Free Trial

Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Competitors

Amprius Technologies logo
$17.48 -1.35 (-7.15%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.58 +0.10 (+0.55%)
As of 05:41 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AMPX vs. CAE, NOVT, QS, PLUG, and RUN

Should you buy Amprius Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Amprius Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Amprius Technologies include CAE (CAE), Novanta (NOVT), QuantumScape (QS), Plug Power (PLUG), and Sunrun (RUN). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Amprius Technologies compare to CAE?

CAE (NYSE:CAE) and Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

CAE has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

67.4% of CAE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.3% of CAE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CAE has a net margin of 7.70% compared to Amprius Technologies' net margin of -43.98%. CAE's return on equity of 7.75% beat Amprius Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAE7.70% 7.75% 3.57%
Amprius Technologies -43.98%-17.48%-12.11%

CAE has higher revenue and earnings than Amprius Technologies. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAE$3.28B2.57$291.29M$0.8331.58
Amprius Technologies$73.01M32.81-$44.02M-$0.30N/A

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 32 more articles in the media than CAE. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 9 mentions for CAE. CAE's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.36 indicating that CAE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAE
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amprius Technologies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CAE currently has a consensus target price of $33.33, suggesting a potential upside of 27.16%. Amprius Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 15.82%. Given CAE's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe CAE is more favorable than Amprius Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

CAE beats Amprius Technologies on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amprius Technologies compare to Novanta?

Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) and Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, meaning that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Novanta has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Novanta shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Novanta shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Novanta has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Amprius Technologies' net margin of -43.98%. Novanta's return on equity of 12.06% beat Amprius Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amprius Technologies-43.98% -17.48% -12.11%
Novanta 5.35%12.06%7.70%

Novanta has higher revenue and earnings than Amprius Technologies. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amprius Technologies$73.01M32.81-$44.02M-$0.30N/A
Novanta$980.60M5.64$53.83M$1.46106.47

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 30 more articles in the media than Novanta. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 11 mentions for Novanta. Novanta's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.36 indicating that Novanta is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amprius Technologies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Novanta
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Amprius Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 15.82%. Novanta has a consensus target price of $173.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.30%. Given Amprius Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Amprius Technologies is more favorable than Novanta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Novanta beats Amprius Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amprius Technologies compare to QuantumScape?

Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, meaning that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, meaning that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

Amprius Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 15.82%. QuantumScape has a consensus target price of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 28.56%. Given QuantumScape's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than Amprius Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Amprius Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantumScape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amprius Technologies$73.01M32.81-$44.02M-$0.30N/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Amprius Technologies' net margin of -43.98%. Amprius Technologies' return on equity of -17.48% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amprius Technologies-43.98% -17.48% -12.11%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 26 more articles in the media than QuantumScape. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 15 mentions for QuantumScape. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.36 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amprius Technologies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuantumScape
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Amprius Technologies beats QuantumScape on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amprius Technologies compare to Plug Power?

Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) and Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Plug Power has a beta of 2.06, indicating that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

43.5% of Plug Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Plug Power shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amprius Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Plug Power. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plug Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Plug Power$739.76M7.47-$1.63B-$1.32N/A
Amprius Technologies$73.01M32.81-$44.02M-$0.30N/A

Amprius Technologies has a net margin of -43.98% compared to Plug Power's net margin of -227.13%. Amprius Technologies' return on equity of -17.48% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Plug Power-227.13% -49.30% -21.75%
Amprius Technologies -43.98%-17.48%-12.11%

Plug Power presently has a consensus target price of $3.37, indicating a potential downside of 15.03%. Amprius Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.25, indicating a potential upside of 15.82%. Given Amprius Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Amprius Technologies is more favorable than Plug Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Plug Power
4 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Plug Power had 24 more articles in the media than Amprius Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 65 mentions for Plug Power and 41 mentions for Amprius Technologies. Plug Power's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.36 indicating that Plug Power is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Plug Power
29 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amprius Technologies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Amprius Technologies beats Plug Power on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amprius Technologies compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and Amprius Technologies (NYSE:AMPX) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, indicating that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amprius Technologies has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Amprius Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Amprius Technologies. Amprius Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B1.17$449.95M$2.136.79
Amprius Technologies$73.01M32.81-$44.02M-$0.30N/A

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to Amprius Technologies' net margin of -43.98%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat Amprius Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun17.88% 14.06% 2.56%
Amprius Technologies -43.98%-17.48%-12.11%

Sunrun presently has a consensus target price of $18.48, indicating a potential upside of 27.81%. Amprius Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.25, indicating a potential upside of 15.82%. Given Sunrun's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Amprius Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Amprius Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Amprius Technologies had 16 more articles in the media than Sunrun. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Amprius Technologies and 25 mentions for Sunrun. Sunrun's average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Amprius Technologies' score of 0.36 indicating that Sunrun is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Amprius Technologies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Sunrun beats Amprius Technologies on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Amprius Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AMPX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AMPX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AMPX vs. The Competition

MetricAmprius TechnologiesTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.58B$3.78B$6.43B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-58.2855.9431.7528.29
Price / Sales32.8155.61435.7724.48
Price / CashN/A40.3323.4425.11
Price / Book21.865.526.624.73
Net Income-$44.02M$31.15M$200.59M$1.07B
7 Day Performance8.44%0.93%-1.24%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-2.16%3.27%0.74%1.36%
1 Year Performance522.21%34.49%35.64%24.41%

Amprius Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AMPX
Amprius Technologies
2.6863 of 5 stars
$17.48
-7.1%
$20.25
+15.8%
+509.2%$2.58B$73.01MN/A50
CAE
CAE
4.2305 of 5 stars
$25.84
0.0%
$33.33
+29.0%
+1.0%$8.31B$3.28B31.1313,000
NOVT
Novanta
2.0687 of 5 stars
$126.08
-1.4%
$144.00
+14.2%
+17.0%$4.49B$980.60M86.363,000
QS
QuantumScape
2.9949 of 5 stars
$7.19
-1.0%
$11.13
+54.8%
+101.4%$4.42BN/AN/A850
PLUG
Plug Power
1.4971 of 5 stars
$3.13
+0.6%
$3.03
-3.4%
+387.9%$4.36B$709.92MN/A2,582

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AMPX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners