Free Trial

Energy Vault (NRGV) Competitors

Energy Vault logo
$6.18 +0.24 (+3.96%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.22 +0.05 (+0.81%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NRGV vs. RUN, EOSE, AMPX, ATKR, and ENVX

Should you buy Energy Vault stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Energy Vault with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Energy Vault include Sunrun (RUN), Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE), Amprius Technologies (AMPX), Atkore (ATKR), and Enovix (ENVX). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Energy Vault compare to Sunrun?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Energy Vault presently has a consensus target price of $5.02, indicating a potential downside of 18.76%. Sunrun has a consensus target price of $18.48, indicating a potential upside of 26.07%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, suggesting that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Vault. Energy Vault is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A
Sunrun$2.96B1.18$449.95M$2.136.88

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -52.97%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-52.97% -144.72% -40.88%
Sunrun 17.88%14.06%2.56%

In the previous week, Sunrun had 9 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Sunrun and 5 mentions for Energy Vault. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Sunrun's score of 0.48 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunrun
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Sunrun beats Energy Vault on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Vault compare to Eos Energy Enterprises?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Energy Vault has higher revenue and earnings than Eos Energy Enterprises. Energy Vault is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eos Energy Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M24.28-$969.65M-$6.68N/A

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, suggesting that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Energy Vault currently has a consensus target price of $5.02, indicating a potential downside of 18.76%. Eos Energy Enterprises has a consensus target price of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 33.76%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Energy Vault has a net margin of -52.97% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity of 0.00% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-52.97% -144.72% -40.88%
Eos Energy Enterprises -296.12%N/A -90.68%

In the previous week, Eos Energy Enterprises had 21 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises and 5 mentions for Energy Vault. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Energy Vault's score of 0.70 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eos Energy Enterprises
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Eos Energy Enterprises beats Energy Vault on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Vault compare to Amprius Technologies?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 33 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 5 mentions for Energy Vault. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.54 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amprius Technologies
13 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Amprius Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energy Vault. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Vault, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A
Amprius Technologies$89.16M27.45-$44.02M-$0.30N/A

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

Energy Vault currently has a consensus target price of $5.02, indicating a potential downside of 18.76%. Amprius Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.38%. Given Amprius Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Amprius Technologies is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Amprius Technologies has a net margin of -43.98% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -52.97%. Amprius Technologies' return on equity of -17.48% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-52.97% -144.72% -40.88%
Amprius Technologies -43.98%-17.48%-12.11%

Summary

Amprius Technologies beats Energy Vault on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Vault compare to Atkore?

Atkore (NYSE:ATKR) and Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Atkore has a beta of 1.67, suggesting that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Atkore has a net margin of -4.19% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -52.97%. Atkore's return on equity of 9.22% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atkore-4.19% 9.22% 4.49%
Energy Vault -52.97%-144.72%-40.88%

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Atkore shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Atkore had 10 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Atkore and 5 mentions for Energy Vault. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Atkore's score of 0.46 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atkore
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energy Vault
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atkore has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Vault. Atkore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Vault, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atkore$2.85B0.90-$15.18M-$3.58N/A
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A

Atkore presently has a consensus price target of $81.67, suggesting a potential upside of 6.92%. Energy Vault has a consensus price target of $5.02, suggesting a potential downside of 18.76%. Given Atkore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Atkore is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atkore
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Summary

Atkore beats Energy Vault on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Vault compare to Enovix?

Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) and Enovix (NASDAQ:ENVX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Energy Vault presently has a consensus price target of $5.02, suggesting a potential downside of 18.76%. Enovix has a consensus price target of $12.64, suggesting a potential upside of 100.58%. Given Enovix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Enovix is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Vault
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Enovix
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

40.0% of Energy Vault shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.9% of Enovix shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Enovix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Energy Vault has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enovix has a beta of 2.24, suggesting that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Energy Vault has higher revenue and earnings than Enovix. Energy Vault is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enovix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Vault$217.02M4.92-$103.61M-$0.71N/A
Enovix$31.82M43.06-$156.74M-$0.77N/A

In the previous week, Enovix had 12 more articles in the media than Energy Vault. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Enovix and 5 mentions for Energy Vault. Enovix's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Energy Vault's score of 0.70 indicating that Enovix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Vault
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enovix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Energy Vault has a net margin of -52.97% compared to Enovix's net margin of -499.64%. Enovix's return on equity of -63.25% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Vault-52.97% -144.72% -40.88%
Enovix -499.64%-63.25%-21.75%

Summary

Enovix beats Energy Vault on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Energy Vault News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NRGV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NRGV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NRGV vs. The Competition

MetricEnergy VaultOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.03B$14.77B$10.50B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%10.22%4.09%
P/E Ratio-8.7055.3420.2630.78
Price / Sales4.9269.251,058.6395.02
Price / CashN/A34.8637.9525.31
Price / Book15.4412.714.424.67
Net Income-$103.61M$276.65M$4.24B$1.06B
7 Day Performance37.07%2.01%1.81%-0.89%
1 Month Performance77.70%9.51%4.46%1.42%
1 Year Performance586.11%68.41%53.69%24.64%

Energy Vault Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NRGV
Energy Vault
1.0841 of 5 stars
$6.18
+4.0%
$5.02
-18.8%
+499.5%$1.03B$217.02MN/A70
RUN
Sunrun
3.6827 of 5 stars
$14.46
+2.6%
$18.48
+27.8%
+15.4%$3.36B$2.96B6.799,059
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises
4.2001 of 5 stars
$8.28
+2.2%
$10.64
+28.5%
+17.7%$2.75B$114.20MN/A250
AMPX
Amprius Technologies
2.5379 of 5 stars
$17.48
-7.1%
$20.25
+15.8%
+535.6%$2.58B$73.01MN/A50
ATKR
Atkore
3.6029 of 5 stars
$75.57
+2.1%
$81.67
+8.1%
+10.3%$2.50B$2.85BN/A5,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NRGV) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners