Free Trial

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) Competitors

Eos Energy Enterprises logo
$7.86 -0.31 (-3.79%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.78 -0.09 (-1.08%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EOSE vs. NOVT, QS, PLUG, FLNC, and RUN

Should you buy Eos Energy Enterprises stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Eos Energy Enterprises with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Eos Energy Enterprises include Novanta (NOVT), QuantumScape (QS), Plug Power (PLUG), Fluence Energy (FLNC), and Sunrun (RUN). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Eos Energy Enterprises compare to Novanta?

Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) and Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Novanta has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Novanta's return on equity of 12.06% beat Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novanta5.35% 12.06% 7.70%
Eos Energy Enterprises -296.12%N/A -80.19%

Novanta currently has a consensus price target of $173.00, indicating a potential upside of 13.08%. Eos Energy Enterprises has a consensus price target of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 39.04%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than Novanta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Novanta has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eos Energy Enterprises had 8 more articles in the media than Novanta. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises and 20 mentions for Novanta. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Novanta's score of 0.62 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Novanta
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eos Energy Enterprises
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Novanta has higher revenue and earnings than Eos Energy Enterprises. Eos Energy Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novanta$980.60M5.56$53.83M$1.38110.86
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M23.36-$969.65M-$6.68N/A

98.4% of Novanta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Novanta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Novanta beats Eos Energy Enterprises on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eos Energy Enterprises compare to QuantumScape?

Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity of 0.00% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eos Energy Enterprises-296.12% N/A -80.19%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

Eos Energy Enterprises currently has a consensus price target of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 39.04%. QuantumScape has a consensus price target of $11.13, indicating a potential upside of 38.99%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than QuantumScape.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, indicating that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eos Energy Enterprises had 15 more articles in the media than QuantumScape. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises and 13 mentions for QuantumScape. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat QuantumScape's score of 0.68 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eos Energy Enterprises
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuantumScape
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuantumScape has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Eos Energy Enterprises. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eos Energy Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M23.36-$969.65M-$6.68N/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Eos Energy Enterprises beats QuantumScape on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eos Energy Enterprises compare to Plug Power?

Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) and Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Eos Energy Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Plug Power. Plug Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eos Energy Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M23.36-$969.65M-$6.68N/A
Plug Power$709.92M7.43-$1.63B-$1.32N/A

Plug Power has a net margin of -227.13% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity of 0.00% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eos Energy Enterprises-296.12% N/A -80.19%
Plug Power -227.13%-49.30%-21.75%

54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.5% of Plug Power shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Plug Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Eos Energy Enterprises currently has a consensus price target of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 39.04%. Plug Power has a consensus price target of $3.37, indicating a potential downside of 10.98%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than Plug Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Plug Power
4 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plug Power has a beta of 2.06, indicating that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Plug Power had 46 more articles in the media than Eos Energy Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 74 mentions for Plug Power and 28 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Plug Power's score of 0.79 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eos Energy Enterprises
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plug Power
31 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Eos Energy Enterprises beats Plug Power on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eos Energy Enterprises compare to Fluence Energy?

Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) and Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Fluence Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Eos Energy Enterprises. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eos Energy Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M23.36-$969.65M-$6.68N/A
Fluence Energy$2.58B1.48-$48.31M-$0.36N/A

Fluence Energy has a net margin of -1.62% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity of 0.00% beat Fluence Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eos Energy Enterprises-296.12% N/A -80.19%
Fluence Energy -1.62%-8.29%-1.85%

54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eos Energy Enterprises currently has a consensus price target of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 39.04%. Fluence Energy has a consensus price target of $19.47, indicating a potential downside of 6.26%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than Fluence Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its stock price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eos Energy Enterprises had 8 more articles in the media than Fluence Energy. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises and 20 mentions for Fluence Energy. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Fluence Energy's score of 0.99 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eos Energy Enterprises
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluence Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Eos Energy Enterprises beats Fluence Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eos Energy Enterprises compare to Sunrun?

Eos Energy Enterprises (NASDAQ:EOSE) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Eos Energy Enterprises. Eos Energy Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eos Energy Enterprises$114.20M23.36-$969.65M-$6.68N/A
Sunrun$2.96B1.13$449.95M$2.136.57

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to Eos Energy Enterprises' net margin of -296.12%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat Eos Energy Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eos Energy Enterprises-296.12% N/A -80.19%
Sunrun 17.88%14.06%2.56%

54.9% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eos Energy Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eos Energy Enterprises currently has a consensus price target of $10.93, indicating a potential upside of 39.04%. Sunrun has a consensus price target of $18.48, indicating a potential upside of 32.11%. Given Eos Energy Enterprises' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Eos Energy Enterprises is more favorable than Sunrun.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eos Energy Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Eos Energy Enterprises has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, indicating that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eos Energy Enterprises had 16 more articles in the media than Sunrun. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Eos Energy Enterprises and 12 mentions for Sunrun. Eos Energy Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Sunrun's score of 0.57 indicating that Eos Energy Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eos Energy Enterprises
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunrun
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sunrun beats Eos Energy Enterprises on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Eos Energy Enterprises News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EOSE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EOSE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EOSE vs. The Competition

MetricEos Energy EnterprisesIndustrial Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.77B$22.22B$9.39B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A6.31%3.57%5.25%
P/E Ratio-1.1822.2225.1625.24
Price / Sales23.362.445,002.8482.25
Price / CashN/A13.6827.9956.04
Price / Book-3.073.494.796.90
Net Income-$969.65M$712.80M$793.75M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-1.87%-1.58%2,644.63%0.13%
1 Month Performance10.55%2.41%2.34%1.11%
1 Year Performance12.61%4.95%35.98%30.62%

Eos Energy Enterprises Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises
4.1489 of 5 stars
$7.86
-3.8%
$10.93
+39.0%
+10.5%$2.77B$114.20MN/A250
NOVT
Novanta
2.2879 of 5 stars
$136.93
-1.4%
$144.00
+5.2%
+18.1%$4.88B$980.60M93.773,000
QS
QuantumScape
2.8858 of 5 stars
$7.35
-7.6%
$11.13
+51.5%
+87.6%$4.53BN/AN/A850
PLUG
Plug Power
1.6315 of 5 stars
$3.12
-5.9%
$3.03
-2.9%
+440.5%$4.34B$709.92MN/A2,582
FLNC
Fluence Energy
1.583 of 5 stars
$18.73
+38.1%
$16.12
-14.0%
+286.8%$3.45B$2.55BN/A1,670

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EOSE) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners