Go Pro

GrafTech International (EAF) Competitors

GrafTech International logo
$6.26 -0.43 (-6.43%)
As of 09/3/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

EAF vs. ENVX, LYTS, ARRY, BLDP, and NRGV

Should you buy GrafTech International stock or one of its competitors? GrafTech International's main competitors and comparable companies include Enovix (ENVX), LSI Industries (LYTS), Array Technologies (ARRY), Ballard Power Systems (BLDP), and Energy Vault (NRGV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does GrafTech International compare to Enovix?

Enovix (NASDAQ:ENVX) and GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, GrafTech International had 2 more articles in the media than Enovix. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for GrafTech International and 3 mentions for Enovix. Enovix's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat GrafTech International's score of 0.06 indicating that Enovix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enovix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GrafTech International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Enovix has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GrafTech International has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Enovix presently has a consensus target price of $11.77, suggesting a potential upside of 249.34%. GrafTech International has a consensus target price of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 70.39%. Given Enovix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Enovix is more favorable than GrafTech International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enovix
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
GrafTech International
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Enovix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GrafTech International. Enovix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GrafTech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enovix$31.82M23.24-$156.74M-$0.81N/A
GrafTech International$504.13M0.32-$219.84M-$6.80N/A

50.9% of Enovix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.8% of GrafTech International shares are held by institutional investors. 12.7% of Enovix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GrafTech International has a net margin of -34.58% compared to Enovix's net margin of -473.89%. GrafTech International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Enovix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enovix-473.89% -64.50% -19.31%
GrafTech International -34.58%N/A -17.50%

Summary

Enovix beats GrafTech International on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GrafTech International compare to LSI Industries?

LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) and GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

LSI Industries has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GrafTech International has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

LSI Industries has a net margin of 3.28% compared to GrafTech International's net margin of -34.58%. LSI Industries' return on equity of 8.04% beat GrafTech International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LSI Industries3.28% 8.04% 4.23%
GrafTech International -34.58%N/A -17.50%

In the previous week, LSI Industries had 3 more articles in the media than GrafTech International. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for LSI Industries and 5 mentions for GrafTech International. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat GrafTech International's score of 0.06 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LSI Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GrafTech International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

LSI Industries has higher revenue and earnings than GrafTech International. GrafTech International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LSI Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LSI Industries$689.40M1.07$22.58M$0.6730.01
GrafTech International$504.13M0.32-$219.84M-$6.80N/A

73.9% of LSI Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.8% of GrafTech International shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LSI Industries currently has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.21%. GrafTech International has a consensus price target of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 70.39%. Given GrafTech International's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe GrafTech International is more favorable than LSI Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
GrafTech International
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

LSI Industries beats GrafTech International on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GrafTech International compare to Array Technologies?

Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) and GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and risk.

92.8% of GrafTech International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Array Technologies has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GrafTech International has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Array Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $9.91, suggesting a potential upside of 118.34%. GrafTech International has a consensus price target of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 70.39%. Given Array Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than GrafTech International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
GrafTech International
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Array Technologies has a net margin of -7.25% compared to GrafTech International's net margin of -34.58%. GrafTech International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Array Technologies-7.25% -82.63% 9.11%
GrafTech International -34.58%N/A -17.50%

In the previous week, Array Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than GrafTech International. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Array Technologies and 5 mentions for GrafTech International. Array Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat GrafTech International's score of 0.06 indicating that Array Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Array Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GrafTech International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Array Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than GrafTech International. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GrafTech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Array Technologies$1.28B0.54-$52.24M-$0.98N/A
GrafTech International$504.13M0.32-$219.84M-$6.80N/A

Summary

Array Technologies beats GrafTech International on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GrafTech International compare to Ballard Power Systems?

GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) and Ballard Power Systems (NASDAQ:BLDP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

GrafTech International has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ballard Power Systems has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

Ballard Power Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GrafTech International. Ballard Power Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GrafTech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GrafTech International$504.13M0.32-$219.84M-$6.80N/A
Ballard Power Systems$99.40M8.09-$90.91M-$0.26N/A

In the previous week, GrafTech International and GrafTech International both had 5 articles in the media. Ballard Power Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat GrafTech International's score of 0.06 indicating that Ballard Power Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GrafTech International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ballard Power Systems
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GrafTech International has a net margin of -34.58% compared to Ballard Power Systems' net margin of -72.78%. GrafTech International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ballard Power Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GrafTech International-34.58% N/A -17.50%
Ballard Power Systems -72.78%-13.23%-11.44%

GrafTech International currently has a consensus price target of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 70.39%. Ballard Power Systems has a consensus price target of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 52.84%. Given GrafTech International's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe GrafTech International is more favorable than Ballard Power Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GrafTech International
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Ballard Power Systems
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

92.8% of GrafTech International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.0% of Ballard Power Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ballard Power Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ballard Power Systems beats GrafTech International on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GrafTech International compare to Energy Vault?

GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) and Energy Vault (NYSE:NRGV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

92.8% of GrafTech International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Energy Vault shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Energy Vault shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GrafTech International currently has a consensus target price of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 70.39%. Energy Vault has a consensus target price of $6.01, suggesting a potential upside of 58.05%. Given GrafTech International's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe GrafTech International is more favorable than Energy Vault.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GrafTech International
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Energy Vault
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Energy Vault has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GrafTech International. Energy Vault is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GrafTech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GrafTech International$504.13M0.32-$219.84M-$6.80N/A
Energy Vault$203.67M3.39-$103.61M-$0.66N/A

GrafTech International has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Vault has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Energy Vault had 6 more articles in the media than GrafTech International. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Energy Vault and 5 mentions for GrafTech International. Energy Vault's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat GrafTech International's score of 0.06 indicating that Energy Vault is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GrafTech International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energy Vault
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GrafTech International has a net margin of -34.58% compared to Energy Vault's net margin of -48.58%. GrafTech International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Energy Vault's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GrafTech International-34.58% N/A -17.50%
Energy Vault -48.58%-236.83%-34.74%

Summary

GrafTech International and Energy Vault tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GrafTech International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EAF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EAF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EAF vs. The Competition

MetricGrafTech InternationalElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$174.56M$10.22B$10.32B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A2.34%97.27%3.73%
P/E Ratio-0.9245.0426.2629.39
Price / Sales0.321,673.05411.1820.98
Price / CashN/A29.6023.9432.15
Price / Book-0.478.544.607.63
Net Income-$219.84M$139.36M$610.41M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-15.18%-0.50%-1.08%-0.16%
1 Month Performance-18.81%-2.84%-1.75%-0.46%
1 Year Performance-31.92%11.59%9.78%13.09%

GrafTech International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EAF
GrafTech International
1.9297 of 5 stars
$6.26
-6.4%
$10.67
+70.4%
-31.0%$174.56M$504.13MN/A1,071
ENVX
Enovix
2.7769 of 5 stars
$3.37
-0.4%
$11.77
+249.9%
-62.9%$738.45M$31.82MN/A340
LYTS
LSI Industries
4.2615 of 5 stars
$19.38
-1.1%
$29.00
+49.7%
-11.6%$711.26M$689.40M28.922,175
ARRY
Array Technologies
4.3981 of 5 stars
$4.43
+0.1%
$9.91
+124.0%
-47.5%$683.03M$1.28BN/A1,200
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems
2.4075 of 5 stars
$2.26
-2.4%
$3.50
+55.2%
+21.2%$682.92M$99.40MN/A1,370

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EAF) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners