette Valley Vineyards. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Amass Brands and 3 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Amass Brands' score of 0.35 indicating that Willamette Valley Vineyards is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amass Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Willamette Valley Vineyards has higher revenue and earnings than Amass Brands. Willamette Valley Vineyards is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amass Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amass Brands$17.74M0.23-$14.58M-$1.56N/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.26-$920K-$0.92N/A

12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Amass Brands beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Willamette Valley Vineyards compare to Innovation Beverage Group?

Innovation Beverage Group (NASDAQ:IBG) and Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovation Beverage Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Innovation Beverage Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -5.93%. Innovation Beverage Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovation Beverage GroupN/A N/A N/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards -5.93%-10.31%-2.11%

In the previous week, Innovation Beverage Group had 1 more articles in the media than Willamette Valley Vineyards. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Innovation Beverage Group and 3 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Innovation Beverage Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Willamette Valley Vineyards is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovation Beverage Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Willamette Valley Vineyards has higher revenue and earnings than Innovation Beverage Group. Willamette Valley Vineyards is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovation Beverage Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovation Beverage Group$2.77M0.33-$6.19M-$0.42N/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.26-$920K-$0.92N/A

Innovation Beverage Group has a beta of 3.15, suggesting that its stock price is 215% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Willamette Valley Vineyards has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Innovation Beverage Group beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Willamette Valley Vineyards compare to Willamette Valley Vineyards?

Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVIP) and Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Willamette Valley Vineyards has higher revenue and earnings than Willamette Valley Vineyards.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.75MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.26-$920K-$0.92N/A

Willamette Valley Vineyards has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -5.93%. Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity of 0.00% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Willamette Valley VineyardsN/A N/A N/A
Willamette Valley Vineyards -5.93%-10.31%-2.11%

In the previous week, Willamette Valley Vineyards had 1 more articles in the media than Willamette Valley Vineyards. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards and 2 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' score of 1.10 indicating that Willamette Valley Vineyards is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Willamette Valley Vineyards Positive
Willamette Valley Vineyards Positive

12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Willamette Valley Vineyards
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Willamette Valley Vineyards beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Willamette Valley Vineyards compare to Diageo?

Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) and Diageo (NYSE:DEO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.0% of Diageo shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Diageo has higher revenue and earnings than Willamette Valley Vineyards.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.26-$920K-$0.92N/A
Diageo$19.64B2.51$1.74BN/AN/A

Diageo has a consensus price target of $105.33, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Diageo's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Diageo is more favorable than Willamette Valley Vineyards.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Diageo
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Diageo has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -5.93%. Diageo's return on equity of 0.00% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Willamette Valley Vineyards-5.93% -10.31% -2.11%
Diageo N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Diageo had 11 more articles in the media than Willamette Valley Vineyards. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Diageo and 3 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Diageo's score of 0.38 indicating that Willamette Valley Vineyards is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diageo
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Willamette Valley Vineyards has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diageo has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Diageo beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Willamette Valley Vineyards compare to Brown Forman?

Willamette Valley Vineyards (NASDAQ:WVVI) and Brown Forman (NYSE:BF.A) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Brown Forman has a net margin of 18.42% compared to Willamette Valley Vineyards' net margin of -5.93%. Brown Forman's return on equity of 17.80% beat Willamette Valley Vineyards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Willamette Valley Vineyards-5.93% -10.31% -2.11%
Brown Forman 18.42%17.80%8.94%

In the previous week, Willamette Valley Vineyards had 1 more articles in the media than Brown Forman. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Willamette Valley Vineyards and 2 mentions for Brown Forman. Willamette Valley Vineyards' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Brown Forman's score of 0.33 indicating that Willamette Valley Vineyards is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brown Forman
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Brown Forman has higher revenue and earnings than Willamette Valley Vineyards. Willamette Valley Vineyards is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brown Forman, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Willamette Valley Vineyards$37.20M0.26-$920K-$0.92N/A
Brown Forman$3.92B3.20$715M$1.5517.64

12.2% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Brown Forman shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Willamette Valley Vineyards shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Brown Forman shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Willamette Valley Vineyards has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brown Forman has a beta of 0.31, indicating that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Brown Forman
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Brown Forman beats Willamette Valley Vineyards on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Willamette Valley Vineyards News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WVVI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WVVI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WVVI vs. The Competition

MetricWillamette Valley VineyardsBeverages IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.20M$23.56B$16.09B$13.17B
Dividend YieldN/A2.69%3.30%20.73%
P/E Ratio-2.2316.1513.8325.75
Price / Sales0.2729.63265,659.30102.39
Price / Cash4.4917.6756.3736.12
Price / Book0.453.814.356.04
Net Income-$920K$905.79M$844.17M$380.34M
7 Day Performance9.57%0.69%0.71%-2.69%
1 Month Performance-4.03%-2.67%-2.58%-4.89%
1 Year Performance-39.20%-4.99%9.44%-2.27%

Willamette Valley Vineyards Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WVVI
Willamette Valley Vineyards
1.482 of 5 stars
$2.05
+5.1%
N/A-46.6%$10.20M$37.20MN/A299
AMSS
Amass Brands
2.011 of 5 stars
$0.39
-9.7%
$7.00
+1,713.9%
N/A$4.48M$17.84MN/A25
IBG
Innovation Beverage Group
0.8874 of 5 stars
$0.90
+1.1%
N/A-94.2%$963K$2.77MN/A8
WVVIP
Willamette Valley Vineyards
N/A$2.87
flat
N/A-14.9%$0.00$37.75MN/A299
DEO
Diageo
2.7894 of 5 stars
$84.71
-0.1%
$105.33
+24.4%
-7.4%$47.15B$19.64BN/A27,938

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WVVI) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners